Uploaded by name less
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
1995, writ denied) (confirming that a party waives an error regarding recusal when he fails to raise the
issue by a proper motion).
705. In re Union Pac. Res. Co., 969 S.W.2d 427, 428 (Tex. 1998); In re E.R.C., 496 S.W.3d 270,
276 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, pet. denied), cert. denied sub nom., Stokes v. Corsbie, 137 S. Ct. 834
(2017).
706. TEX. R. CIV. P. 18a(f)(1), (g)(1); Rosas v. State, 76 S.W.3d 771, 773 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.). A different procedure applies to tertiary motions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 30.016 (“[A] ‘tertiary recusal motion’ means a third or subsequent motion for recusal or
disqualification . . . .”).
707. TEX. R. CIV. P. 18a(j); Aguilar v. Anderson, 855 S.W.2d 799, 801 (Tex. App.—El Paso
1993, writ denied); J-IV Invs. v. David Lynn Mach., Inc., 784 S.W.2d 106, 107 (Tex. App.—Dallas
1990, no writ); cf. CNA Ins. Co. v. Scheffey, 828 S.W.2d 785, 793 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1992, writ