Uploaded by name less
[…] proceedings for the mentally ill, and disbarment for lawyers. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right
of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. . . . Provided, that the Legislature may provide for the temporary
commitment . . . of mentally ill persons . . . without the necessity of a trial by jury.”); id. art. I, § 15-a
(noting the legislature may allow for a waiver of a jury trial in some cases involving commitment of
“persons of unsound mind[,]” but confirming that despite possible waiver, the “person under inquiry
[can] . . . demand a trial by jury”); id. art. V, § 10 (“In the trial of all causes in the District Courts, the
plaintiff or defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury . . . .”
(emphasis added)); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.077(a) ( “The supreme court may not adopt or
promulgate any rule abrogating the right of trial by jury of an accused attorney in a disbarment
action . . . .”). Texas also permits sentencing by jury in all criminal trials and forbids the trial judge
from commenting on the weight of the evidence. See TEX CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal
prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”); TEX. CODE CRIM.