28 /// -11COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF, ETC. 1 41. As a further direct and proximate result of the breach of contract, Plaintiff 2 has been damaged in an amount to be determined at the time of trial, including 3 attorney’s fees, together with interest thereon at the legal rate. 4 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION 5 RETALIATION (VIOLATION OF CIVIL CODE SECTION 1942.5(d)) 6 (Against all Defendants) 7 42. Plaintiff repeats, realleges and incorporates by reference, as though set 8 forth in full herein, the foregoing Paragraphs 1 through 41, inclusive, of this 9 complaint. 10 43. Pursuant to Civil Code section 1942.5(d), a Landlord shall not cause a 11 Tenant “to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do 12 any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the [tenant] because he or she . 13 . . has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.” 44. As indicated above, Plaintiff informed Defendant, as was Plaintiff’s right 14 15 under state law and the L.A. County Eviction Moratorium and the Revised Guidelines, 16 that Plaintiff would be deferring partial rent beginning May 1, 2020. 45. Defendant’s reaction to deferring partial rent in