Uploaded by Al Gerberi
[…] 536).
Legislator attempts in Montana to legalize PAS failed in 2015 (SB 202), 2013 (SB 220), and 2011 (SB 167).
Additional reference: https://deathwithdignity.org/states/montana/
JUSTICE LEAPHART delivered the Opinion of the Court. The consent statute would
shield physicians from homicide liability if, with the patients' consent, the physicians
provide aid in dying to terminally ill, mentally competent adult patients. We first
determine whether a statutory consent defense applies to physicians who provide aid in
dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered ineffective by § 45-2-21 l(2)(d),
MCA, because permitting the conduct or resulting harm "is against public policy."
Section 45-2-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the "consent
of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a
defense." Thus, if the State prosecutes a physician for providing aid in dying to a
mentally competent, terminally ill adult patient who consented to such aid, the
physician may be shielded from liability pursuant to the consent statute. This consent