Uploaded by name less
[…] Bell Tel.
Co. v. Garza, 164 S.W.3d 607, 623–25, 627 (Tex. 2004); Citizens Nat’l Bank v. Allen Rae Invs., Inc.,
142 S.W.3d 459, 483 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.)).
1468. Bright v. Addison, 171 S.W.3d 588, 604 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied) (citing
Citizens Nat’l Bank, 142 S.W.3d at 483).
1469. See Moriel, 879 S.W.2d at 31 (requiring courts to “detail the relevant evidence in . . .
opinion[s], explaining why that evidence either supports or does not support the punitive damages
award in light of the Kraus factors”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.013 (ordering
any court reviewing exemplary damages to state the “reasons for upholding or disturbing the finding[,]”
and to address the evidence or lack thereof “with specificity . . . as it relates to the liability for or amount
of exemplary damages”); Alamo Nat’l Bank v. Kraus, 616 S.W.2d 908, 910 (Tex. 1981) (“Factors to
consider in determining whether an award of exemplary damages is reasonable include (1) the nature
of the wrong, (2) the character of the conduct involved, (3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer,