However, they are discussed at length and upheld, generally, in Estes (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 508, including the use of dogs, but with stringent limitations and requirements relating to notice, duration, distance, and the right to refuse. (See also Roark (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1946, concerning searches of prison visitors, and Boulter (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 761, concerning the search of a jail visitor's locker outside the visitors center.) Additionally, it is a misdemeanor to smuggle cellular phones or components into penal institutions. Penal Code section 4576 prohibits possession with the intent to deliver or delivering "any cellular telephone or other wireless communication device or any component thereof, including, but not limited to, a subscriber identity module (SIM card) or memory storage device." The provision sets out the protocol for confiscating these items if discovered. (Pen. Code § 4576, subd. (b).) Note: Welfare and Institutions Code section 4139, subdivision (a)(1), has similar provisions regarding smuggling cell phones and storage devices into state hospitals.