Uploaded by name less
[…] will render judgment after hearing evidence as to damages).
1650. Lerma, 288 S.W.3d at 930.
1651. Id.; see SACMD Acquisition Corp. v. Trevino, No. 13-07-00509-CV, 2009 WL 2541840,
at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 20, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (reversing a default judgment on
restricted appeal based on legally insufficient evidence to support damages); Jackson v. Gutierrez,
77 S.W.3d 898, 902 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (discussing the scope of review
in a legal insufficiency claim).
1652. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 75.551.
1653. Id. § 75.551(b).
Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2019
237
St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 50 [2019], No. 4, Art. 4
1336
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 50:1099
objection “must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the
party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the case is
submitted to the court, whichever date occurs earlier.”1654 In addition,
each party is only entitled to one objection for the case in the appellate
court.1655 Finally, a former judge or justice who is not officially retired may
not hear a case on appeal if either party timely objects to the assignment.1656
E. Frivolous Appeals