Uploaded by Quinncy Hinton
[…] participant's medical condition, functional status, or living situation.
13.6
IRIS SDPC Participant-Hired Workers
IRIS participants are not permitted to hire an agency to perform IRIS SDPC services. Personal care provided by an agency
is called Medical Assistance Personal Care (MAPC) and is a ForwardHealth card service. The sole exception to this rule
is the use of microboards, as recognized in the State of Wisconsin.
Return to TOC
Page 81 of 85
Department of Health Services
Division of Medicaid Services
P-00708 (11/2019)
IRIS Policy Manual
State of Wisconsin
42 CFR §440.180 defines “Home and Community-Based Services” (including services provided by the IRIS Program)
as, “...services, not otherwise furnished under the State’s Medicaid plan, that are furnished under a waiver granted under
the provisions of part 441, subpart G of this chapter.
Specifically, in the case of personal care, the 1915 (j) waiver under which the Department has the authority to administer
the IRIS SDPC program waives the requirement of using an agency to provide personal care, thus allowing an individual
to hire his or her own workers.