Uploaded by Cindy Cherya
[…] On July 29, 1969, McDonald's and AMF representatives met in New York. At this meeting it was
mutually understood that the 72C orders were canceled and that none would be delivered.
In its conclusions of law, the district court held that McDonald's and its licensees had entered into
contracts for twenty-three 72C cash registers but that AMF was not able to perform its obligations under the
contracts . . . Citing Section 2-610 of the Uniform Commercial Code . . . the court concluded that on July
29, McDonald's justifiably repudiated the contracts to purchase all twenty-three 72C's.
[Section 2-610 provides:
"Anticipatory Repudiation. When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance
not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved
party may
"(a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
"(b) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2-703 or Section 2-711), even though he has notified
the repudiating party that he would await the latter's performance and has urged retraction; and