Uploaded by Diana Herrera
[…] sale of goods that are not covered by the provisions of Article 2. Where
those issues arise, UCC §1.103(b) states that unless the Code displaces
them, principles of law and equity supplement the provisions of the Code.
The Code was drafted with the intention that common law principles will
complement the Code provisions and will be used in conjunction with
them to cover any areas that are not provided for in the Code. As the
74
contracts course proceeds, you will see many areas of contract law in
which Article 2 does not have specific provisions, so that UCC §1.103(b)
incorporates common law rules and makes them applicable to the sale of
goods.
b. What Is a Sale?
UCC §2.106(1) states that “a sale consists in the passing of title from the
seller to the buyer for a price.” As this definition indicates, there are two
essential characteristics of a sale. One is that title (ownership of the goods)
must pass from the seller to the buyer, and the other is that the buyer must
pay for them. The price paid for the goods is usually money, but it need
not be.