Uploaded by Kristy Darby
[…] the meeting. Third, he or she may transmit his or her dissent in writing to the secretary
immediately after the adjournment of the meeting. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714; See 3 W. Edward Sell
& William H. Clark, Jr., Pennsylvania Business Corporations § 1714.2 (1997). Jim and Donna
should take one of these actions to assure that their dissent is properly recorded.
2(b).
Al’s childrens’ changed vote will not be effective if they voted to approve the motion
at the meeting and then attempt to change their vote “for the record” once the
meeting has adjourned.
Section 1714 the BCL provides, “[t]he right to dissent shall not apply to a director who
voted in favor of the action.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714. Sell and Clark observe “[t]he requirement
that the dissent be in writing and the prohibition that a director who voted in favor of the action
or abstained may not later dissent address[es] the problem of a director who has undisclosed