Uploaded by ondrew.arlando.ao
[…] Second, it reduces the costs of economic transactions because
its very existence means that the parties need not go to the trouble of negotiating a
variety of rules and terms already spelled out. Third, the law of contracts alerts the
parties to troubles that have arisen in the past, thus making it easier to plan the
transactions more intelligently and avoid potential pitfalls.Richard A. Posner,
Economic Analysis of Law (New York: Aspen, 1973).
The Definition of Contract
As usual in the law, the legal definition of contract1 is formalistic. The Restatement
(Second) of Contracts (Section 1) says, “A contract is a promise or a set of promises
for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the performance of which the
law in some way recognizes as a duty.” Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code
says, “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’
agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of law.”Uniform
Commercial Code, Section 1-201(11). As operational definitions, these two are
circular; in effect, a contract is defined as an agreement that the law will hold the
parties to.
1. A legally enforceable set of
promises.
Most simply, a contract is a legally enforceable promise.