(§ 305.5; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.483.) c. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction The juvenile court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction even when a tribe has exclusive jurisdiction if the child is temporarily off the reservation and there is an immediate threat of serious physical harm to the child. Specific evidentiary and procedural requirements apply to such emergency removals. (25 C.F.R. § 23.113.) INDIAN CHILD WELFARE AC T • F-97 BACK TO TOC fact sheets 2. Inquiry Temporary emergency custody must terminate “immediately when the removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child,” and in any case within 30 days unless the court determines, based on clear and convincing evidence, including the testimony of a qualified expert witness, that restoring the child to the parent or Indian custodian is likely to cause serious physical damage to the child, the court has been unable