Uploaded by Madison Raley
[…] Allocates risk to the negligent D’s, not the plaintiff.
ii.
Several Liability
1.
Each D is only responsible for their share of damages
2.
example
c.
Key Terms
i.
Satisfaction
1.
When P recovers the full amount of damages, P may not recover beyond that
ii.
Contribution
1.
A defendant who pays more than their share of damages can bring a claim
against other defendants to recover
iii.
Set-Off
1.
Reduction in judgment if P has already received a settlement from one
Defendant
iv.
Indemnification
1.
Shifting the loss among defendants so that the one who actually caused the
damage pays
d.
Texas
i.
Section 33.013 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code:
1.
All liable defendants are jointly and severally liable when:
2.
“the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to a
cause of action is greater than 50 percent.”
3.
If the defendant acted in concert with another person (with the specific intent to
do harm) to engage in conduct that is described in certain provisions of the penal
code
4.
TEX also has Contribution: if a D pays more than his pro rata share, he can seek
contribution
ii.
Steps
1.