Uploaded by whatarethose1733
[…] observing the same degree of formality used in forming other types of contracts.
17–1 Sales and Leases of Goods
sales contract
A contract to sell goods.
Learning Outcome 1
State the scope of Article 2 of the
UCC.
Article 2 of the UCC governs sales contracts, or contracts for the sale of goods.
Article 2 modifies some of the common law contract requirements discussed in
previous chapters. To the extent that it has not been modified by the UCC, however,
the common law also applies to sales contracts.
Article 2A of the UCC covers leases of goods. Article 2A is essentially a repetition of Article 2, but it varies to reflect the difference between sales and lease
transactions.
17–1a What Is a Sale?
sale
The passing of title to property for
a price.
Under Article 2 of the UCC, a sale is defined as “the passing of title from the seller
to the buyer for a price.” Here, title refers to the formal right of ownership of property. The price may be payable in cash (or its equivalent) or in other goods or
services.
206