See Chapter 4 for a full discussion of Gant and its application to vehicle searches. Weapons. It is always legal to conduct a limited patdown search for weapons when you are going to transport or travel in close proximity to the arrestee, no matter what the arrest is for, or anytime you have facts making it reasonable to be concerned for your safety. (Laiwa (1983) 34 Cal.3d 711; Brisendine (1975) 13 Cal.3d 528; Barnes (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 854.) Additionally, Penal Code section 833 specifically authorizes a peace officer to search any person whom the officer has legal cause to arrest whenever the officer "has reasonable cause to believe that the person possesses a dangerous weapon." The officer may take and keep any dangerous weapon until the completion of questioning, at which time the weapon will be returned or the person arrested for a crime, including illegal possession of the weapon found in the search.