Uploaded by Diana Herrera
[…] sufficiency of the memorandum, but, as usual, the looser UCC test tends to
influence courts even in common law cases. Therefore, in some
jurisdictions, the difference is fading.
At common law, it is generally required that the writing must at least
identify the parties and the nature of the exchange, and it must set out all
or at least most of the material terms. Provided that there is enough
substance to show a contract, missing or unclear terms can be proved by
oral evidence or otherwise resolved by the process of interpretation and
construction discussed in Chapter 10.
UCC §2.201(1) provides for a less stringent standard. The only term
that must be stated in the writing is the quantity of goods sold, so that the
contract is not enforceable beyond the stated quantity. Beyond that, §2.201
demands only that “there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a
contract for sale has been made between the parties.” It expressly states
that a writing is not insufficient merely because it omits any term other
than quantity, or incorrectly states any term.
Because the level of writing needed to satisfy the statute is quite
minimal, it is important to recognize that a writing sufficient for the