Uploaded by p1n0yginxp
[…] they lacked mental capacity and/or that they were unduly influenced.
See, e.g., Mills v. Kopf, 216 Cal. App. 2d 780, 783, 31 Cal. Rptr. 80
(1963) (stating that party seeking to avoid a contract on the ground of
incompetency
had
“the
burden
of
proving
that
she
was
‘entirely
without understanding of any kind’ ”); Olam v. Congress Mortg. Co., 68
F.
Supp.
2d
1110,
1139-40
(N.D.
Cal.
1999)
(stating
that,
“under
California law the burden of proving a claim of ‘undue influence’ is on
the claimant . . . when there is no confidential relationship between
the contracting parties”); cf. Cal. Prob. Code § 810 (providing that,
“[f]or purposes of this part, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption
affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to
make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions”).
Regarding
capacity
to
contract,
“[a]
person
entirely
without
understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind.” Id. § 38.
In addition, a contract made by “a person of unsound mind, but not
entirely
without
understanding,”
may
be
rescinded.
§
Id.
39(a).
“A