County of Santa Clara v Wilson (2003) 111 CA4th 1324. b. Stays §19.10 (1) Stay After Appeal In cases involving child custody, a timely appeal of the underlying judgment will ordinarily stay any other trial court proceedings in that matter "embraced in" or "affected by" that judgment, under CCP §916. This includes enforcement of the judgment. CCP §916(b). A different statute, however, applies in cases in which a court order allows, or removes restrictions against, a custodial parent to relocate out of state with the parties' minor child. In such cases, CCP §917.7 mandates that "the perfection of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change or otherwise affect the custody, including the right of visitation, of a minor child." That statute goes on to state, however, that "the trial court may in its discretion stay execution of these provisions pending review on appeal or for any other period or periods that it may deem appropriate." §19.11 (2) Stay After Judgment Allowing Child's Removal From State The provisions of a