Uploaded by maraisya.collins
[…] prior to my purchase, then I take the property subject to the mortgage.
39
Of course, the recording statutes in all jurisdictions affect the outcome. That is, in order
to be enforceable against the purchaser, the mortgage must be of record prior to the time
the buyer takes title to the property. Hence, usually, an unrecorded mortgage is not
enforceable against a purchaser, at least unless the purchaser had some other notice of it.
So, the real-property rule is first in time (or first to record).
What is the basic rule for personal property?
It is the same.
Section 9-201 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] a security agreement is
effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral
and against creditors.
Likewise, section 9-315(a)(1) provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article and in Section 2-403(2):
(1) a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease,
license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party
authorized
(2) the disposition free of the security interest . . . ;