Uploaded by John-Michael Kuczynski
[…] harm element(s) of the offense].”
Here, a defendant is not guilty of the offense if she does X recklessly, even though recklessness
is a morally blameworthy state of mind (and, thus, the defendant has a “mens rea” in the
14
culpability sense of the term), because the defendant does not have the specific state of mind
required for this offense (“to do X intentionally”).
B. General Issues in Proving Culpability
“INTENT”
People v. Conley
187 Ill.App.3d 234 (1989)
FACTS
Defendant William J. Conley was convicted of aggravated battery based on permanent disability.
Section 12–4(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 defined this offense as follows:
“[a] person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm,
or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.”
Mens Rea of Section 12–4(a)
For proper resolution of this issue, it is best to return to the statutory language. Section 12–4(a)
employs the terms “intentionally or knowingly” to describe the required mental state. The
relevant statutes state:
“4–4. Intent.