It is possible, however, that a skilled therapist may identify a patient need for HH aide services (as discussed in §484.80(b)(3)) in association with a skilled therapy service only. In these cases, the skilled therapist may develop the plan for the HH aide and may perform the required HH aide supervision. Any concerns regarding the HH aide identified by the therapist as part of the therapist’s supervision must be communicated to the HHA clinical manager or supervising nurse, whichever appropriate. G800 (Rev. 182, Issued: 09-28-18, Effective: 09-28-18, Implementation: 09-28-18) §484.80(g)(2) A home health aide provides services that are: (i) Ordered by the physician; (ii) Included in the plan of care; (iii) Permitted to be performed under state law; and (iv) Consistent with the home health aide training. G802 (Rev. 182, Issued: 09-28-18, Effective: 09-28-18, Implementation: 09-28-18) §484.80(g)(3) The duties of a home health aide include: (i) The provision of hands on personal care; (ii) The performance of simple procedures as an extension of therapy or nursing services; (iii) Assistance in ambulation or exercises; and (vi) Assistance in administering medications ordinarily self-administered. Interpretive Guidelines §484.80(g)(3) “Self-administration of medications” means that the patient (or the patient’s caregiver, if applicable) is able to manage all aspects of taking her or his medication, including safe medication storage, removing the correct dose of medication from the