Suggested practice: The following is recommended to be in the first aid kits, in addition to the periodic purchase of new first-aid kits: Absorbent compress, 32 sq. in. with no side smaller than 4 in. Adhesive bandages, 1 in. x 3 in. Adhesive tape, 3/8 in. x 2.5 yd. Antibiotic treatment Antiseptic application Burn treatment application First-aid guide Medical exam gloves, 2 pair Sterile pads, 3 in. x 3 in. Triangular bandage, 40 in. x 40 in. x 56 in. 5. HOUSEKEEPING — 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22 (GENERAL REQUIREMENTS) The Housekeeping standard provides that “all places of employment [shall be] kept in a clean, orderly, and sanitary condition” and “floor of each workroom [shall be] maintained in a clean and, to the extent feasible, in a dry condition.” OSHA will look for: • General appearance, cleanliness; • Safe clearance for aisles and passageways; • Clean and dry floor surfaces.