Uploaded by jstupek8
[…] owner does not enjoy "'complete control over all
the language of § 2314 or in terms of the purposes of
possible uses of his work,'" ante, at 217, quoting Sony
the statute. Because I believe that the language of §
Corp. v. Universal City Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417, 432
2314 fairly covers the interstate transportation of goods
(1984). But among the rights a copyright owner enjoys
containing unauthorized use of copyrighted material, I
is the right to publish, copy, and distribute the
dissent.
copyrighted work. Indeed, these rights define virtually
Section 2314 provides for criminal penalties against any
person
who
"transports
in
interstate
or
foreign
commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities
or money, of the value of $ 5,000 or more, knowing the
same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud."
There is no dispute that the items Dowling transported
the entire scope of an owner's rights in intangible
property such as a copyright. Interference with these
rights may be "different" from the [***169] physical
removal of tangible objects, but it is not clear why this