Uploaded by Ryan Myers
[…] understanding of § 14, which properly recognized that State
immunity does not bar claims that name and seek relief only
from individual officers in their personal capacity, as Taylor's
claims against Pinkard do. See Bronner, 171 So. 3d at 622
n.7. The circuit court therefore had subject-matter jurisdiction
over Taylor's claims.
B. State-Agent Immunity
A State agent, such as Pinkard, who is not protected by
absolute State immunity may nonetheless be eligible for the
more limited defense of State-agent immunity for certain acts
performed as part of his official duties. 8 See § 36-1-12;
Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000) (plurality
opinion); Ex parte Butts, 775 So. 2d 173, 177-78 (Ala. 2000)
(adopting the Cranman plurality's restatement of State-agent
immunity in a majority opinion). As relevant here, an “officer,
employee or agent of the state ... is immune from civil liability
in his or her personal capacity when the conduct” at issue
“is based upon the agent's ... [e]xercising judgment in the
enforcement of the criminal laws of the state.” § 36-1-12(c)
(4). A plaintiff can pierce this immunity, however, by proving
that the agent “act[ed] willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in