Whether employees should be permitted to decline participation in the research project if the officials authorized to consent for the organization grant consent for the research is problematic. 25-25 One might view this problem in another way. Where organizational consent is required to undertake an inquiry, their consent is essential. Whether or not that consent should be informed is unclear in some federal regulations, but clear in others. The proposed LEAA regulations, for example, require organizational consent (28 CFR 22.2). A person is defined as "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, public or private organization or governmental entity, or combination thereof" and a private person means "any person as defined . . . other than an agency, or department of Federal, State, or local government, or any component or combination thereof." Under this proposed definition all 'individuals' are 'private persons' (e.g., no distinction is made between an 'individual' acting in a 'private' as opposed to 'official' capacity) (28 CFR 22.2: Commentary).