Uploaded by name less
[…] to hear evidence material to the controversy” or conduct the hearing in a
manner that “substantially prejudice[s] the rights of a party;” or (4) “there
was no [arbitration] agreement . . ., the issue was not adversely determined
485. AdvancePCS, 172 S.W.3d at 607.
486. Cantella & Co. v. Goodwin, 924 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding) (per
curiam).
487. In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 279 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding); In re
Dillard Dep’t Stores, Inc., 186 S.W.3d 514, 515 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam).
488. See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 (“In a matter subject to the Federal
Arbitration Act, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment
or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court . . . .” (internal citation
omitted)). But see In re Wood, 140 S.W.3d 367, 370 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam)
(illustrating FAA decisions were formerly not appealable and were subject to mandamus relief).
489. HISAW & Assocs. Gen. Contractors, Inc. v.