Uploaded by Mike Quach
[…] Uploaded by Mike Quach

South Dakota v. Dole 483 U.S

South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 107 S. Ct. 2793, 97 L. Ed. 2d 171 (1987), Court Opinion
Pagination
* U.S.
** S.
Syllabus > Majority Opinion >
Ct.
Dissenting Opinion > Dissenting
***L.
Opinion > Table of Cases
Ed.
2d
Supreme Court of the United States
South Dakota
v.
Dole, Secretary of Transportation
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
No. 86-260.
Argued April 28, 1987
Syllabus
Decided June 23, 1987
[***175] [**2794] Title 23 U. S. C. § 158 (1982 ed.,
Supp. III) directs the Secretary of Transportation to
withhold a percentage of otherwise allocable federal
highway funds from States "in which the purchase or
public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a
person who is less than twenty-one years of age is
lawful." South Dakota, which permits persons 19 years
old or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2%
alcohol, sued in Federal District Court for a declaratory
judgment that § 158 violates the constitutional
limitations on congressional exercise [***176] of the
spending power under Art.