Uploaded by kitramonnier
[…] connection, redressability
 Cannot have generalized grievances
 No alleged complaint
 Would be hard for ranchers to show lost income because grazing permits are implied
license and aren’t a property right
HARD ROCK MINERALS
GOALS
Describe America's policy for minerals on federal lands
Summarize how a person can establish a mining claim on federal land
Compare the rights in patented and unpatented mining claims
Explain how environmental interests are related to mining interests
History and Overview
HISTORY AND STATUTES
II. Mining Law of 1872 (pg 417)
1.
30 USC 22
1.
“Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits …. Shall be free and
open to exploration and purchase.”
III. Are all public lands open for mineral entry?
1.
No, most NPS lands and wilderness areas are not
2.
BLM and Nat Forests are open
3.
Specific withdrawals and un-withdrawals complicate things
IV. What is a withdrawal?
1.
43 USC 1714
2.