Uploaded by name less
[…] ANN. § 41.003(b), as recognized in U-Haul Int’l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 140 (Tex. 2012).
1461. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d at 16 (citing S. Cotton Press & Mfg. Co. v. Bradley, 52 Tex. 587, 600–
601 (1880); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(3)); accord Bradley, 52 Tex. at 599–01 (noting
the purpose of punitive damages is to punish the offender); Celanese Ltd. v. Chem. Waste Mgmt., Inc.,
75 S.W.3d 593, 600 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, pet. denied) (restating the purpose of punitive
damages); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(5) (defining exemplary damages as “any
damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes”).
1462. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d at 16–17; accord Bunton v. Bentley (Bentley II), 153 S.W.3d 50, 53 (Tex.
2004) (per curiam) (noting exemplary damages should be “reasonably proportionate” to the “actual
harm suffered”); Burleson State Bank v. Plunkett, 27 S.W.3d 605, 620 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet.