On applying for and responding to a request for attorney fees and costs based on need, see Cal Rules of Ct 5.427. §19.25 c. Restraining Orders A party who fails to comply with restraining orders in a custody context may also be charged with contempt. CCP §1209(a)(5); Fam C §290. See also Vanderstok v Bank of America (1972) 29 CA3d 731, 734, holding that "[e]very court has power to compel obedience to its judgments and orders [citations] and a court of equity retains inherent jurisdiction to oversee and enforce execution of its decrees." Additionally, Pen C §273.6(a) indicates that a violation of a restraining order under Fam C §6218 is "punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000), or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment." The fine and jail time increase if the violation results in any actual physical harm to the protected party. Pen C §273.6(b). See Fam C §6218(b).