Uploaded by Denis Newborn
[…] and inclusion already begun in the cases involving infants’ contracts, barred
debts, and discharged bankrupts.” Fuller, Consideration and Form, 41 Colum.
L. Rev. 799, 821–822 (1941).
(2) Reconciling Webb and Harrington. These two cases are less than ten
years apart. What factors might explain the difference in outcome?
(3) Reform by Statute. New York law does not recognize “moral obligation”
as an equivalent of consideration, but a New York statute enacted in 1941 and
now found in General Obligations Law § 5–1105 provides: “A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a
valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is
past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved
to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the
time when it was given or performed.”
How would the New York statute have affected the preceding cases?
Would the common recital “for value received” satisfy the New York statute?
Would you favor the adoption of that statute by other states? What about the
adoption of a statute enacting Restatement § 86?
———