Uploaded by decoder_version0h
[…] 42
Section 2031. Definition of Gross Estate.
(a)
General. The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including
to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property,
real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.
The true work horse of the estate tax is Section 2033:
Section 2033. Property in which the decedent had an interest.
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest
therein of the decedent at the time of his death.
Section 2033 includes in the gross estate “the value of all property to the extent of the interest
therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”

This includes property that will be subject to probate in state courts.

This also reaches beyond the decedent’s probate estate and captures any property the
decedent has an interest in at the moment before his death and that passes from the
decedent to another as a result of his death.