Uploaded by uvtaee
[…] The president of the company spoke with his wife, and
she offered to perform. Holding: Although there was a conflict of interest, the burden of proof is on the defendants and they
demonstrated that the hiring was fair because wife was paid fairly.
Ratification: If a challenged transaction involves a deal between (burden shifted to plaintiffs to show breach): the corporation and
one of the directors or the corporation and a controlling shareholder
An interested transaction is not void if there is: Full disclosure and disinterested directors ratify it
§ 144(a): “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers ... shall be void or voidable
solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee
which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if:
(a)(1): approved by a majority of the disinterested directors: Disinterested = being related or having a financial interest
(a)(2): approved by a majority of the shareholders
Fliegler v. Lawrence: Directors made business decision and had shareholders vote for approval. After approval was won and the
options were executed and the CEO gains 800,000 shares.