Uploaded by davidjwliu
[…] any such building, structure, or portion thereof.” Id. § 3602(b).
101. The protection of the Fair Housing Act extends to all persons in the
United States, including Plaintiffs. Specifically, the Fair Housing Act defines
“person” as including “one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships,
- 32 -
Case 4:23-cv-00208-AW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/22/23 Page 33 of 41
associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, jointstock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases
under title 11, receivers, and fiduciaries.” Id. § 3602(d).
102. The Fair Housing Act empowers any person who is aggrieved under
the law to make a claim. Id. § 3613(a). The definition of “aggrieved person”
includes any person who either “claims to have been injured by a discriminatory
housing practice[,] or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory
housing practice that is about to occur.” Id. § 3602(i).
103. Under the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3604, it is an unlawful
discriminatory housing practice:
(a) To refuse to sell . . . after the making of a bona fide
offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale . . . of, or
otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any