Hit and run with injuries is a felony. All other violations are 2nd degree misdemeanors 44 Boating Accidents – New Provision Provides an additional fine of up to $1,000 per violation; Applies to section 327.30 and FWCC rules and orders issued pursuant to that section; Fines must be deposited into the state’s Marine Resources Conservation Trust Fund; Funds may only be “used to enhance state and local law enforcement activities related to boating infractions.” 45 Boating Safety Education – New Required Topics All FWC approved boating safety courses must add the following (effective 10-1-2022): The danger associated with: ◦ A passenger riding on a seat back, gunwale, transom, bow, motor cover, or any other vessel area not designed and designated by the