Uploaded by Ali Lane
[…] Because the refusal on the part of the respondent firm to permit all
its employees and workers to join the mass demonstration against
alleged police abuses and the subsequent separation of the eight (8)
petitioners from the service constituted an unconstitutional restraint
on their freedom of expression, freedom of assembly and freedom to
petition for redress of grievances, the respondent firm committed an
unfair labor practice defined in Section 4(a-1) in relation to Section 3 of
Republic Act No. 875, otherwise known as the Industrial Peace Act.
Section 3 of Republic Act No. 875 guarantees to the employees the right
"to engage in concerted activities for . . . mutual aid or protection"; while
Section 4(a-1) regards as an unfair labor practice for an employer "to
interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights
guaranteed in Section Three."
We repeat that the obvious purpose of the mass demonstration staged by
the workers of the respondent firm on March 4, 1969, was for their mutual
aid and protection against alleged police abuses, denial of which was