Uploaded by p1n0yginxp
[…] issue,
the
operation
buyer’s
court
held:
consists
expense
of
via
“The
evidence
telephone
an
showed
orders
overnight
which
express
that
are
service.
Zeos’s
shipped
The
sales
at
the
paperwork
Zeos prepares and sends to the buyer, with the goods or shortly after
their shipment, contains no provision requiring Zeos to deliver the
goods
to
the
buyer.
These
facts
plainly
mark
Zeos’s
terms
as
‘shipment’ contracts, which is the presumptive form.”
In addition, although the risk of loss does not necessarily pass at
the
same
time
title
to
the
goods
passes,
California
Uniform
Commercial Code section 2401, subdivision (2)(a), provides that “[i] f
the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the
buyer but does not require him to deliver them at [a] destination, title
passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment.” This section,
therefore, also distinguishes between the seller’s obligation to deliver
goods to a carrier, and the seller’s obligation to deliver goods to the
buyer.
It is not at all uncommon for a contract to shift the risk of loss to