Note that time is essential and the good faith error must exist at the time the transaction was made Focuses in creditor reliance ● ● ● ● ● TBOC §§ 153.106 - 153.109 ● Starts the same but also has the promptness requirement ("if, w/in a reasonable time after ascertaining the mistake, the person" takes corrective action) ● Corrective action includes ● Certificate of formation of a limited partnership to be signed and filed ● Written statement to the secretary of state ● Temporary measure that buys her 180 days (153.107) to try to persuade the GP to file a certificate of formation of LLP ●