Uploaded by maraisya.collins
[…] filed before hers.] Because the security interest cannot “attach” until value is given and the
debtor has signed a security agreement, the security interest’s perfection would only occur later,
at the date of attachment. Under old Article 9, a lien creditor who acquired her lien before the
time the security interest attached would take priority over the subsequently attached security
interest of the secured party.
16
However, consistent with the hosing that lien creditors generally get under Revised Article 9,
revised section 9-317(a)(2) relaxes the requirements under the old law for the secured party to
get priority. It provides:
A security interest . . . is subordinate to the rights of:
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor
before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest . . . is perfected [THIS THE SAME AS UNDER OLD
ARTICLE 9]; or
(B) one of the conditions specified in Section 9-203(b)(3) is met and a financing
statement covering the collateral is filed.
So, under revised section 9-317, if a proper financing statement has been filed and if the debtor
has authenticated a security agreement, the secured party’s security interest takes priority over a
lien creditor who acquired his lien on the collateral after those two things have happened.