Because the refusal on the part of the respondent firm to permit all its employees and workers to join the mass demonstration against alleged police abuses and the subsequent separation of the eight (8) petitioners from the service constituted an unconstitutional restraint on their freedom of expression, freedom of assembly and freedom to petition for redress of grievances, the respondent firm committed an unfair labor practice defined in Section 4(a-1) in relation to Section 3 of Republic Act No. 875, otherwise known as the Industrial Peace Act. Section 3 of Republic Act No. 875 guarantees to the employees the right "to engage in concerted activities for . . . mutual aid or protection"; while Section 4(a-1) regards as an unfair labor practice for an employer "to interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in Section Three."