Uploaded by Jillian Peeples
[…] 100. Id. at 815.
101. Id. at 816.
102. Id. (emphasis added).
103. VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-277 (Repi. Vol. 1985). Section 22.1-278 provides that school
boards must adopt their own regulations governing suspension and explusion of pupils, prescribing at least the minimum procedures set forth in § 22.1-277.
104. See id. § 22.1-277.
105. See id. § 22.1-277(B).
106. See id. § 22.1-277(B) -277(C).
107. VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-277(A).
108. Annotation, supra note 27, at 997.
1988]
VIRGINIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS-STUDENT RIGHTS
tion.1°9 Section 22.1-87 of the Virginia Code requires circuit courts to review actions of school boards on proper petition. 110 The statute states
further that "[t]he action of the school board shall be sustained unless
the school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously,
or abused its discretion.""' A Virginia circuit court commenting on its
power in such a case pointed out:
[I]t is not the role of this Court to substitute its judgment for that of the
School Board. While a school board does not have unbridled discretion, its