Uploaded by Quinncy Hinton
[…] Contract compliance
10.1
Fraud Allegation Review and Assessment (FARA)
The IRIS program has the following responsibilities relative to fraud:
• Identify potential violations of Wis. Stat. § 946.91 (2) (a)
• Review all allegations of potential violations of Wis. Stat. § 946.91 (2) (a)
• Mitigate opportunities within the IRIS program for continued violations of Wis. Stat. § 946.91 (2) (a)
• Report substantiated allegations of Wis. Stat. § 946.91 (2) (a) to the Office of the Inspector General (OIG) and the
Department of Justice (DOJ) for investigation and potential prosecution.
Wisconsin Stat. § 946.91 (2) states,
“(2) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class H felony, except that, notwithstanding the maximum
fine specified in s. 939.50 (3) (h), the person may be fined not more than $25,000:
(a) Intentionally makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any
application for any Medical Assistance benefit or payment.
(b) Intentionally makes, or causes to be made, any false statement or representation of a material fact for use
in determining eligibility for any Medical Assistance benefit or payment.
(c) Having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting the initial or continued eligibility for any
Medical Assistance benefit or payment or the initial or continued eligibility for any such benefit or
payment of any other individual in whose behalf he or she has applied for, or is receiving such benefit
or payment, conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent to fraudulently secure such benefit or
payment either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit or payment is
authorized.
(d) Having applied to receive any Medical Assistance benefit or payment for the use and benefit of another
and having received it, knowingly and willfully converts the benefit or payment or any part thereof to a
use that is not for the benefit of such other person.”
The approved 1915 (c) Home and Community-Based Services Waiver states the following related to fraud prevention
in Appendix C-2-d,
Page 61 of 85
Department of Health Services
Division of Medicaid Services
P-00708 (11/2019)
IRIS Policy Manual
State of Wisconsin