Enforcement After Permanent Custody Order Made When enforcement proceedings follow a dissolution or other judgment in which a permanent custody or visitation order was made, the opposing party must be notified of the motion or order to show cause for enforcement of the order. Service on the attorney of record is not sufficient. Fam C §215(a). Unlike postjudgment custody or visitation modification motions, with respect to which service of the motion may be made by first-class mail (Fam C §215(b); see §16.14), it appears that notices and other papers in connection with motions to enforce a custody or visitation order must be effected using the rules for personal service on a party. See Fam C §215(a) (requiring that notice of modification be made "in the same manner as the notice as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party"). This requirement protects the party on whom enforcement is sought from becoming subject to enforcement orders without actual knowledge of the motion having been filed. It is not uncommon, after all, for ex-spouses to relocate following the dissolution proceedings.