Uploaded by Saideh Ghasemi Moghadam
[…] combined
with the two payroll
change cards signed by
Arden’s senior staff,
constitutes sufficient
evidence
of
an
enforceable
written
agreement made by
Arden
to
employ
Crabtree for two years.
Sullivan v. Porter
charged to the contents of the unsigned
documents.
Exception to Statute of Frauds  Part
Performance Doctrine = 1) contract exist
+ 2) partial performance + 3) inducement
by
misrepresentation,
including
acquiescence or silence.
Specific Performance  uniqueness of
land + significant improvements
DF Activities Corp. v. Statute of Fraud  Additional Discovery 2–201(3)
Brown
UCC § 2-201(3)(b)  Additional
Discovery  permits an Exception to its
statute of frauds where “the party against
whom enforcement is sought admits in
his pleading, testimony, or otherwise in
court that a contract for sale was made.”
Laidlaw v. Organ
Vokes v.
Murray
Hill v. Jones
Fraud, Duress and Unconscionability
No duty to share important information
 No lie + No actively mislead
Silence does not amount to fraud where
both parties had equal opportunity to get
the information.
Arthur Fraud and Misrepresentation  Material