Goodwin, discusses damages the plaintiff, Goodwin, won at the trial court level. 584 S.W.3d at 486. However, those awards are only mentioned by the appellate court at the onset of its sufficiency of the evidence analysis, wherein the awards are vacated. Id. at 499. from that drill are outweighed by interests of industry, and, therefore, injunctive relief is inappropriate). Adjoining landowners also have statutory authority to obtain an injunction of drilling or mining operations under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 65.012(a). It provides: A court may issue an injunction or temporary restraining order prohibiting subsurface drilling or mining operations only if an adjacent landowner filing an application claims that a wrongful act caused injury to his surface or improvements or loss of or injury to his minerals and if the party against whom the injunction is sought is unable to respond in damages for the resulting injuries. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.012(a). The party seeking an injunction must prove the other party is unable to respond in damages. Section 65.012 was recently analyzed in Ring Energy v. Trey Resources, Inc. In Ring, the defendant, Trey Resources, sought nine injection well permits from the Railroad Commission for secondary recovery efforts in Andrews County, Texas. Ring Energy v.