Uploaded by jusjuscalandria6
[…] cause” for terminations to a franchisee’s failure to substantially comply with the lawful
requirements imposed upon the franchisee by the franchise agreement.
47
The states that outline specific examples of circumstances constituting good cause
include Connecticut, Illinois, Minnesota and Rhode Island. On the other hand, Hawaii
allows termination for either good cause or if done in accordance with the franchisor’s
current terms and conditions if such standards are applied equally across the franchise
system. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-6(2)(H).
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(a) (“good cause ....shall include, but not be
limited to the franchisee’s refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and
reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement or for the reasons stated in subsection
(e) of this section.”).
48
49
Iowa Code § 523H.7.
50
Wis. Stat. § 135.02(4).
51
V.I. Code Ann. tit. 12A, § 132.
20
to comply with material and reasonable requirements of the franchisor. They go on to
state that good cause exists only if the franchisee has breached these material and