Uploaded by Zaim Lakti
[…] the illusory promise problem is by interpolating into an agreement that
otherwise seems illusory the requirement of good faith and/or reasonableness.
e.
Right to Terminate in Contract
If a party reserves the right to terminate the arrangement by giving
notice at any time or without giving notice at all, the older cases held that
the party was not suffering detriment. The later cases lean to the view
that there is detriment in giving notice. When the provision is for
termination without notice, these cases ignore the provision by a process
of interpretation and require reasonable notice. UCC § 2–309(3) has a
provision that bears on this problem. It states, “Termination of a contract
by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that
reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement
dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable.”
f.
Conditional Promises
If a condition is attached to a promise, it does not render a promise
illusory if the condition is outside the control of the party who makes it,
or if it relates to an event that is outside of the promisor’s unfettered
discretion.