Uploaded by Tree Martschink
[…] of assignment cards, or to number or assign any case otherwise than herein provided or as
ordered by the Calendar and Case Management Committee. A violation of this Rule may
be punished as a contempt of court.
COMMENT TO LCvR 40.9(a): This amendment provides the Clerk's Office with
sufficient latitude to generally discuss the creation of the case assignment decks.
Further, it permits the Chief Judge to be apprised of the composition of any deck.
LCvR 40.10
COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES
The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 372(c), authorizes that complaints
against United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have "engaged in
conduct prejudicial to the effective, and expeditious administration of the business of the courts"
or who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability"
may be submitted to a judicial committee for review.
Written complaints may be filed with the Clerk of the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit, 333 Constitution Avenue, N.W, Room 5409, Washington, D.C.
20001.
60
LCvR 47.1
JURY
(a)
SELECTION AND ASSIGNMENT.