Stuparich v. Harbor Furniture Mfg., Inc. Malcolm (M) Tuttleton, Jr / Candi T. and Ann Stuparich owned equal amounts of NONvoting shares / family business. Malcolm had a majority of VOTING shares. The shares were passed down by family members to both parties. Harbor Furniture was comprised of two business ventures: a furniture company which lost money, and a mobile home park which was lucrative. The sisters sought involuntary dissolution under Cal. Corp. Code § 1800(b)(5) / applies to corporations with fewer than 35 shareholders and requires only that the dissolution be “reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder of shareholders.” The issue is whether Plaintiffs raised triable issues of fact that would justify an involuntary dissolution of Harbor Furniture. • All the sisters can claim is that they can’t get along with brother – Malcolm - and disagree with M about his stategy re: the business (judgment).