Uploaded by gabymyer01
[…] as a GP to any 3rd party who transacts business with the
enterprise
● (i) before the person withdraws and an appropriate
certificate is filed to show withdrawal, or
Downloaded From OutlineDepot.com
(ii) before an appropriate certificate is filed to show
that he is not a GP,
● but in either case only if the 3rd party actually
believed in good faith that the person was a GP at
the time of the transaction.
Note that time is essential and the good faith error must
exist at the time the transaction was made
Focuses in creditor reliance
●
●
●
●
●
TBOC §§ 153.106 - 153.109
● Starts the same but also has the promptness requirement
("if, w/in a reasonable time after ascertaining the mistake,
the person" takes corrective action)
● Corrective action includes
● Certificate of formation of a limited partnership to be
signed and filed
● Written statement to the secretary of state
● Temporary measure that buys her 180 days
(153.107) to try to persuade the GP to file a
certificate of formation of LLP