(US v. Nixon) o Sitting and former presidents have absolute immunity from lawsuits seeking damages for official acts No presidential immunity for unofficial conduct o Separation of powers principles between the executive and the judiciary aren’t violated by allowing litigation arising out of allegations having nothing to do with official acts to proceed. (Clinton) o A sitting president can be sued for conduct unrelated to the president’s official actions and can be cited/ tried during his term in office. (Clinton) Impeachment of President Art II § 2- President has the power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the US, except in cases of impeachment Art. II, § 4: “The President, vice president, and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors” Andrew Johnson o Impeached for his unilateral dismissal of Secretary of War Edwin Stanton in violation of the Tenure of Office Act o Johnson was impeached un the House. Johnson escaped conviction and removal by only one vote in the Senate.