Uploaded by name less
[…] Texas is one of only three jurisdictions (in addition to New York and the
U.S. military courts) that also utilizes the less deferential “factual
sufficiency” standard, which permits the court to consider the weight of the
evidence.126
The standards and scope of legal and factual sufficiency review have not
remained static, but have slowly evolved. In particular, commentators
continue to assess the impact of the Texas Supreme Court’s 2005 decision
in City of Keller v. Wilson,127 which re-evaluated the standard for legal
sufficiency challenges in civil cases.128 After significant debate, the Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals recently eliminated the factual sufficiency
standard of review “in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to
126. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (2012) (“The [Military] Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with
respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such
findings . . . it finds correct in law and fact . . . . In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence,
judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the
trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”); People v. Bleakley, 508 N.E.2d 672, 673 (N.Y. 1987) (noting
the lower court’s error in failing to conduct statutorily required factual sufficiency review).
127. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802 (Tex. 2005).