Uploaded by davidjwliu
[…] (e) For profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person
to sell . . . any dwelling by representations regarding the
entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a
person or persons of a particular race, color, . . . or
national origin.
104. The Fair Housing Act also makes it “unlawful for any person . . .
whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to
discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the
terms of conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, . . . or national
origin.” Id. § 3605(a). This provision relating to “residential real estate-related
transaction[s]” includes “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other
financial assistance . . . [and] [t]he selling, brokering, or appraising of residential
real property.”
105. The new prohibitions on landownership target the individual
Plaintiffs, who are Chinese persons. As described above, the State of Florida
appears to classify Plaintiffs as “foreign principals” from “foreign countries of