Article I, § 8, cl. 15 and Article II, § 2, cl 1: calling forth and governing militas Article I, § 10: “No state shall, without consent of Congress, lay any duty of tonnage, keep troops or shops of war in time of please... or engage in war, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent danger as will not admit of delay. Article IV, Section 4: “The United States shall guarantee to every state in this union a republican form of government, and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on application of the legislature, or of the Executive (when the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence” [Guarantee Clause – if state government is experiencing a democratic assault, Federal Government can step in] Third Amendment: [Quartering Provision] No Soldier shall, in time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent of the Owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be