Uploaded by xenaloha
[…] Black’s Law
Dictionary 6th Edition defines the word “Home” as a “House,” (“One’s own dwelling
place; the house in which one lives with his family; a dwelling house”). Also Black’s Law
Dictionary 6th Edition defines “Household” as “Belonging to the house and Family” also
“Generally, the term “household” as used in automobile policies is synonymous with
Page 3 of 20
“home.” The Florida State Constitution Article VII Sec 3 (b) states that those
“household goods and personal effects to every head of family residing in this state are
exempt from taxation.” The Florida State Statute §196.181 (Exemptions chapter) makes
it very clear that the “title” to such household goods and personal effects shall be exempt
from taxation, and Florida State Statute F.S. § 196.031(Exemptions chapter) tells us that
“Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this
state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent
residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally
dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation.” The Florida
State Constitution Article VII Sec 6 (a) states that “Every person who has the legal or
equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the
owner, or another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner, shall be exempt from
taxation thereon.