Uploaded by xenaloha
[…] only applicable to a business owner, a taxpayer that makes his home upon the property
his business is located on. This is why you need a Social Security number to be eligible
for the exemption as stated in The Florida Administrative code 12D-7.001(4) where it
states “Failure to provide such numbers will render the application incomplete.” If
Homestead Exemption was only to show Homestead right to the property and protection
from creditors why the need for a tax ID (TIN) number unless there is a commercial or
economic use? F.S. § 212.031 (1) (a) states “It is declared to be the legislative intent that
every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting,
leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property,” here the
legislative intent is made clear that a person who engages in the business (a business
requiring a state license) of renting, leasing, letting, etc or licensing the use of real
Page 11 of 20