A & P Test Outline
[…]  The only thing a partner can convey is his interest in profits
 On the transferor: (person giving away their profit share)
 Is not enough to eliminate his partner status
 §152. 402: Is not a withdrawl
 §152.403: The transferor remains a partner with all of the rights & duties, just his profit share is
given to the transferee (still has a right to manage)
o Policy: preserve association
 On the transferee: (person receiving the profit share)
 Does not become a partner
 Does not entitle the transferee to participate in management or control of partnership
(§152.402(c))
 §152.404(d) - provides that an assignee is owed a contractual duty of good faith -- “For a proper
purpose the transferee may require reasonable information or an account of a partnership
transaction and make reasonable inspection of the partnership books. In a winding up of
partnership business, a transferee may require an accounting only from the date of the latest
account agreed to by all of the partners”
o Bauer approach: transferee is not entitled to a duty of good faith by the other partners
 §152.404(a): Just receives the transferor’s assigned profits under the partnership agreement
(subject to the GP’s discretion of whether or not to distribute profits/how to distribute profits)