Uploaded by ondrew.arlando.ao
[…] It takes a broader view today. A promise may be
lacking, and yet the whole writing may be “instinct with an obligation,” imperfectly
expressed.…His promise to pay the defendant one-half of the profits and revenues
resulting from the exclusive agency and to render accounts monthly was a promise
to use reasonable efforts to bring profits and revenues into existence.Otis F. Wood v.
Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon, 118 N.E. 214 (1917).
The UCC follows the same rule. In the absence of language specifically delineating
the seller’s or buyer’s duties, an exclusive dealing contract under Section 2-306(2)
imposes “an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by
the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”
Outputs Contracts and Needs Contracts
A similar issue arises with outputs contracts and needs contracts. In an outputs
contract14, the seller—say a coal company—agrees to sell its entire yearly output of
coal to an electric utility. Has it really agreed to produce and sell any coal at all?