Uploaded by name less
[…] reviewed for an abuse of discretion, either on appeal or by writ of
mandamus.453 There are, however, a number of deviations from this
general rule.454 See Part II supra for a more complete discussion of how
the abuse of discretion standard operates as a standard of review in appeals
and original proceedings.
A. Abatement
A motion or plea in abatement alleges that there is some obstacle to
prosecuting the case.455 Perhaps the most common plea involves dominant
jurisdiction, which occurs when “two lawsuits concerning the same
449. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.175(e) (“[T]he court may receive evidence of
procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected in the
record.”).
450. Galveston Cent., 979 S.W.2d at 765.
451. Id. (citing Gilder v. Meno, 926 S.W.2d 357, 371 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied)
(Jones, J., dissenting)).
452. Id.
453. For example, the trial court’s order granting or denying discovery is reviewed for an abuse
of discretion. Tex. Tech Univ.