Uploaded by xenaloha
[…] should not even be on the tax assessment roll, wherefore it would not be necessary to
make an annual application for an exemption because your permanent resident (Family
Home, Shelter, Dwelling House) is exempted from taxation as stated in the Florida State
Constitution Article VII Sec 6 (a) “Every person who has the legal or equitable title to
real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner, or another
legally or naturally dependent upon the owner, shall be exempt from taxation thereon.
Florida State Statute F.S. § 196.031(Exemptions chapter) tells us that “Every person who
has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who
resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or
the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such
person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation.” The Florida State Constitution
Article VII Sec 3 (b) states that those household goods and personal effects to every head
of family residing in this state are exempt from taxation. The Florida State Constitution