Uploaded by maraisya.collins
[…] General Motors to borrow money using its assets as collateral could require a creditor filing
financing statements in all fifty states, as the collateral could be located in all of the states. This
also created terrible problems when collateral was moved from one state to another.
As a result of these problems, Revised Article 9 abandoned the “situs of the collateral”
rules in favor of a “location of the debtor” test for all security interests, other than those
perfected by possession, which remain subject to a situs of the collateral rule.
The most important section in revised Article 9 is section 9-301. It provides which state’s law
governs the enforceability of security interests. It provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a
jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection
or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.
(2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs
perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory
security interest in that collateral.
1
Subsections (3) and (4) generally provide a “situs of the collateral” rule for timber to be cut, asextracted collateral, “fixture filings,” as well as possessory security interests in instruments,
money, and tangible chattel paper.