Uploaded by myah.rossi3
[…] Jane:
You asked me to find whether or not Ms. Martin will be able to enforce the covenant not to
compete with Mr. Adams when the covenant states that he will not during the time of his
employment and for a period of three years thereafter, engage in the same kind or similar
business as that engaged in by the employer in any place in the State of North Carolina (either
directly or indirectly) for himself or as agent, representative, or employee of others.
I have concluded my answer will most likely be no. North Carolina law, under statute § 75-1
requires that covenant not to compete refrain from restricting trade and/or commerce. “Every
contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or
commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
75-1. The state courts have elevated upon this by stating that the covenant must be: (1) in
writing; (2) reasonable as to time and territory; (3) a part of the employment contract; (4) based