Uploaded by name less
[…] opportunity for adjudicative hearing.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.003(1). It is not always clear,
however, which standard applies when an administrative procedure is not a contested case. See TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(e) (explaining an appeal from an agency decision that certain property is not
a “facility, device, or method for the control of . . . pollution[,]” and therefore not entitled to an ad
valorem property tax exemption, is not considered a contested case under chapter 2001 of the
Government Code).
414. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174(2)(A)–(F). The statute provides:
If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence
rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its
Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2019
67
St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 50 [2019], No. 4, Art. 4
1166
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 50:1099
of review: pure trial de novo and pure substantial evidence.415 The standard