Uploaded by john.cordes.k
[…] promissory notes
● §1-201(b)(35)
o “Security interest” includes any interest of a buyer of accounts…
● §9-102(a)(72)
o Secured party means…a person to which accounts…have been sold
● §9-102(a)(28)
o Debtor means a seller of accounts
o Comment 5
▪ The principle effect…is to apply this article’s perfection and priority rules
to these sales transactions
● Article 9 tells us to re-label
● Who owns the accounts?
o §9-623(c)
● Octagon Gas: The Debtor
● Bankruptcy Code §541(a).
o The estate owns “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property of the
estate.”
● §363(a)
o Bankruptcy stays “any act…to exercise control over property of the estate.”
● §363(b)(1)
o “The trustee…may use…property of the estate.”
● §9-318(1)
o “A debtor that has sold an account…does not retain a legal or equitable interest
in the collateral sold.”
● §9-310(a)
o A financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except: [§9309(2), (3), and (4)]
All must be done by filing unless there is an exception
§9-309 Security Interest Perfected Upon Attachment
● The following security interests are perfected when they attach: