Uploaded by xenaloha
[…] other Private (nontaxable).
F.S.§ 196.192(3) ties the natural person and the exempt entity together as exempted
from all ad valorem taxation of all property owned by such exempt entity a natural person
if the natural person, a exempt entity uses such property predominantly and exclusively
for exempt purposes as in a Shelter (domestic household). This is why the Florida
Administrative Code12D-7.013-5(b) requires the permanent residence to be exempt from
all taxation and only the commercial part exercising a taxable privilege may be taxed,
remember the legislative intent stated in F.S. § 212.031 (1) (a) “It is declared to be the
legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the
business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real
property,”. The Florida state statute § 196.012 defines “Exclusive use of property" as
“use of property solely for exempt purposes.” “Such purposes may include more than
one class of exempt use.”