Uploaded by Diana Herrera
[…] counteroffer, the term becomes a proposal for addition to the
contract. A proposal for a new term in the acceptance does not
normally become part of the contract, but §2.207(2) creates a
narrow exception to this rule. Section 2.207(2) does not apply
unless both parties are merchants. The facts do not indicate what
Rod does for a living. He may be a dealer in antique cars, or may
just be a consumer who liked the Ford and wanted it for personal
use. Carr restores old cars as a hobby, but that does not in itself
make him a merchant. To qualify as a merchant under §2.104(1),
Carr would have to deal in antique cars or hold himself out, by
virtue of his occupation, “as having knowledge or skill peculiar to
the practices or goods involved in the transaction.” This language
is not broad enough to cover a hobbyist who may make the
occasional, isolated sale of a car that he has restored. If we
conclude that either party is not a merchant, §2.207(2) does not
apply. Therefore, although a contract is formed under §2.207(1),