Uploaded by Roy Sh
[…] value statutes. The oral agreement as to Viking’s core principles was reached
before any of the Viking entities were formed and was intended to apply to Viking
as a whole. Thus, the original agreement governing the operation of each Viking
entity, including Founders, was the oral agreement regarding the company’s core
principles.
The Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (DRULPA) states that a
withdrawing partner is entitled to the fair value of his partnership interest “if not
otherwise provided in a partnership agreement.” Section 18-604 of the Delaware
LLC Act tracks this language and states that a resigning member is entitled to the
fair value of his membership interest “if not otherwise provided in a limited liability
company agreement.
Piercing the Veil
“Piercing the corporate veil” = imposing personal liability on shareholders
The “black letter” law of veil piercing is usually stated in broad generalities. However, most
courts would likely agree with the following:
-