Because I believe that the language of § Corp. v. Universal City Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417, 432 2314 fairly covers the interstate transportation of goods (1984). But among the rights a copyright owner enjoys containing unauthorized use of copyrighted material, I is the right to publish, copy, and distribute the dissent. copyrighted work. Indeed, these rights define virtually Section 2314 provides for criminal penalties against any person who "transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $ 5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." There is no dispute that the items Dowling transported the entire scope of an owner's rights in intangible property such as a copyright.