Uploaded by decoder_version0h
[…] Did he
intend to acquire an ownership interest in the corporation and did the corporation intend him to
be an owner? Here, the answer was no. No ownership interest, no inclusion in gross estate.
TAM 9152005—
Decedent stole art while he was serving in the U.S. Military in France and Germany. Decedent
brought the art back to the U.S. with him. Technically, it was stolen, so the rightful owner could
have sued and taken back the property at any point. Does this stolen property have to be included
in the decedent’s gross estate?
HELD: YES. Included in the gross estate.
ANALYSIS: Section 2033 includes in the gross estate “the value of all property to the extent of
the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” Here, despite the fact that the
decedent did not possess technical legal title, the decedent had the economic equivalent of
ownership. The 35 years of exclusive possession, enjoyment, and actual command of the stolen
art amounted to ownership of the art.