Uploaded by jonhollmann
[…] As a practical matter, the filing of a lis pendens usually clouds the title to the property
and prevents its transfer until the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged. (See
generally Note, Abuses of the California Lis Pendens: An Appeal for Legislative Remedy (1966)
39 So.Cal.L.Rev. 108.)
FN 3. In this case, the underlying action involves an alleged contract to sell the property
in question and thus clearly potentially affects the title to or the right of possession of the
property described in the notice of lis pendens.
FN 4. Section 484.050, subdivision (b) provides: "The order [for a writ of attachment]
will be issued if the court finds that the plaintiff's claim is probably valid and the other
requirements for issuing the order are established ..." (Italics added.)
Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (c)(1) provides that in a shareholder
derivative action, a plaintiff may be required to post adequate security if the trial court finds after