Uploaded by Desiree Rosas Cubillos

quizes tenses

advertisement
Name:
date:
grade:
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
My family and I are always busy on Saturdays. In the morning, my sister Olivia
and I (1) play (play) basketball and then she (2) ............ (go) rollerblading with
Dad. I (3) ............ (not like) rollerblading, so I usually (4) ............ (help) Mum
with the shopping. In the afternoon, Dad and I (5) ............ (make) model
planes and then in the evening we all (6) ............ (watch) a film together.
Saturday is my favorite day.
2. Complete each sentence with an appropriate Frequency Adverb from the
list (SOMETIMES NEVER ALWAYS RARELY OFTEN)
1. I see one or two movies every week. I ______________go to the movies.
2. The train from Chicago has been late ninety percent of the time. The train
from Chicago is ________________ on time.
3.Maria eats cereal for breakfast seven days a week. Maria ___________eats
cereal for breakfast.
4.James asks me to go the sailboat races every year, but I don’t accept his
invitation because I think sailboat racing is boring. I _____________go to
sailboat races with James.
5. We occasionally have quizzes in Dr. Jacobs’s history class. Dr. Jacobs
_______________ gives quizzes in history class.
3. Circle the correct preposition of time
1. I have lunch ____ 1.30 p.m.
IN ON AT
2. I always go out ____ Friday nights.
IN ON AT
3. I go to a restaurant ____ New Year’s Eve.
IN ON AT
4. I start a new school year ____ September.
IN ON AT
5. I go skiing ____ the winter.
IN ON AT
4. Circle the correct words
1. Jamie isn’t / aren’t watching the match.
2. Is / Are they making pizza for everyone?
3. Scott doesn’t / don´t go to school on Saturday.
4. Jenny always reads / read in bed.
5. Does / Did George like tea?
6. Write in a paragraph your daily routine on Sundays.
My family and I are always busy on Saturdays. In the morning, my sister Olivia
and I (1) play (play) basketball and then she (2) ............ (go) rollerblading with
Dad. I (3) ............ (not like) rollerblading, so I usually (4) ............ (help) Mum
with the shopping. In the afternoon, Dad and I (5) ............ (make) model planes
and then in the evening we all (6) ............ (watch) a film together. Saturday is
my favorite day.
2. Complete each sentence with an appropriate Frequency Adverb from the
list. (RARELY SELDOM OFTEN USUALLY SOMETIMES)
1. If the teacher is on time, the class begins at 8:00 A.M. Once in a while, the
teacher is a few minutes late the class ______________ begins at 8:00 A.M.
2.I let my roommate borrow my car onetime last year. I ____________let my
roommate borrow my car.
3. In the desert, it rains only two days between May and September every year.
It _____________ rains there in the summer.
4.Four out of five visitors to the museum stay for three hours or longer.
Museum visitors _____________ stay for at least three hours.
5.. Andy and Lui are friends. They go out to dinner at least three times a week.
Andy and Lui _______________ go out to dinner with each other
3. Circle the correct preposition of time
1. I have my holiday ____ the summer. IN ON AT
2, I get up late ____ Sunday mornings. IN ON AT
3. I usually have a cup of tea ____ the afternoon. IN ON AT
4. My birthday is ____ June. IN ON AT
5. The party is ____ the 12th December. IN ON AT
4. Circle the correct words
1. Jamie isn’t / aren’t watching the match.
2. Is / Are they making pizza for everyone?
3. Scott doesn’t / don´t go to school on Saturday.
4. Jenny always reads / read in bed.
5. Does / Did George like tea?
6. Write in a paragraph your daily routine on Sundays.
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
My family and I are always busy on Saturdays. In the morning, my sister Olivia
and I (1) play (play) basketball and then she (2) ............ (go) rollerblading with
Dad. I (3) ............ (not like) rollerblading, so I usually (4) ............ (help) Mum
with the shopping. In the afternoon, Dad and I (5) ............ (make) model
planes and then in the evening we all (6) ............ (watch) a film together.
Saturday is my favorite day.
2. Complete each sentence with an appropriate Frequency Adverb from the
list (SOMETIMES NEVER ALWAYS RARELY OFTEN)
1. I see one or two movies every week. I ______________go to the movies.
2. The train from Chicago has been late ninety percent of the time. The train
from Chicago is ________________ on time.
3.Maria eats cereal for breakfast seven days a week. Maria ___________eats
cereal for breakfast.
4.James asks me to go the sailboat races every year, but I don’t accept his
invitation because I think sailboat racing is boring. I _____________go to
sailboat races with James.
5. We occasionally have quizzes in Dr. Jacobs’s history class. Dr. Jacobs
_______________ gives quizzes in history class.
3. Circle the correct preposition of time
1. I have lunch ____ 1.30 p.m.
IN ON AT
2. I always go out ____ Friday nights.
IN ON AT
3. I go to a restaurant ____ New Year’s Eve.
IN ON AT
4. I start a new school year ____ September. IN ON AT
5. I go skiing ____ the winter. IN ON AT
4. Circle the correct words
1. Jamie isn’t / aren’t watching the match.
2. Is / Are they making pizza for everyone?
3. Scott doesn’t / don´t go to school on Saturday.
4. Jenny always reads / read in bed.
5. Does / Did George like tea?
6. Write in a paragraph your daily routine on Sundays.
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
My family and I are always busy on Saturdays. In the morning, my sister Olivia
and I (1) play (play) basketball and then she (2) ............ (go) rollerblading with
Dad. I (3) ............ (not like) rollerblading, so I usually (4) ............ (help) Mum
with the shopping. In the afternoon, Dad and I (5) ............ (make) model planes
and then in the evening we all (6) ............ (watch) a film together. Saturday is
my favorite day.
2.Complete each sentence with an appropriate Frequency Adverb from the
list. (RARELY SELDOM OFTEN USUALLY SOMETIMES)
1. If the teacher is on time, the class begins at 8:00 A.M. Once in a while, the
teacher is a few minutes late the class ______________ begins at 8:00 A.M.
2.I let my roommate borrow my car onetime last year. I ____________let my
roommate borrow my car.
3. In the desert, it rains only two days between May and September every year.
It _____________ rains there in the summer.
4.Four out of five visitors to the museum stay for three hours or longer.
Museum visitors _____________ stay for at least three hours.
5. Andy and Lui are friends. They go out to dinner at least three times a week.
Andy and Lui _______________ go out to dinner with each other
3. Circle the correct preposition of time
1. I have my holiday ____ the summer. IN ON AT
2. I get up late ____ Sunday mornings. IN ON AT
3. I usually have a cup of tea ____ the afternoon. IN ON AT
4. My birthday is ____ June. IN ON AT
5. The party is ____ the 12th December. IN ON AT
4. Circle the correct words
1. Jamie isn’t / aren’t watching the match.
2. Is / Are they making pizza for everyone?
3. Scott doesn’t / don´t go to school on Saturday.
4. Jenny always reads / read in bed.
5. Does / Did George like tea?
6. Write in a paragraph your daily routine on Sundays.
Name:
date:
grade:
Name:
date:
grade:
1.Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
Hi Maggie. How are you? What (1) are you doing (do) now? It’s really boring
here at the moment. Dad (2) ......................... (wash) the car and Mum isn’t
here. She always (3) ......................... (go) to the gym on Saturday mornings.
My brother (4) ......................... (sleep). He never (5) ......................... (get up)
early at the weekends. I’m bored so I (6) ......................... (write) this
message to you. Please reply!
2. Choose the present simple or present continuous
Hi Maggie. How are you? What (1) are you doing (do) now? It’s really boring
here at the moment. Dad (2) ......................... (wash) the car and Mum isn’t
here. She always (3) ......................... (go) to the gym on Saturday mornings.
My brother (4) ......................... (sleep). He never (5) ......................... (get up)
early at the weekends. I’m bored so I (6) ......................... (write) this
message to you. Please reply!
2. Choose the present simple or present continuous
1.(You / come) _________________________________ tonight?
2.(He / eat) _________________________________ rice every day?
3.I (work) _________________________________ at the moment.
4. He (not / play) _________________________________ golf now.
5. They (not / come) __________________________ to the party tomorrow.
1. He normally (eat) _________________________________ dinner at home.
2. (You / study) _________________________________ every night?
3. You (not / go) _________________________________ out later.
4. Julie (sleep) _________________________________ now.
5. I (not / drink) _________________________________ coffee very often
3. Choose the correct option to complete the sentences.
3. Choose the correct option to complete the sentences.
1. My brothers often fight but they ....................... now.
A. don't fight
B. are fighting
C. doesn't fight
D. aren't fighting
2. Hi, Carol! ........................................... your holiday?
A. Does he enjoy B. Do you enjoy C. Are you enjoy D. Are you enjoying
3. I love birthdays. My friends and I often ................to a restaurant or a disco.
A. going
B. go
C. are going
D.goes
4. Look at Bobby and Charly! ....................... next to Belinda.
A. They sitting
B. They sits
C. They sit
D. They are sitting
5. At present, I ............................... piano lessons.
A. am taking
B. takes
C. take
D. is taking
1. I can't help you. I ................... the answer.
A. am not knowing
B. am knowing
C. know
D. don't know
2. Our boss ....................... a big factory and a lot of buildings.
A. owns
B. is owning
C. are owning
D. own
3. Can we go skiing? I .................. winter sports.
A. love
B. loves
C. don't love
D. am loving
4. Hey! That's Patty! Where ............................ ?
A. does she goes
B. does she go C. is she going
D. she going
5. In the evenings, they rarely .............................. their homework.
A. do
B. does
C. is doing
D. are doing
4. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I really like my brother-in-law / stepbrother. I’m happy that my sister
married him.
2. My mum married again and my new husband / stepfather is very nice.
3. Helen is a single / an only child and she doesn’t like it.
4. Brett and Beth aren’t very happy together. I think they’re going to get
single / divorced soon.
5. My uncle has two children who are the same ageas me –they're my sons /
cousins.
5. What's the most interesting thing you've learned in school? State the
facts.
Name:
date:
grade:
4. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I really like my brother-in-law / stepbrother. I’m happy that my sister
married him.
2. My mum married again and my new husband / stepfather is very nice.
3. Helen is a single / an only child and she doesn’t like it.
4. Brett and Beth aren’t very happy together. I think they’re going to get
single / divorced soon.
5. My uncle has two children who are the same ageas me –they're my sons /
cousins.
5. What's the most interesting thing you've learned in school ? State the
facts.
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
1 Complete the text. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
Hi Maggie. How are you? What (1) are you doing (do) now? It’s really boring
here at the moment. Dad (2) ......................... (wash) the car and Mum isn’t
here. She always (3) ......................... (go) to the gym on Saturday mornings.
My brother (4) ......................... (sleep). He never (5) ......................... (get up)
early at the weekends. I’m bored so I (6) ......................... (write) this
message to you. Please reply!
2. Choose the present simple or present continuous
Hi Maggie. How are you? What (1) are you doing (do) now? It’s really boring
here at the moment. Dad (2) ......................... (wash) the car and Mum isn’t
here. She always (3) ......................... (go) to the gym on Saturday mornings.
My brother (4) ......................... (sleep). He never (5) ......................... (get up)
early at the weekends. I’m bored so I (6) ......................... (write) this
message to you. Please reply!
2. Choose the present simple or present continuous
1.(You / come) _________________________________ tonight?
2.(He / eat) _________________________________ rice every day?
3.I (work) _________________________________ at the moment.
4. He (not / play) _________________________________ golf now.
5. They (not / come) __________________________ to the party tomorrow.
1. He normally (eat) _________________________________ dinner at home.
2. (You / study) _________________________________ every night?
3. You (not / go) _________________________________ out later.
4. Julie (sleep) _________________________________ now.
5. I (not / drink) _________________________________ coffee very often
3. Choose the correct option to complete the sentences.
3. Choose the correct option to complete the sentences.
1. My brothers often fight but they ....................... now.
A. don't fight
B. are fighting
C. doesn't fight
D. aren't fighting
2. Hi, Carol! ........................................... your holiday?
A. Does he enjoy B. Do you enjoy C. Are you enjoy D. Are you enjoying
3. I love birthdays. My friends and I often ................to a restaurant or a disco.
A. going
B. go
C. are going
D.goes
4. Look at Bobby and Charly! ....................... next to Belinda.
A. They sitting
B. They sits
C. They sit
D. They are sitting
5. At present, I ............................... piano lessons.
A. am taking
B. takes
C. take
D. is taking
1. I can't help you. I ................... the answer.
A. am not knowing
B. am knowing
C. know
D. don't know
2. Our boss ....................... a big factory and a lot of buildings.
A. owns
B. is owning
C. are owning
D. own
3. Can we go skiing? I .................. winter sports.
A. love
B. loves
C. don't love
D. am loving
4. Hey! That's Patty! Where ............................ ?
A. does she goes
B. does she go C. is she going
D. she going
5. In the evenings, they rarely .............................. their homework.
A. do
B. does
C. is doing
D. are doing
4. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I really like my brother-in-law / stepbrother. I’m happy that my sister
married him.
2. My mum married again and my new husband / stepfather is very nice.
3. Helen is a single / an only child and she doesn’t like it.
4. Brett and Beth aren’t very happy together. I think they’re going to get
single / divorced soon.
5. My uncle has two children who are the same ageas me –they're my sons /
cousins.
5. What's the most interesting thing you've learned in school ? State the
facts.
4. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I really like my brother-in-law / stepbrother. I’m happy that my sister
married him.
2. My mum married again and my new husband / stepfather is very nice.
3. Helen is a single / an only child and she doesn’t like it.
4. Brett and Beth aren’t very happy together. I think they’re going to get
single / divorced soon.
5. My uncle has two children who are the same ageas me –they're my sons /
cousins.
5. What's the most interesting thing you've learned in school ? State the
facts.
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Fill the gaps with the verb in brackets in the appropriate form.
1 I can't stand ________________ in queues. ( to wait )
2 I wouldn't like ________________ in his shoes. ( to be )
3 Jim loves ________________ in Thailand. ( to work )
4 I hate ________________ the shopping on Saturday. ( to do )
5 Blast! I forgot ________________ milk. ( to buy )
6 In the end we decided ________________ in. ( to stay )
7 I need ________________ some information about Portugal. ( to
find )
8 My parents like ________________ for long walks at the weekend.
( to go )
9 Tony gave up ________________ years ago. ( to smoke )
10 I wanted ________________ and see Troy but no one else was
interested. ( to go )
2. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Sarah has a afraid/fear of heights. She won’t even climb up a
ladder!
2 She never gets anger/angry. She always solves problems in a calm
manner.
3 I can’t stand boredom/bored. I need to be doing something all the
time.
4 He always looks so happy/happiness. I wonder what his secret is.
5 There’s a lot of excitement/excited about the new sports center in
the town.
3. Choose the correct form.
1. I thought you were about______. A. leaving B. to leave
2. Please, forgive me______ you. It was so rude.
A. for interrupting B. to interrupt
3. I need ________ a stamp on this letter. A. putting B. to put
4. My father recommended ________a BMW. A. to buy B. buying
5. Have you ever heard her __________a joke? A. tell B. to tell
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Fill the gaps with the verb in brackets in the appropriate form.
1 I can't stand ________________ in queues. ( to wait )
2 I wouldn't like ________________ in his shoes. ( to be )
3 Jim loves ________________ in Thailand. ( to work )
4 I hate ________________ the shopping on Saturday. ( to do )
5 Blast! I forgot ________________ milk. ( to buy )
6 In the end we decided ________________ in. ( to stay )
7 I need ________________ some information about Portugal. ( to
find )
8 My parents like ________________ for long walks at the weekend.
( to go )
9 Tony gave up ________________ years ago. ( to smoke )
10 I wanted ________________ and see Troy but no one else was
interested. ( to go )
2. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Sarah has a afraid/fear of heights. She won’t even climb up a
ladder!
2 She never gets anger/angry. She always solves problems in a calm
manner.
3 I can’t stand boredom/bored. I need to be doing something all the
time.
4 He always looks so happy/happiness. I wonder what his secret is.
5 There’s a lot of excitement/excited about the new sports center in
the town.
3. Choose the correct form.
1. I thought you were about______. A. leaving B. to leave
2. Please, forgive me______ you. It was so rude.
A. for interrupting B. to interrupt
3. I need ________ a stamp on this letter. A. putting B. to put
4. My father recommended ________a BMW. A. to buy B. buying
5. Have you ever heard her __________a joke? A. tell B. to tell
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Fill the gaps with the verb in brackets in the appropriate form.
1 I need ________________ some information about Portugal. (to
find)
2 My parents like __________ for long walks at the weekend. (to go)
3 Tony gave up ________________ years ago. (to smoke)
4 I wanted ________________ and see Troy but no one else was
interested. (to go)
5 Mrs. Leith offered ________________ us to the airport. (to take)
6 Clare refused _______________ clean up after the party. (to help)
7 I tried ____________ him to come but it was no use. (to persuade)
8 Do you mind not ________________? (to smoke)
9 Everybody really enjoyed ________________ the cha-cha-cha. (to
dance)
10 Lionel admitted ________________ my chocolate mousse. (to eat)
2. Choose the correct form.
1. I promise I'll learn_______ on computer. A. working B. to work
2. Don't admit _______the money. A. taking B. to take
3. She is so fat! But she can't help________. A. to eat B, eating
4. I'd rather ________them later. A. to meet B, meeting
5. As far as I know he agreed_ _____it. A. doing B. to do
3. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Sarah has a afraid/fear of heights. She won’t even climb up a
ladder!
2 She never gets anger/angry. She always solves problems in a calm
manner.
3 I can’t stand boredom/bored. I need to be doing something all the
time.
4 He always looks so happy/happiness. I wonder what his secret is.
5 There’s a lot of excitement/excited about the new sports center in
the town.
Name:
date:
grade:
1 Fill the gaps with the verb in brackets in the appropriate form.
1 I need ________________ some information about Portugal. (to
find)
2 My parents like __________ for long walks at the weekend. (to go)
3 Tony gave up ________________ years ago. (to smoke)
4 I wanted ________________ and see Troy but no one else was
interested. (to go)
5 Mrs. Leith offered ________________ us to the airport. (to take)
6 Clare refused _______________ clean up after the party. (to help)
7 I tried ____________ him to come but it was no use. (to persuade)
8 Do you mind not ________________? (to smoke)
9 Everybody really enjoyed ________________ the cha-cha-cha. (to
dance)
10 Lionel admitted ________________ my chocolate mousse. (to eat)
2. Choose the correct form.
1. I promise I'll learn_______ on computer. A. working B. to work
2. Don't admit _______the money. A. taking B. to take
3. She is so fat! But she can't help________. A. to eat B, eating
4. I'd rather ________them later. A. to meet B, meeting
5. As far as I know he agreed_ _____it. A. doing B. to do
3. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Sarah has a afraid/fear of heights. She won’t even climb up a
ladder!
2 She never gets anger/angry. She always solves problems in a calm
manner.
3 I can’t stand boredom/bored. I need to be doing something all the
time.
4 He always looks so happy/happiness. I wonder what his secret is.
5 There’s a lot of excitement/excited about the new sports center in
the town.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I really like ice skating, but I fall/kick a lot!
2. My sister and I usually go to school by bus, but today we are
riding/resting our bikes.
3. That basketball player can run/jump really high.
4. My brother loves climbing/swimming mountains.
5. I love skating/diving into a swimming pool when it’s really hot.
2. Take the adjectives from the box and change them to the adverb form
and fill in the sentences.
[1] The children play so ___happily___ together.
[2] The bullet train gets you to Seoul so _______________.
[3] You have to pick up the snake _______________.
[4] Act _______________ when you meet the Queen of England.
[5] Stop talking so _______________ in the library.
3. Choose the correct form should-shouldn´t-must-mustn´t
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1. Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra options.
ears • feet • fingers • knee • mouth • nose • stomach
1 I use my ……………………… to play the piano.
2 Players kick the ball with their ……………………… .
3 I open and close my ……………………… when I'm speaking.
4 We use our ……………………… to listen to music.
5 My ……………………… hurts. I think it’s the food in that fast-food restaurant.
2. Take the adjectives from the box and change them to the adverb form
and fill in the sentences.
[1] My father yells _______________when he is driving and gets upset.
[2] Push the door _______________ to open it because it is a heavy wood
door.
[3] If you do your homework _______________ your score will be great.
[4] He jumped up _______________ because he was very excited.
[5] Get dressed _______________ we are late for our airplane!
1. You_____________ be seventeen years old to drive a car in great Britain.
2. The museum rules say that you_____________ take photos.
3. You ______________ be quiet in the library.
4. He _____________eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
5. You ____________ listen to your mum's piece of advice.
4. Choose the correct form
1. I ______ get up very early every morning at six o’clock.
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
2. I _____ only speak English. I don't know any other languages.
A. can B. can´t C. have to D. has to
3. Narrow-minded people________ see the future very well.
A. can B. can´t C. have to D. has to
4. ______your brother______ go to a job interview tomorrow?
A. Does/has to B. can C. Does/have to B. can´t
5. You_________ tell me your secret if you don’t want to.
A. don’t have to B. doesn’t have to C. can’t D. don’t has to
3. Choose the correct form.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1. Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I really like ice skating, but I fall/kick a lot!
2. My sister and I usually go to school by bus, but today we are
riding/resting our bikes.
3. That basketball player can run/jump really high.
4. My brother loves climbing/swimming mountains.
5. I love skating/diving into a swimming pool when it’s really hot.
2. Take the adjectives from the box and change them to the adverb form
and fill in the sentences.
[1] The children play so ___happily___ together.
[2] The bullet train gets you to Seoul so _______________.
[3] You have to pick up the snake _______________.
[4] Act _______________ when you meet the Queen of England.
[5] Stop talking so _______________ in the library.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1. Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra options.
ears • feet • fingers • knee • mouth • nose • stomach
1 I use my ……………………… to play the piano.
2 Players kick the ball with their ……………………… .
3 I open and close my ……………………… when I'm speaking.
4 We use our ……………………… to listen to music.
5 My ……………………… hurts. I think it’s the food in that fast-food restaurant.
2. Take the adjectives from the box and change them to the adverb form
and fill in the sentences.
[1] My father yells _______________when he is driving and gets upset.
[2] Push the door _______________ to open it because it is a heavy wood
door.
[3] If you do your homework _______________ your score will be great.
[4] He jumped up _______________ because he was very excited.
[5] Get dressed _______________ we are late for our airplane!
3. Choose the correct form should-shouldn´t-must-mustn´t
1. You_____________ be seventeen years old to drive a car in great Britain.
2. The museum rules say that you_____________ take photos.
3. You ______________ be quiet in the library.
4. He _____________eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
5. You ____________ listen to your mum's piece of advice.
4. Choose the correct form
1. I ______ get up very early every morning at six o’clock.
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
2. I _____ only speak English. I don't know any other languages.
A. can B. can´t C. have to D. has to
3. Narrow-minded people________ see the future very well.
A. can B. can´t C. have to D. has to
4. ______your brother______ go to a job interview tomorrow?
A. Does/has to B. can C. Does/have to B. can´t
5. You_________ tell me your secret if you don’t want to.
A. don’t have to B. doesn’t have to C. can’t D. don’t has to
1. Fish breathe outside the water.
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
2. . ______your brother______ go to a job interview tomorrow?
A. Does/has to B. can C. Does/have to B. can´t
3. A cheetah run very fast.
A. can
B. can´t
C. have to
D. has to
4. Do we really … wash all of those dishes in the kitchen?
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
5. You_________ tell me your secret if you don’t want to.
A. don’t have to B. doesn’t have to C. can’t D. don’t has to
4. Choose the correct form should-shouldn´t-must-mustn´t
1. You_____________ be seventeen years old to drive a car in great Britain.
2. The museum rules say that you_____________ take photos.
3. You ______________ be quiet in the library.
4. He _____________eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
5. You ____________ listen to your mum's piece of advice.
3. Choose the correct form.
1. Fish breathe outside the water.
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
2. . ______your brother______ go to a job interview tomorrow?
A. Does/has to B. can C. Does/have to B. can´t
3. A cheetah run very fast.
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
4. Do we really … wash all of those dishes in the kitchen?
A. can B. can´t C. have to
D. has to
5. You_________ tell me your secret if you don’t want to.
A. don’t have to B. doesn’t have to C. can’t D. don’t has to
4. Choose the correct form should-shouldn´t-must-mustn´t
1. You_____________ be seventeen years old to drive a car in great Britain.
2. The museum rules say that you_____________ take photos.
3. You ______________ be quiet in the library.
4. He _____________eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
5. You ____________ listen to your mum's piece of advice.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Name:
date:
grade: 6
I. Choose the correct words.
1.There’s / There are a TV.
2.There’s / There are four chairs in the living room.
3.Is there a / Are there any windows in the kitchen?
4.Is there a / Are there any teacher in the classroom?
5.There isn’t / There aren’t any pencils on the table.
6.There isn’t a / There aren ́t any milk in the fridge.
7.Is there / Are there a bookcase?
II. Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra
options.
Cooker • desk • fridge • radiator • shelf • sink • sofa
1. The milk is in the ............................
2. A: It’s cold in here. B: Sit near the ............................
3. Your homework is on your ........................... next to the computer.
4. Put your dirty dishes in the ............................
5. Three people can sit on this ............................
III. Write sentences with the correct preposition of place. Where
is/are the cat(s)
I. Complete the sentences using there is or there are.
1.___________________ five shops.
2.___________________ a lot of restaurants.
3.___________________ some buildings.
4.___________________ some parks.
5.___________________any libraries.
6.___________________any bus stations.
7.___________________a sports centre.
II. Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra
options.
Cooker • desk • fridge • radiator • shelf • sink • sofa
1. The milk is in the ............................
2. A: It’s cold in here. B: Sit near the ............................
3. Your homework is on your ........................... next to the computer.
4. Put your dirty dishes in the ............................
5. Three people can sit on this ............................
III. Write sentences with the correct preposition of place. Where
is/are the animal(s)
______________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
Name:
Name:
date:
grade: 6
I. Choose the correct words.
1.There’s / There are a TV.
2.There’s / There are four chairs in the living room.
3.Is there a / Are there any windows in the kitchen?
4.Is there a / Are there any teacher in the classroom?
5.There isn’t / There aren’t any pencils on the table.
6.There isn’t a / There aren ́t any milk in the fridge.
7.Is there / Are there a bookcase?
II. Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra
options.
Cooker • desk • fridge • radiator • shelf • sink • sofa
1. The milk is in the ............................
2. A: It’s cold in here. B: Sit near the ............................
3. Your homework is on your ........................... next to the computer.
4. Put your dirty dishes in the ............................
5. Three people can sit on this ............................
III. Write sentences with the correct preposition of place. Where
is/are the cat(s)
______________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
date:
grade: 6
I. Complete the sentences using there is or there are.
1.___________________ five shops.
2.___________________ a lot of restaurants.
3.___________________ some buildings.
4.___________________ some parks.
5.___________________any libraries.
6.___________________any bus stations.
7.___________________a sports centre.
II. Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra
options.
Cooker • desk • fridge • radiator • shelf • sink • sofa
1. The milk is in the ............................
2. A: It’s cold in here. B: Sit near the ............................
3. Your homework is on your ........................... next to the computer.
4. Put your dirty dishes in the ............................
5. Three people can sit on this ............................
III. Write sentences with the correct preposition of place. Where
is/are the animal(s)
______________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
Name:
date:
grade:
I. Complete the text with the correct past simple or past continuous
form of the verbs given. The other day I (1).................check) my emails
when I (2).................(see) one from a clothes shop. It said,‘ You (3)
...................(can) be the winner of a special prize!’ and it asked me to
give my address and telephone number. I (4) ...................(type) in my
details when my sister came in. She saw what I was doing and shouted
‘Stop!’ She said it was a fraud and it wasn’t really a clothes shop. I’m
so happy I (5) ......................(no give) them my details.
II. Complete the sentences with the Past Simple or Past Perfect of the verbs
in brackets.
1. Everyone ___________ (hug) each other after they __________
(finish) their exams.
2. She didn’t want to go to the cinema because she ___________
(already / see) the film.
3. I ________ (just / buy) a dress when a thief _______ (steal) my
bag.
4. My niece _________ (go) to London three times by the time
she _________ (be) sixteen.
5. My students ________ (raise) some money after they ________
(see) a documentary on TV about Africa.
III. Circle the correct alternatives to complete the text.
There isn’t a lot of serious crime in my town. (1) Vandals/Vandalism is
probably the biggest problem and a lot of it is graffiti. I suppose (2)
thieves/theft is also a problem –there’s a lot of (3)
shoplifters/shoplifting in the supermarket. Sometimes (4)
thieves/theft also steal cars. We don’t have many other problems,
although someone was arrested for breaking into a house. The (5)
burglar/burglary was caught when he was leaving through the window.
Name:
date:
grade:
I. Complete the text with the correct past simple or past continuous
form of the verbs given. The other day I (1).................check) my emails
when I (2).................(see) one from a clothes shop. It said,‘ You (3)
...................(can) be the winner of a special prize!’ and it asked me to
give my address and telephone number. I (4) ...................(type) in my
details when my sister came in. She saw what I was doing and shouted
‘Stop!’ She said it was a fraud and it wasn’t really a clothes shop. I’m
so happy I (5) ......................(no give) them my details.
II. Complete the sentences with the Past Simple or Past Perfect of the verbs
in brackets.
1. Everyone ___________ (hug) each other after they __________
(finish) their exams.
2. She didn’t want to go to the cinema because she ___________
(already / see) the film.
3. I ________ (just / buy) a dress when a thief _______ (steal) my
bag.
4. My niece _________ (go) to London three times by the time
she _________ (be) sixteen.
5. My students ________ (raise) some money after they ________
(see) a documentary on TV about Africa.
III. Circle the correct alternatives to complete the text.
There isn’t a lot of serious crime in my town. (1) Vandals/Vandalism is
probably the biggest problem and a lot of it is graffiti. I suppose (2)
thieves/theft is also a problem –there’s a lot of (3) shoplifters/shoplifting in
the supermarket. Sometimes (4) thieves/theft also steal cars. We don’t have
many other problems, although someone was arrested for breaking into a
house. The (5) burglar/burglary was caught when he was leaving through the
window.
Name:
date:
grade:
I. Fill in the blanks with a correct form, the PAST SIMPLE or the PAST
CONTINUOUS
1. We _________ (play) volleyball with Mary, when you _______(call) me.
2. When the teacher __________(come) in, they ________ (study) English.
3. The baby _________ (sleep) when the telephone __________(ring).
4. As I _______(walk) in the streets of Holland, I ______(meet) an old
friend of mine.
5. I ___________________________ (lose) my car keys.
II. Complete the sentences with the Past Simple or Past Perfect of the
verbs in brackets.
1. It was half past three and we still _________ (not / eat) lunch.
2.Our teacher ________ (give) us extra homework because we
___________ (not finish) our essays.
3. My father _________ (lose) his glasses and he couldn’t read the
newspaper.
4. The car stopped because we __________ (run) out of
petrol.
5. He __________ (feel) very ill because he
__________ (not
sleep) well.
III. Choose the best answer (A, B or C) to complete the text.
When the police (1) ..................a case, they normally look for
evidence. If there’s no evidence, they can’t (2) ...............anyone of
the crime. They analyse the evidence carefully and when they are
ready, they question the (3) ...................... They only (4) ...........that
person when they think they can (5) ....................the case.
1. A) suspect B) accuse C) investigate
2. A) charge B) accuse C) collect
3. A) boss B) detective C) suspect
4. A) charge B) analyse C) collect
5. A) investigate B) question C) prove
Name:
date:
grade:
I. Fill in the blanks with a correct form, the PAST SIMPLE or the PAST
CONTINUOUS
1. We _________ (play) volleyball with Mary, when you _______(call) me.
2. When the teacher __________(come) in, they ________ (study) English.
3. The baby _________ (sleep) when the telephone __________(ring).
4. As I _______(walk) in the streets of Holland, I ______(meet) an old
friend of mine.
5. I ___________________________ (lose) my car keys.
II. Complete the sentences with the Past Simple or Past Perfect of the
verbs in brackets.
1. It was half past three and we still _________ (not / eat) lunch.
2.Our teacher ________ (give) us extra homework because we
___________ (not finish) our essays.
3. My father _________ (lose) his glasses and he couldn’t read the
newspaper.
4. The car stopped because we __________ (run) out of
petrol.
5. He __________ (feel) very ill because he
__________ (not
sleep) well.
III. Choose the best answer (A, B or C) to complete the text.
When the police (1) ..................a case, they normally look for
evidence. If there’s no evidence, they can’t (2) ...............anyone of
the crime. They analyse the evidence carefully and when they are
ready, they question the (3) ...................... They only (4) ...........that
person when they think they can (5) ....................the case.
1. A) suspect B) accuse C) investigate
2. A) charge B) accuse C) collect
3. A) boss B) detective C) suspect
4. A) charge B) analyse C) collect
5. A) investigate B) question C) prove
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1, Choose the correct verb form of present simple.
1, Andy ________ the family car. A) wash B) washes C) washs
2, Do you ______ milk in your tea? A) like B) liks C) likes
3. His friend______ top school. A) gos B) goes C) go
4. Every morning my mother _____ at 6am. A) get up B) get ups C) gets up
5. ________ I correct? A) are B) be C) am D) is
6. Mr. Black _______e-mails in the evenings.
A) don’t writes B) doesn’t writes C) doesn’t write
2. Choose the correct sentence in Present continuous.
1. A) I feeling fine. B) I’m feeling fine.
2. A) I’m tasting the soup. B) The soup taste good.
3. A) She is cooking the turkey. B) She cooks the turkey.
4. A) You’re are being silly. B) You being silly.
5. A) I am remembering my first date. B) I remembering the first date.
3. Complete the following sentences using the simple present or the
present continuous of the verbs in brackets.
1. Usually, Nathalie and Chantal _____________ (to play) in the park but
today they ___________________ (to study) at school. The teacher
__________________________ (to give) them an exam.
2. Kathy always ___________________ (smile) in class and at the moment
some of the other pupils ________________ (smile) as well.
3. Right now the pupils __________________ (read) a book and the teacher
______________________ (to write) on the board.
4. Almost every day class______________(begin) at 8:00, but on Tuesdays
the class ______________(start) at 8:30.
5. She___________(like) to bake cookies, but at the moment she
___________(not bake) cookies because she____________(study) at school.
6. Dany _______________(enjoy) climbing mountains during his vacation,
but this year he_________________(not take) any vacation because
he______________________(study) English.
7. Martine____________________(do) computer exercises at the moment.
She usually ______________(do) computer exercises on Tuesday.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1, Choose the correct verb form of present simple.
1. The girls _______the shopping. A) dos B) does C) do
2. It _____ a beautiful day.
A) am B) are C) be D) is
3. John _____ handball. A) don’t play B) doesn’t play C) did play.
4. Mandy and Susan ____ films every weekend. A) watches B) watch C)
watchs
5. ________ we make cookies? A) Did B) Does C) Do
6. _______ I correct? A) Are B) Be C) Am D) Is
2. Choose the correct sentence in Present continuous.
1. A) I love holidays.
B) I’m loving every minute of my holiday.
2. A) I am reading now.
B) I need a new computer.
3. I see what the teacher means.
B) I’m seeing what the teacher means.
4. I am thinking we should go.
B) I think we should go.
5. A) Andy is repairing things now.
B) Andy sometimes repairs things.
3. Complete the following sentences using the simple present or the
present continuous of the verbs in brackets.
1. Dany _____________(enjoy) climbing mountains during his vacation, but
this year he____________(not take) any vacation because
he________(study) English.
2. Martine___________(do) computer exercises at the moment. She usually
______(do) computer exercises on Tuesday.
3. Isabelle __________(like) to read at the moment.
She_____________(read) a very good novel about Ghandi.
4. Suzanne______________(come) from France, and ___________(return)
there for a holiday in the near future.
5. Claude _____________(try) to complete the on-line exercises at the
moment.
6. Almost every day class_______(begin) at 8:00, but on Tuesdays the class
_________(start) at 8:30.
7. She____________(like) to bake cookies, but at the moment she
___________(not bake) cookies because she_______________(study) at
school.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1, Choose the correct verb form of present simple.
1, Andy ________ the family car. A) wash B) washes C) washs
2, Do you ______ milk in your tea? A) like B) liks C) likes
3. His friend______ top school. A) gos B) goes C) go
4. Every morning my mother _____ at 6am. A) get up B) get ups C) gets up
5. ________ I correct? A) are B) be C) am D) is
6. Mr. Black _______e-mails in the evenings.
A) don’t writes B) doesn’t writes C) doesn’t write
2. Choose the correct sentence in Present continuous.
1. A) I feeling fine. B) I’m feeling fine.
2. A) I’m tasting the soup. B) The soup taste good.
3. A) She is cooking the turkey. B) She cooks the turkey.
4. A) You’re are being silly. B) You being silly.
5. A) I am remembering my first date. B) I remembering the first date.
3. Complete the following sentences using the simple present or the
present continuous of the verbs in brackets.
1. Usually, Nathalie and Chantal _______________ (to play) in the park but
today they ______________________ (to study) at school. The teacher
_______________________ (to give) them an exam.
2. Kathy always _______________ (smile) in class and at the moment some
of the other pupils ___________________ (smile) as well.
3. Right now the pupils __________________ (read) a book and the teacher
______________________ (to write) on the board.
4. Almost every day class_________________(begin) at 8:00, but on
Tuesdays the class _____________________(start) at 8:30.
5. She______________(like) to bake cookies, but at the moment she
___________(not bake) cookies because she__________________(study) at
school.
6. Dany _______________(enjoy) climbing mountains during his vacation,
but this year he____________________(not take) any vacation because
he______________________(study) English.
7. Martine___________________(do) computer exercises at the moment.
She usually ___________________(do) computer exercises on Tuesday.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1, Choose the correct verb form of present simple.
1. The girls _______the shopping. A) dos B) does C) do
2. It _____ a beautiful day.
A) am B) are C) be D) is
3. John _____ handball. A) don’t play B) doesn’t play C) did play.
4. Mandy and Susan ____ films every weekend. A) watches B) watch C)
watchs
5. ________ we make cookies? A) Did B) Does C) Do
6. _______ I correct? A) Are B) Be C) Am D) Is
2. Choose the correct sentence in Present continuous.
1. A) I love holidays.
B) I’m loving every minute of my holiday.
2. A) I am reading now.
B) I need a new computer.
3. I see what the teacher means.
B) I’m seeing what the teacher means.
4. I am thinking we should go.
B) I think we should go.
5. A) Andy is repairing things now.
B) Andy sometimes repairs things.
3. Complete the following sentences using the simple present or the
present continuous of the verbs in brackets.
1. Dany _____________(enjoy) climbing mountains during his vacation, but
this year he____________(not take) any vacation because
he________(study) English.
2. Martine___________(do) computer exercises at the moment. She usually
______(do) computer exercises on Tuesday.
3. Isabelle __________(like) to read at the moment.
She_____________(read) a very good novel about Ghandi.
4. Suzanne______________(come) from France, and ___________(return)
there for a holiday in the near future.
5. Claude _____________(try) to complete the on-line exercises at the
moment.
6. Almost every day class_______(begin) at 8:00, but on Tuesdays the class
_________(start) at 8:30.
7. She____________(like) to bake cookies, but at the moment she
___________(not bake) cookies because she_______________(study) at
school.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
1, Choose the correct expression of quantity.
1. How______ money do you have left? A) much B) many C) a lot of
2. There aren’t _____ oranges on the table. A) much B) many C) some
3. There’re ____ people who would like to come to the party.
A) a lot of B) lot of C) lots of
4. Unfortunately, there’s ____ wine left in the bottle. A) a little B) few
5. He has _____ friends in Los Angeles. A) a little B) a few
6. She says there’re ____ students who study Russian. A) lot of B) a lot of
7. I think I’ll have ____ milk before I go to bed. A) a little B) a few
8. I’m sorry but there’re ____ opportunities in this town.
A) a little B) a few C) few
9. He hasn’t had _____ luck with finding a job. A) many B) much
10. She’s happy because she has _____ friends in this town.
A) many B) a little C) much
2. Put a, an, the, where necessary. If not put an x.
1. Napoleon ......... great was born in Corsica.
2..........best coffee comes from ...........Mocha .......... town in ......... Arabia.
3........... Alps are .......... longest mountain in Europe.
4........... Aegean sea is usually rough.
5. He fell and was taken to ....... hospital.
6. We must help ....... poor.
7. This is made in .......... United Kingdom.
8........... Americans like whisky but ............ Germans prefer beer.
9........... silver is one of the heaviest metals.
10.........., students must work hard.
3. Fill in with: much, many, lots of, a lot of, a little, little, a few
1. It seems we have had _______________ assignments in English this year.
2. How _________________ do we have to read this week?
3. There aren’t very __________________ books in the library.
4. I have had __________________ headaches already because of the
stress.
5. London has ___________beautiful buildings.
6. I think he drank ________________wine last night.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
1, Choose the correct expression of quantity.
1. I have ____ respect for my best friend. A) a lot B) a lot of C) lot of
2. There are _____ ways to cook chicken. A) a lot B) lots of
3. There are ____ people who like liver. A) much B) some C) any
4. Have you had _____ answers yet? A) some B) any C) much
5. Are there _____ students who would like to come with me?
A) a little B) a few C) lot of
6. There isn’t ____ sugar left in the jar. A) many B) a few C) any
7. I’m visiting _____ friends in Chicago next week. A) a few B) a little
8. I’m afraid he’s had ____ experience as a waiter. A) a little B) a few
9. How ____ bottles of soda are there in the fridge? A) much B) many
10. There isn’t _____ I can do for you. A) any B) much C) some
2. Put a, an, the, where necessary. If not put an x.
1. Greeks like ........... coffee.
2. English like .......... tea.
3........... exercise he is writing is very easy.
4........... exercise is good for our health.
5. He lives in ........... Japan.
6. Is ,........ Chinese easy?
7. ....... Chinese language is difficult.
8. Mr. Brown is ......... teacher.
9. They took him to ....... hospital in .............. ambulance
10. ....... good student work hard.
3. Fill in with: much, many, lots of, a lot of, a little, little, a few
1. I do have __________ friends but not that many.
2. How __________ juice is left in the bottle?
3. I didn’t use __________________ fertilizer last spring, that’s why we had
so ___________ weeds.
4. There aren’t very ___________ books in the library.
5. It has rained very _____________ this summer, that’s why the grass is so
brown.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
1, Choose the correct expression of quantity.
1. How______ money do you have left? A) much B) many C) a lot of
2. There aren’t _____ oranges on the table. A) much B) many C) some
3. There’re ____ people who would like to come to the party.
A) a lot of B) lot of C) lots of
4. Unfortunately, there’s ____ wine left in the bottle. A) a little B) few
5. He has _____ friends in Los Angeles. A) a little B) a few
6. She says there’re ____ students who study Russian. A) lot of B) a lot of
7. I think I’ll have ____ milk before I go to bed. A) a little B) a few
8. I’m sorry but there’re ____ opportunities in this town.
A) a little B) a few C) few
9. He hasn’t had _____ luck with finding a job. A) many B) much
10. She’s happy because she has _____ friends in this town.
A) many B) a little C) much
2. Put a, an, the, where necessary. If not put an x.
1. Napoleon ......... great was born in Corsica.
2..........best coffee comes from ...........Mocha .......... town in ......... Arabia.
3........... Alps are .......... longest mountain in Europe.
4........... Aegean sea is usually rough.
5. He fell and was taken to ....... hospital.
6. We must help ....... poor.
7. This is made in .......... United Kingdom.
8........... Americans like whisky but ............ Germans prefer beer.
9........... silver is one of the heaviest metals.
11.........., students must work hard.
3. Fill in with: much, many, lots of, a lot of, a little, little, a few,
1. It seems we have had _______________ assignments in English this year.
2. How _________________ do we have to read this week?
3. There aren’t very __________________ books in the library.
4. I have had __________________ headaches already because of the
stress.
5. London has ___________beautiful buildings.
6. I think he drank ________________wine last night.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
1, Choose the correct expression of quantity.
1. I have ____ respect for my best friend. A) a lot B) a lot of C) lot of
2. There are _____ ways to cook chicken. A) a lot B) lots of
3. There are ____ people who like liver. A) much B) some C) any
4. Have you had _____ answers yet? A) some B) any C) much
5. Are there _____ students who would like to come with me?
A) a little B) a few C) lot of
6. There isn’t ____ sugar left in the jar. A) many B) a few C) any
7. I’m visiting _____ friends in Chicago next week. A) a few B) a little
8. I’m afraid he’s had ____ experience as a waiter. A) a little B) a few
9. How ____ bottles of soda are there in the fridge? A) much B) many
10. There isn’t _____ I can do for you. A) any B) much C) some
2. Put a, an, the, where necessary. If not put an x.
1. Greeks like ........... coffee.
2. English like .......... tea.
3........... exercise he is writing is very easy.
4........... exercise is good for our health.
5. He lives in ........... Japan.
6. Is ,........ Chinese easy?
7. ....... Chinese language is difficult.
8. Mr. Brown is ......... teacher.
9. They took him to ....... hospital in .............. ambulance
10. ....... good student work hard.
3. Fill in with: much, many, lots of, a lot of, a little, little, a few
1. I do have __________ friends but not that many.
2. How __________ juice is left in the bottle?
3. I didn’t use __________________ fertilizer last spring, that’s why we had
so ___________ weeds.
4. There aren’t very ___________ books in the library.
5. It has rained very _____________ this summer, that’s why the grass is so
brown.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Choose the correct response to complete each relative clauses
1. The man _____________ was speaking to us was very tall.
A. who B. which C. whose
2. The people _________________ flight was cancelled were upset.
A. whose B. which C. who
3. Do you know anyone _________ speaks Japanese?
A. which
B. that or which C. that or who
4. That's the cat ____________ we saw yesterday.
A. that B. either A or C C. which
5. This is the village _________ my mother spent her childhood.
A.- when
B.- which
C.- where
6. The desks, ________ are very old, need to be changed.
A.- who
B.- that
C.- which
7. Do you know the reason____________ our offer was rejected.
A. why B. that C. whose
Combine the sentences using a relative pronouns.
1. That's the building. I work there.
.............................................................................................................
2. That's the boy. His mother works in the post office.
.............................................................................................................
3. What's the name of the book? You want me to read it.
..............................................................................................................
4. I rent a house. It is very small
………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
5. There is a girl in my class. Her family emigrated from India
...............................................................................................................
6. Lots of people walk in the park. I jog there every morning
...............................................................................................................
7. I have really missed my hometown. I lived a cheerful childhood there.
Choose the correct response to complete each relative clauses
1. Do you know anyone _________ could help me fix my computer?
A. where
B. which C. who
2. A hammer is a tool ________ is used to knock nails into wood.
A. that B. who
C. whom
3. The shop ______ we usually buy our bread has closed down.
A. that B. where C. who
4. The boy ..... dog was hit by a car has not been to school for 3 days,
A. that B. who C. whose
5. If you can’t find the hotel ________ I stayed last weekend, I can
tell you ________ to ask.
A.- which / where B.- where / who C.- where / which
6. Do you know the reason____________ our offer was rejected.
A. why B. that C. whose
Combine the sentences using a relative pronouns.
1. That's the girl. She spoke to me yesterday.
..............................................................................................................
2. The dogcatcher caught the dog. It bit my neighbor's daughter.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Lots of people walk in the park. I jog there every morning
.............................................................................................................
4. I bought my first car ten years ago. I was a salesman then
.............................................................................................................
5. That's the building. I work there.
.............................................................................................................
6. Do you remember the eighties? We were all young and happy those days.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
7. I have really missed my hometown. I lived a cheerful childhood there.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Name:
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Choose the correct response to complete each relative clauses
1. The man _____________ was speaking to us was very tall.
A. who B. which C. whose
2. The people _________________ flight was cancelled were upset.
A. whose B. which C. who
3. Do you know anyone _________________ speaks Japanese?
A. which
B. that or which C. that or who
4. That's the cat _________________ we saw yesterday.
A. that B. either A or C C. which
5. This is the village _________ my mother spent her childhood.
A.- when
B.- which
C.- where
6. The desks, ________ are very old, need to be changed.
A.- who
B.- that
C.- which
7. Do you know the reason____________ our offer was rejected.
A. why B. that C. whose
Combine the sentences using a relative pronouns.
1. That's the building. I work there.
.............................................................................................................
2. That's the boy. His mother works in the post office.
.............................................................................................................
3. What's the name of the book? You want me to read it.
..............................................................................................................
4. I rent a house. It is very small
………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
5. There is a girl in my class. Her family emigrated from India
...............................................................................................................
6. Lots of people walk in the park. I jog there every morning
...............................................................................................................
7. I have really missed my hometown. I lived a cheerful childhood there.
date:
grade: 7
Choose the correct response to complete each relative clauses
1. Do you know anyone _________ could help me fix my computer?
A. where
B. which C. who
2. A hammer is a tool ________ is used to knock nails into wood.
A. that B. who
C. whom
3. The shop ______ we usually buy our bread has closed down.
A. that B. where C. who
4. The boy ..... dog was hit by a car has not been to school for 3 days,
A. that B. who C. whose
5. If you can’t find the hotel ________ I stayed last weekend, I can
tell you ________ to ask.
A.- which / where B.- where / who C.- where / which
6. Do you know the reason____________ our offer was rejected.
A. why B. that C. whose
Combine the sentences using a relative pronouns.
1. That's the girl. She spoke to me yesterday.
..............................................................................................................
2. The dogcatcher caught the dog. It bit my neighbor's daughter.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Lots of people walk in the park. I jog there every morning
.............................................................................................................
4. I bought my first car ten years ago. I was a salesman then
.............................................................................................................
5. That's the building. I work there.
.............................................................................................................
6. Do you remember the eighties? We were all young and happy those days.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
7. I have really missed my hometown. I lived a cheerful childhood there.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Make the past simple, positive, negative or question.
1.I _________________ (not / drink) any beer last night.
2.She _________________ (get on) the bus in the centre of the city.
3.What time _________________ (he / get up) yesterday?
4.Where _________________ (you / get off) the train?
5.I _________________ (not / change) trains at Victoria.
6.We _________________ (wake up) very late.
Choose the correct option of past simple verb.
1. Mike visit his grandmother last night? A. Did B. Are C. Does
2. Alex did not _____ last weekend. A. working B. worked C. work
3. _____ Judy and Liz at last month's meeting?
A. Was B. Were C. Are
4. Sorry, I ________ hear you at the door.
A. wasn't B. didn't C. am not
5. We______ send you an email because our computer was broken.
A. can B. could
C. cold
6. They _______on holiday last week.
A. wans’t B. weren’t
C. couldn’t
Make the past simple, positive, negative or question.
1.I _________________ (not / drink) any beer last night.
2.She _________________ (get on) the bus in the centre of the city.
3.What time _________________ (he / get up) yesterday?
4.Where _________________ (you / get off) the train?
5.I _________________ (not / change) trains at Victoria.
6.We _________________ (wake up) very late.
Choose the correct option of past simple verb.
1. Mike visit his grandmother last night? A. Did B. Are C. Does
2. Alex did not _____ last weekend. A. working B. worked C. work
3. _____ Judy and Liz at last month's meeting?
A. Was B. Were C. Are
4. Sorry, I ________ hear you at the door.
A. wasn't B. didn't C. am not
5. We______ send you an email because our computer was broken.
A. can B. could
C. cold
6. They _______on holiday last week.
A. wans’t B. weren’t
C. couldn’t
Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra options.
Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra options.
guidebook • luggage • package • sightseeing
souvenir • tickets • trip
1. We went on a ……………………… holiday last year. The price included
the flight, the hotel and all our meals.
2. My dad lost his ……………………… at the airport. He had to go
shopping for clothes when he got to Moscow.
3. The ……………………… to the pyramids took three hours, but it was
really good.
4. I don’t really like ……………………… in cities. I prefer beach holidays.
5. I read the ……………………… before we went so I knew all about the
city and the places to go.
guidebook • luggage • package • sightseeing
souvenir • tickets • trip
1. We went on a ……………………… holiday last year. The price included
the flight, the hotel and all our meals.
2. My dad lost his ……………………… at the airport. He had to go
shopping for clothes when he got to Moscow.
3. The ……………………… to the pyramids took three hours, but it was
really good.
4. I don’t really like ……………………… in cities. I prefer beach holidays.
5. I read the ……………………… before we went so I knew all about the
city and the places to go.
Name:
Name:
date:
grade: 6
date:
grade: 6
Make the past simple, positive, negative or question.
1.I _________________ (not / drink) any beer last night.
2.She _________________ (get on) the bus in the centre of the city.
3.What time _________________ (he / get up) yesterday?
4.Where _________________ (you / get off) the train?
5.I _________________ (not / change) trains at Victoria.
6.We _________________ (wake up) very late.
Choose the correct option of past simple verb.
1. Mike visit his grandmother last night? A. Did B. Are C. Does
2. Alex did not _____ last weekend. A. working B. worked C. work
3. _____ Judy and Liz at last month's meeting?
A. Was B. Were C. Are
4. Sorry, I ________ hear you at the door.
A. wasn't B. didn't C. am not
5. We______ send you an email because our computer was broken.
A. can B. could
C. cold
6. They _______on holiday last week.
A. wans’t B. weren’t
C. couldn’t
Make the past simple, positive, negative or question.
1.I _________________ (not / drink) any beer last night.
2.She _________________ (get on) the bus in the centre of the city.
3.What time _________________ (he / get up) yesterday?
4.Where _________________ (you / get off) the train?
5.I _________________ (not / change) trains at Victoria.
6.We _________________ (wake up) very late.
Choose the correct option of past simple verb.
1. Mike visit his grandmother last night? A. Did B. Are C. Does
2. Alex did not _____ last weekend. A. working B. worked C. work
3. _____ Judy and Liz at last month's meeting?
A. Was B. Were C. Are
4. Sorry, I ________ hear you at the door.
A. wasn't B. didn't C. am not
5. We______ send you an email because our computer was broken.
A. can B. could
C. cold
6. They _______on holiday last week.
A. wans’t B. weren’t
C. couldn’t
Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra options.
Complete the sentences with these words. There are two extra options.
guidebook • luggage • package • sightseeing
souvenir • tickets • trip
1. We went on a ……………………… holiday last year. The price included
the flight, the hotel and all our meals.
2. My dad lost his ……………………… at the airport. He had to go
shopping for clothes when he got to Moscow.
3. The ……………………… to the pyramids took three hours, but it was
really good.
4. I don’t really like ……………………… in cities. I prefer beach holidays.
5. I read the ……………………… before we went so I knew all about the
city and the places to go.
guidebook • luggage • package • sightseeing
souvenir • tickets • trip
1. We went on a ……………………… holiday last year. The price included
the flight, the hotel and all our meals.
2. My dad lost his ……………………… at the airport. He had to go
shopping for clothes when he got to Moscow.
3. The ……………………… to the pyramids took three hours, but it was
really good.
4. I don’t really like ……………………… in cities. I prefer beach holidays.
5. I read the ……………………… before we went so I knew all about the
city and the places to go.
<
Name:
date:
grade: 7
A. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Little
……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Much ………………………………. ………………………………………..
Far
………………………………... …………………………………………
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
B. Fill in the gaps with the right comparative of superiority form of the
adjectives given.
1.Our house is............................ yours. (big)
2.Mary is the ........................................ girl in the class. (thin)
3.The princess is ................................. the witch. (beautiful)
4.Tom is a .............................. student than Mary. (good)
5. Monday is the ............................ day of the week. (bad)
C. Re-Write using as…as, not as……as, less …..than.
1. Bob is 6’0” (183 cm). Mary is 6’0” (183 cm).
Bob is ……..
2. The cobra snake in the zoo is eight metres long. The viper snake is six
metres long.
The viper is ……
3. It is very windy in Chicago. It is also very windy in San Francisco.
It is…..
4. Computer games are more popular with today’s kids than TV
programmes.
TV programmes….
D. Complete the sentences using too, not…enough, enough and the
adjectives in the brackets.
1. Jane should get the job. Her qualifications are …………………………….. (good)
2. I can’t wear this shoes. They’re ………………………………………….(big)
3. San hasn’t got ……………………………………… to buy this car. (money)
4. I didn’t enjoy the romantic comedy. It wasn’t ………………………………
(Funny)
5. We haven’t got ………………………………. to make sandwiches. (cheese)
Name:
date:
grade: 7
A. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Little
……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Much ………………………………. ………………………………………..
Far
………………………………... …………………………………………
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
B. Fill in the gaps with the right comparative of superiority form of the
adjectives given.
1.Our house is............................ yours. (big)
2.Mary is the ........................................ girl in the class. (thin)
3.The princess is ................................. the witch. (beautiful)
4.Tom is a .............................. student than Mary. (good)
5. Monday is the ............................ day of the week. (bad)
C. Re-Write using as…as, not as……as, less …..than.
1. Bob is 6’0” (183 cm). Mary is 6’0” (183 cm).
Bob is ……..
2. The cobra snake in the zoo is eight metres long. The viper snake is six
metres long.
The viper is ……
3. It is very windy in Chicago. It is also very windy in San Francisco.
It is…..
4. Computer games are more popular with today’s kids than TV
programmes.
TV programmes….
D. Complete the sentences using too, not…enough, enough and the
adjectives in the brackets.
1. Jane should get the job. Her qualifications are …………………………….. (good)
2. I can’t wear this shoes. They’re ………………………………………….(big)
3. San hasn’t got ……………………………………… to buy this car. (money)
4. I didn’t enjoy the romantic comedy. It wasn’t ………………………………(Funny)
5. We haven’t got ………………………………. to make sandwiches. (cheese)
Name:
date:
grade: 7
A. Fill in the gaps with the right comparative of superiority form of the
adjectives given.
1. Helen is ........................... than Mary. (happy)
2. Tom is a ............................ student than Mary. (good)
3. Jim is the ........................... player in the football team. (good)
4. Sam is the ...................................... in the class. (popular)
5. Cats are not ..............................as dogs. (intelligent)
B. Re-Write using as…as, not as……as, less …..than.
1. Italy has excellent wines. France has excellent wines.
Italy’s wines are ……
2. Computer games are more popular with today’s kids than TV
programmes.
TV programmes……..
3. The average temperature in Miami is 23ºC. The average temperature in
Bankok is 29ºC.
Miami is ………..
4. Ciudad Real is not very beautiful. Seville is more beautiful.
Ciudad Real…..
C. Complete the sentences using too, not…enough, enough and the
adjectives in the brackets.
1. Don’t drink the coffee now. It’s…………………………………. (hot)
2. I wasn’t ……………………………….. to lift the box onto the shelf. (strong)
3. Sally need to get more exercise. She’s ……………………………………. (inactive)
4. Jane should get the job. Her qualifications are …………………………….. (good)
5. I can’t wear this shoes. They’re ………………………………………….(big)
D. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Little
……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Much ………………………………. ………………………………………..
Far
………………………………... …………………………………………
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
Name:
date:
grade: 7
A. Fill in the gaps with the right comparative of superiority form of the
adjectives given.
1. Helen is ........................... than Mary. (happy)
2. Tom is a ............................ student than Mary. (good)
3. Jim is the ........................... player in the football team. (good)
4. Sam is the ...................................... in the class. (popular)
5. Cats are not ..............................as dogs. (intelligent)
B. Re-Write using as…as, not as……as, less …..than.
1. Italy has excellent wines. France has excellent wines.
Italy’s wines are ……
2. Computer games are more popular with today’s kids than TV
programmes.
TV programmes……..
3. The average temperature in Miami is 23ºC. The average temperature in
Bankok is 29ºC.
Miami is ………..
4. Ciudad Real is not very beautiful. Seville is more beautiful.
Ciudad Real…..
C. Complete the sentences using too, not…enough, enough and the
adjectives in the brackets.
1. Don’t drink the coffee now. It’s…………………………………. (hot)
2. I wasn’t ……………………………….. to lift the box onto the shelf. (strong)
3. Sally need to get more exercise. She’s ……………………………………. (inactive)
4. Jane should get the job. Her qualifications are …………………………….. (good)
5. I can’t wear this shoes. They’re ………………………………………….(big)
D. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Little
……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Much ………………………………. ………………………………………..
Far
………………………………... …………………………………………
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete the sentences with the past progressive.
Complete the sentences with the past progressive.
1. The girls____________________________ (play) cards.
2. Greg _____________________________ (look) for his wallet.
3. Mr Miller _____________________________(not wash) his car.
4. Susan _______________________________(do) her homework.
5. They __________________________(not play) football yesterday.
6. I ________________________________(wait) for her in the park.
Choose the correct answer
1. My brother and sister _____ playing tennis at 11am yesterday.
A. are
B. was C. were
2. _____ you still working at 7pm last night? A. Were
B. Are C. Was
3. At 8.30am today I _____ driving to work. A. was
B. am
C. were
4. We _____ sleeping when the police came.
A. was B. weren't
C. won't
5. Why _____ he having lunch at 4pm? A. was
B. does C. were
Complete with past simple or past continuous
Last night, while I was doing my homework, Angela ____________ (call). She
said she _______________(call) me on her cell phone from her biology
classroom at UCLA. I asked her if she _____________ (wait) for class, but
she said that the professor was at the front of the hall lecturing while she
_______________(talk) to me. I couldn’t believe she _______________
(make) a phone call during the lecture. I asked what was going on.
Complete the sentences with these words.
clinic • factory • garage • office • outdoors
1. We had a problem with our car while we were on holiday so my dad took
it to a/an ……………………… .
2. My sister is working in a/an ……………………… this summer. She can type
and she is good at organizing things.
3. There is a new ……………………… in our town. It makes cars so my brother
wants to work there.
4. My baby sister has a bad cold so my mum is taking her to the
……………………… this morning.
5. My uncle doesn’t like cities. He works ……………………… on a farm.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
1. Carol and I_______________ (have) dinner when he arrived.
2. We _________________ (play) the guitar when she entered.
3. Tom __________________________(not swim) in the pool.
4. The boys ____________________ (cycle) home from school.
5. She ___________________________ (work) in her office.
6. I _________________________(not learn) the new words.
Choose the correct answer
1. Was he not _____ his homework? A. doing
B. do
C. done
2. Snow _____ lightly. Suddenly a reindeer appeared.
A. fell
B. was falling
C.is falling
3. Why _____ he having lunch at 4pm? A. was
B. does C. were
4. We _____ sleeping when the police came.
A. was
B. weren't C. won't
5. _____ you still working at 7pm last night? A. Were
B. Are C. Was
Complete the sentences with these words.
clinic • factory • garage • office • outdoors
1. We had a problem with our car while we were on holiday so my dad took
it to a/an ……………………… .
2. My sister is working in a/an ……………………… this summer. She can type
and she is good at organizing things.
3. There is a new ……………………… in our town. It makes cars so my brother
wants to work there.
4. My baby sister has a bad cold so my mum is taking her to the
……………………… this morning.
5. My uncle doesn’t like cities. He works ……………………… on a farm.
Complete with past simple or past continuous
Last night, while I was doing my homework, Angela ____________ (call). She
said she _______________(call) me on her cell phone from her biology
classroom at UCLA. I asked her if she _____________ (wait) for class, but
she said that the professor was at the front of the hall lecturing while she
_______________(talk) to me. I couldn’t believe she _______________
(make) a phone call during the lecture. I asked what was going on.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete the sentences with the past progressive.
Complete the sentences with the past progressive.
1. The girls____________________________ (play) cards.
2. Greg _____________________________ (look) for his wallet.
3. Mr Miller _____________________________(not wash) his car.
4. Susan _______________________________(do) her homework.
5. They __________________________(not play) football yesterday.
6. I ________________________________(wait) for her in the park.
Choose the correct answer
1. My brother and sister _____ playing tennis at 11am yesterday.
A. are
B. was C. were
2. _____ you still working at 7pm last night? A. Were
B. Are C. Was
3. At 8.30am today I _____ driving to work.
A. was
B. am
C. were
4. We _____ sleeping when the police came.
A. was B. weren't
C. won't
5. Why _____ he having lunch at 4pm?
A. was
B. does C. were
Complete with past simple or past continuous
Last night, while I was doing my homework, Angela ____________ (call). She
said she _______________(call) me on her cell phone from her biology
classroom at UCLA. I asked her if she _____________ (wait) for class, but
she said that the professor was at the front of the hall lecturing while she
_______________(talk) to me. I couldn’t believe she _______________
(make) a phone call during the lecture. I asked what was going on.
Complete the sentences with these words.
clinic • factory • garage • office • outdoors
1. We had a problem with our car while we were on holiday so my dad took
it to a/an ……………………… .
2. My sister is working in a/an ……………………… this summer. She can type
and she is good at organizing things.
3. There is a new ……………………… in our town. It makes cars so my brother
wants to work there.
4. My baby sister has a bad cold so my mum is taking her to the
……………………… this morning.
5. My uncle doesn’t like cities. He works ……………………… on a farm.
1. Carol and I_______________ (have) dinner when he arrived.
2. We _________________ (play) the guitar when she entered.
3. Tom __________________________(not swim) in the pool.
4. The boys ____________________ (cycle) home from school.
5. She ___________________________ (work) in her office.
6. I _________________________(not learn) the new words.
Choose the correct answer
1. Was he not _____ his homework?
A. doing
B. do
C. done
2. Snow _____ lightly. Suddenly a reindeer appeared.
A. fell
B. was falling
C.is falling
3. Why _____ he having lunch at 4pm? A. was
B. does C. were
4. We _____ sleeping when the police came.
A. was
B. weren't C. won't
5. _____ you still working at 7pm last night? A. Were
B. Are C. Was
Complete the sentences with these words.
clinic • factory • garage • office • outdoors
1. We had a problem with our car while we were on holiday so my dad took
it to a/an ……………………… .
2. My sister is working in a/an ……………………… this summer. She can type
and she is good at organizing things.
3. There is a new ……………………… in our town. It makes cars so my brother
wants to work there.
4. My baby sister has a bad cold so my mum is taking her to the
……………………… this morning.
5. My uncle doesn’t like cities. He works ……………………… on a farm.
Complete with past simple or past continuous
Last night, while I was doing my homework, Angela ____________ (call). She
said she _______________(call) me on her cell phone from her biology
classroom at UCLA. I asked her if she _____________ (wait) for class, but
she said that the professor was at the front of the hall lecturing while she
_______________(talk) to me. I couldn’t believe she _______________
(make) a phone call during the lecture. I asked what was going on.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
A. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
B. Complete the sentences with these adjectives. There are two extra options.
cheerful • hard-working • intelligent • kind
lazy • quiet • serious
1. Jack is always ……………………… , even when it’s raining or his football team
loses.
2. Megan’s mum is very ……………………… . She always tries to help us.
3. Tom is a/an ……………………… person. He doesn’t say much.
4. My younger brother is very ……………………… . He never does the dishes or
takes the rubbish out.
5. Kate’s sister is very ……………………… . She knows a lot about everything!
Complete the sentences with the correct form of the adjective in brackets:
These trousers are ____________________ (comfortable) than those jeans.
She is ______________________ (happy) now than he was last year.
You are the ________________________ (pretty) girl in class.
My grandma is _______________________ (old) than my grandpa.
The red dress is the ______________________ (attractive) in the shop.
I always tell the _______________________ (fun) jokes.
Your hair is ____________________ (curly) than my hair.
My hair is ______________________ (short) than yours.
I always get the ____________________(bad) results in the class.
Fill inthe correct article (A , AN or THE) where necessary –or leave blank
1. _____________ modern life is stressful.
2. What’s _____________capital of your country?
3. _____________doctor earns more than _____________teacher.
4. Do you know who invented _____________computer?
5. Have you seen _____________newspaper? I can’t find it anywhere.
6. Is this _____________first time you’ve stayed at _____________Hilton?
7. Is _____________Nile or _____________Amazon _____________longest
river on _____________earth ?
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
Complete the sentences with these adjectives. There are two extra options.
cheerful • hard-working • intelligent • kind
lazy • quiet • serious
1. Jack is always ……………………… , even when it’s raining or his football team
loses.
2. Megan’s mum is very ……………………… . She always tries to help us.
3. Tom is a/an ……………………… person. He doesn’t say much.
4. My younger brother is very ……………………… . He never does the dishes or
takes the rubbish out.
5. Kate’s sister is very ……………………… . She knows a lot about everything!
Complete the sentences with the correct form of the adjective in brackets:
These trousers are ____________________ (comfortable) than those jeans.
She is ______________________ (happy) now than he was last year.
You are the ________________________ (pretty) girl in class.
My grandma is _______________________ (old) than my grandpa.
The red dress is the ______________________ (attractive) in the shop.
I always tell the _______________________ (fun) jokes.
Your hair is ____________________ (curly) than my hair.
My hair is ______________________ (short) than yours.
I always get the ____________________(bad) results in the class.
Fill inthe correct article (A , AN or THE) where necessary –or leave blank
1._____________ modern life is stressful.
2.What’s _____________capital of your country?
3._____________doctor earns more than _____________teacher.
4.Do you know who invented _____________computer?
5.Have you seen _____________newspaper? I can’t find it anywhere.
6.Is this _____________first time you’ve stayed at _____________Hilton
7.Is _____________Nile or _____________Amazon _____________longest
river on _____________earth ?
Name:
date:
grade: 6
A. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
Complete the sentences with the correct form of the adjective in brackets:
The red dress is the ______________________ (attractive) in the shop.
I always tell the _______________________ (fun) jokes.
Your hair is ____________________ (curly) than my hair.
My hair is ______________________ (short) than yours.
I always get the ____________________(bad) results in the class.
These trousers are ____________________ (comfortable) than those jeans.
She is ______________________ (happy) now than he was last year.
You are the ________________________ (pretty) girl in class.
My grandma is _______________________ (old) than my grandpa.
Fill inthe correct article (A , AN or THE) where necessary –or leave blank
1. Is this _____________first time you’ve stayed at _____________Hilton?
2. Is _____________Nile or _____________Amazon _____________longest
river on _____________earth ?
3. _____________ modern life is stressful.
4. What’s _____________capital of your country?
5. _____________doctor earns more than _____________teacher.
6. Do you know who invented _____________computer?
7. Have you seen _____________newspaper? I can’t find it anywhere.
Complete the sentences with these adjectives. There are two extra options.
cheerful • hard-working • intelligent • kind
lazy • quiet • serious
1. Jack is always ……………………… , even when it’s raining or his football team
loses.
2. Megan’s mum is very ……………………… . She always tries to help us.
3. Tom is a/an ……………………… person. He doesn’t say much.
4. My younger brother is very ……………………… . He never does the dishes or
takes the rubbish out.
5. Kate’s sister is very ……………………… . She knows a lot about everything!
Name:
date:
grade: 6
A. Complete with the comparatives and superlatives
Good ……………………………….. ……………………………………….
Bad
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Old
……………………………….. ………………………………………..
Important …………………………….. ………………………………………….
Complete the sentences with the correct form of the adjective in brackets:
The red dress is the ______________________ (attractive) in the shop.
I always tell the _______________________ (fun) jokes.
Your hair is ____________________ (curly) than my hair.
My hair is ______________________ (short) than yours.
I always get the ____________________(bad) results in the class.
These trousers are ____________________ (comfortable) than those jeans.
She is ______________________ (happy) now than he was last year.
You are the ________________________ (pretty) girl in class.
My grandma is _______________________ (old) than my grandpa.
Fill inthe correct article (A , AN or THE) where necessary –or leave blank
1. Is this _____________first time you’ve stayed at _____________Hilton?
2. Is _____________Nile or _____________Amazon _____________longest
river on _____________earth ?
3. _____________ modern life is stressful.
4. What’s _____________capital of your country?
5. _____________doctor earns more than _____________teacher.
6. Do you know who invented _____________computer?
7. Have you seen _____________newspaper? I can’t find it anywhere.
Complete the sentences with these adjectives. There are two extra options.
cheerful • hard-working • intelligent • kind
lazy • quiet • serious
1. Jack is always ……………………… , even when it’s raining or his football team
loses.
2. Megan’s mum is very ……………………… . She always tries to help us.
3. Tom is a/an ……………………… person. He doesn’t say much.
4. My younger brother is very ……………………… . He never does the dishes or
takes the rubbish out.
5. Kate’s sister is very ……………………… . She knows a lot about everything!
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Choose the correct verb forms. (past simple or present perfect)
1) My father _____ his video camera yesterday. a) forgets b) forgot
c) forgotten
2) Steven _____ across the Altantic. a) has never flew b) has
never flown c) has never fly
3) _____ a snake? a) Have you ever touch b) Have you ever
touched
4) We _____ the film at home. a) have already saw b) have already
see c) have already seen
5) She _____ the contest three years ago. a) didn't win b) didn't
won
Complete the sentences with the Present Perfect
1. I__________________________ (spend) too much money today.
2. Tina____________________________ (forget) her backpack again
3. I ________________________ (not have) a routine checkup yet.
4. Both doctors________________(take) my blood pressure already
5. Christopher______________(suffer) from allergies until this year.
6. The hospital_____________(x-ray) the patient’s leg twice already.
7. Rob and Fred____________(fall off) their motorbikes many times.
8. Carol and I__________________________ (not sprain) our ankles.
Circle the correct time expression to complete each sentence.
1. Paula hasn’t been to see the doctor ……….. .She really needs a
checkup.
a. yesterday b. yet
2. The patient took his medication ……….. . a. an hour ago b. just
3. Have you …….. broken your arm? a. ever
lately
4. Peter and Jane were in an accident ... . Luckily, they weren’t
injured badly.
a. six months b. last week
5. We have been sick ... . It’s probably the flu.
a. yet
b. since Sunday
6. ... did the doctor x-ray your arm? a. When b. How
Choose the correct verb forms. (past simple or present perfect)
1. They _____ their books out yet. a) haven't take b) haven't
taken c) haven't took
2. The thieves _____ the painting in 1999. a) steal b) stole c)
stolen
3. Last week my uncle _____ a new car. a) driven b) drives c)
drove
4. I _____ the blue pen. a) have just choose b) have just chose c)
have just chosen
5. When _____ this morning? a) did you wake up b) did you woke
up c) did you woken up
Circle the correct time expression to complete each sentence.
1. Paula hasn’t been to see the doctor ……….. .She really needs a
checkup.
a. yesterday b. yet
2. The patient took his medication ……….. . a. an hour ago b. just
3. Have you …….. broken your arm? a. ever
lately
4. Peter and Jane were in an accident ... . Luckily, they weren’t
injured badly.
a. six months b. last week
5. We have been sick ... . It’s probably the flu.
a. yet
b. since Sunday
6. ... did the doctor x-ray your arm? a. When b. How
Complete the sentences with the Present Perfect
1. I__________________________ (spend) too much money today.
2. Tina____________________________ (forget) her backpack again
3. I ________________________ (not have) a routine checkup yet.
4. Both doctors________________(take) my blood pressure already
5. Christopher______________(suffer) from allergies until this year.
6. The hospital_____________(x-ray) the patient’s leg twice already.
7. Rob and Fred____________(fall off) their motorbikes many times.
8. Carol and I__________________________ (not sprain) our ankles.
Name:
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Choose the correct verb forms. (past simple or present perfect)
1) My father _____ his video camera yesterday. a) forgets b) forgot
c) forgotten
2) Steven _____ across the Altantic. a) has never flew b) has
never flown c) has never fly
3) _____ a snake? a) Have you ever touch b) Have you ever
touched
4) We _____ the film at home. a) have already saw b) have already
see c) have already seen
5) She _____ the contest three years ago. a) didn't win b) didn't
won
Complete the sentences with the Present Perfect
1. I__________________________ (spend) too much money today.
2. Tina____________________________ (forget) her backpack again
3. I ________________________ (not have) a routine checkup yet.
4. Both doctors________________(take) my blood pressure already
5. Christopher______________(suffer) from allergies until this year.
6. The hospital_____________(x-ray) the patient’s leg twice already.
7. Rob and Fred____________(fall off) their motorbikes many times.
8. Carol and I__________________________ (not sprain) our ankles.
Circle the correct time expression to complete each sentence.
1. Paula hasn’t been to see the doctor ……….. .She really needs a
checkup.
a. yesterday b. yet
2. The patient took his medication ……….. . a. an hour ago b. just
3. Have you …….. broken your arm? a. ever
lately
4. Peter and Jane were in an accident ... . Luckily, they weren’t
injured badly.
a. six months b. last week
5. We have been sick ... . It’s probably the flu.
a. yet
b. since Sunday
6. ... did the doctor x-ray your arm? a. When b. How
date:
grade: 7
Choose the correct verb forms. (past simple or present perfect)
1. They _____ their books out yet. a) haven't take b) haven't
taken c) haven't took
2. The thieves _____ the painting in 1999. a) steal b) stole c)
stolen
3. Last week my uncle _____ a new car. a) driven b) drives c)
drove
4. I _____ the blue pen. a) have just choose b) have just chose c)
have just chosen
5. When _____ this morning? a) did you wake up b) did you woke
up c) did you woken up
Circle the correct time expression to complete each sentence.
1. Paula hasn’t been to see the doctor ……….. .She really needs a
checkup.
a. yesterday b. yet
2. The patient took his medication ……….. . a. an hour ago b. just
3. Have you …….. broken your arm? a. ever
lately
4. Peter and Jane were in an accident ... . Luckily, they weren’t
injured badly.
a. six months b. last week
5. We have been sick ... . It’s probably the flu.
a. yet
b. since Sunday
6. ... did the doctor x-ray your arm? a. When b. How
Complete the sentences with the Present Perfect
1. I__________________________ (spend) too much money today.
2. Tina____________________________ (forget) her backpack again
3. I ________________________ (not have) a routine checkup yet.
4. Both doctors________________(take) my blood pressure already
5. Christopher______________(suffer) from allergies until this year.
6. The hospital_____________(x-ray) the patient’s leg twice already.
7. Rob and Fred____________(fall off) their motorbikes many times.
8. Carol and I__________________________ (not sprain) our ankles.
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Put the verbs into the correct form (future I). Use going to.
1. It (rain)________________________________________ .
2. They (eat) _______________________________________________stew.
3. I (wear)______________________________________ blue shoes tonight.
4. We (not / help) __________________________________________you.
5. (cook / you)____________________________________________ dinner?
Choose the correct option. Use will.
1. People will ___________ on the moon in the future.
A. living B. live C. are live
2. I _______ return the book after I read it.
A. will B. am C. not
3. Tom _____________ at eight tomorrow morning.
A. will arrives B. arrives C. will arrive
4. When Tom arrives we ___________ a party.
A. will has B. have C. will have
5. Sure, I ___________ it for you.
A. won't translate B. will translate C. am translate
Put in the verbs in brackets into the gap. Use will-future or going to-future.
1. Philipp _____________________ 15 next Wednesday. (be)
2. They ________________________ a new computer. (get)
3. I think my mother _______________________ this CD. (like)
4. Paul's sister _________________________________ a baby. (have)
5. They ______________________ at about 4 in the afternoon. (arrive)
Choose the correct option
1. I _________________ my friends for dinner after work tomorrow.
A. will meet
B. am meeting C. am going to meet
2. I haven't made any plans for Easter. I____________ at home.
A. am going to stay B. will probably stay C. am staying
3. The phone;s ringing.' 'OK, I_______________ it.
A. 'll answer B. am going to answer C. am answering
4. I________________ for my exam on Sunday afternoon.
A. will revise
B. am going to revise C. am revising
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Put the verbs into the correct form (future I). Use going to.
1. Jack (not / walk)_________________________________________ home.
2. Sue (share / not)____________________________________ her biscuits.
3. (leave / they)_______________________________________ the house?
4. (take part / she)__________________________________ in the contest?
5. I (not / spend)_________________________ my holiday abroad this year
Choose the correct option. Use will.
1. People will ___________ on the moon in the future.
A. living B. live C. are live
2. I _______ return the book after I read it.
A. will B. am C. not
3. Tom _____________ at eight tomorrow morning.
A. will arrives B. arrives C. will arrive
4. When Tom arrives we ___________ a party.
A. will has B. have C. will have
5. Sure, I ___________ it for you.
A. won't translate B. will translate C. am translate
Put in the verbs in brackets into the gap. Use will-future or going to-future.
1. Just a moment. I _______________________ you with the bags. (help)
2. In 2020 people __________________more hybrid cars. (buy)
3. Marvin ________________________________ a party next week. (throw)
4. We _____________________________ to Venice in June. (fly)
5. Look at the clouds! It ________________________________ soon. (rain)
Choose the correct option
1. I _________________ my friends for dinner after work tomorrow.
A. will meet
B. am meeting C. am going to meet
2. I haven't made any plans for Easter. I____________ at home.
A. am going to stay B. will probably stay C. am staying
3. The phone;s ringing.' 'OK, I_______________ it.
A. 'll answer B. am going to answer C. am answering
4. I________________ for my exam on Sunday afternoon.
A. will revise
B. am going to revise C. am revising
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Put the verbs into the correct form (future I). Use going to.
1. It (rain)________________________________________ .
2. They (eat) _______________________________________________stew.
3. I (wear)______________________________________ blue shoes tonight.
4. We (not / help) __________________________________________you.
5. (cook / you)____________________________________________ dinner?
Choose the correct option. Use will.
1. People will ___________ on the moon in the future.
A. living B. live C. are live
2. I _______ return the book after I read it.
A. will B. am C. not
3. Tom _____________ at eight tomorrow morning.
A. will arrives B. arrives C. will arrive
4. When Tom arrives we ___________ a party.
A. will has B. have C. will have
5. Sure, I ___________ it for you.
A. won't translate B. will translate C. am translate
Put in the verbs in brackets into the gap. Use will-future or going to-future.
1. Philipp _____________________ 15 next Wednesday. (be)
2. They ________________________ a new computer. (get)
3. I think my mother _______________________ this CD. (like)
4. Paul's sister _________________________________ a baby. (have)
5. They ______________________ at about 4 in the afternoon. (arrive)
Choose the correct option
1. I _________________ my friends for dinner after work tomorrow.
A. will meet
B. am meeting C. am going to meet
2. I haven't made any plans for Easter. I____________ at home.
A. am going to stay B. will probably stay C. am staying
3. The phone;s ringing.' 'OK, I_______________ it.
A. 'll answer B. am going to answer C. am answering
4. I________________ for my exam on Sunday afternoon.
A. will revise
B. am going to revise C. am revising
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Put the verbs into the correct form (future I). Use going to.
1. Jack (not / walk)_________________________________________ home.
2. Sue (share / not)____________________________________ her biscuits.
3. (leave / they)_______________________________________ the house?
4. (take part / she)__________________________________ in the contest?
5. I (not / spend)_________________________ my holiday abroad this year
Choose the correct option. Use will.
1. People will ___________ on the moon in the future.
A. living B. live C. are live
2. I _______ return the book after I read it.
A. will B. am C. not
3. Tom _____________ at eight tomorrow morning.
A. will arrives B. arrives C. will arrive
4. When Tom arrives we ___________ a party.
A. will has B. have C. will have
5. Sure, I ___________ it for you.
A. won't translate B. will translate C. am translate
Put in the verbs in brackets into the gap. Use will-future or going to-future.
1. Just a moment. I _______________________ you with the bags. (help)
2. In 2020 people __________________more hybrid cars. (buy)
3. Marvin ________________________________ a party next week. (throw)
4. We _____________________________ to Venice in June. (fly)
5. Look at the clouds! It ________________________________ soon. (rain)
Choose the correct option
1. I _________________ my friends for dinner after work tomorrow.
A. will meet
B. am meeting C. am going to meet
2. I haven't made any plans for Easter. I____________ at home.
A. am going to stay B. will probably stay C. am staying
3. The phone;s ringing.' 'OK, I_______________ it.
A. 'll answer B. am going to answer C. am answering
4. I________________ for my exam on Sunday afternoon.
A. will revise
B. am going to revise C. am revising
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Write the suitable forms of the verbs in brackets.
1. If it doesn't (rain)_____________________________, plants cannot grow.
2. If I (try)__________________________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
3. If you smoke, your skin (age)_________________________ more quickly.
4. If you heat ice, it (melt)____________________________________.
5. I feel good if you (visit)______________________________ me regularly.
6. Water evaporates if you (boil)_________________________________ it.
7. Deren (cycle)________________________ to work if the weather is good.
8. I feel sick if I (eat)____________________________ too much chocolate.
9. If Andy (go)____________________ to bed late, he cannot wake up early.
10. You need to take my sister to the hospital if she
(drink)_______________________ milk as she is allergic to it.
Choose the best answer from the options below to complete the
sentences.
Chocolate (1)__________ when you heat it. She hardly ever drinks alcohol
so (2) __________ just one glass of wine, she gets drunk. (3)__________
coffee, I always (4)__________ a cup. She's a really good friend,
(5)__________ a problem, I (6)__________to her and she helps me solve it.
If (7)__________ rainy and sunny at the same time, you sometimes
(8)__________ a rainbow.
Options
(1) melting / melts / melt (2) if she drink / if she drank / if she drinks (3)
When I smells / When I smell / When smell (4) wanting / want / wants (5) if
I have / if I will have / if I had (6) talk / will talk / have talked (7) it / is / it's
(8) see / saw / seen
Make zero conditionals sentences
For example: (not /rain /the flowers /die) If it doesn’t rain, the flowers die.
1. (I / wake up late / I / be late for work)
2. (my husband / cook / he / burn the food)
3. (Julie / not wear a hat / she / get sunstroke)
4. (children / not eat well / they / not be healthy)
5. (you / mix water and electricity / you / get a shock)
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Write the suitable forms of the verbs in brackets.
1. Water evaporates if you (boil)_________________________________ it.
2. Deren (cycle)________________________ to work if the weather is good.
3. I feel sick if I (eat)____________________________ too much chocolate.
4. You need to take my sister to the hospital if she
(drink)_______________________ milk as she is allergic to it.
5. If Andy (go)____________________ to bed late, he cannot wake up early.
6. If it doesn't (rain)_____________________________, plants cannot grow.
7. If I (try)__________________________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
8. If you smoke, your skin (age)_________________________ more quickly.
9. If you heat ice, it (melt)____________________________________.
10. I feel good if you (visit)______________________________ me regularly
Choose the best answer from the options below to complete the
sentences.
Chocolate (1)__________ when you heat it. She hardly ever drinks alcohol
so (2) __________ just one glass of wine, she gets drunk. (3)__________
coffee, I always (4)__________ a cup. She's a really good friend,
(5)__________ a problem, I (6)__________to her and she helps me solve it.
If (7)__________ rainy and sunny at the same time, you sometimes
(8)__________ a rainbow.
Options
(1) melting / melts / melt (2) if she drink / if she drank / if she drinks (3)
When I smells / When I smell / When smell (4) wanting / want / wants (5) if
I have / if I will have / if I had (6) talk / will talk / have talked (7) it / is / it's
(8) see / saw / seen
Make zero conditionals sentences
For example: (not /rain /the flowers /die) If it doesn’t rain, the flowers die.
1. (people / eat / too many sweets / they / get fat)
2. (you / smoke / you / get yellow fingers)
3. (children / play outside / they / not get overweight)
4. (you / heat ice / it / melt)
5. (I / speak to John / he / get annoyed)
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Write the suitable forms of the verbs in brackets.
1. If it doesn't (rain)_____________________________, plants cannot grow.
2. If I (try)__________________________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
3. If you smoke, your skin (age)_________________________ more quickly.
4. If you heat ice, it (melt)____________________________________.
5. I feel good if you (visit)______________________________ me regularly.
6. Water evaporates if you (boil)_________________________________ it.
7. Deren (cycle)________________________ to work if the weather is good.
8. I feel sick if I (eat)____________________________ too much chocolate.
9. If Andy (go)____________________ to bed late, he cannot wake up early.
10. You need to take my sister to the hospital if she
(drink)_______________________ milk as she is allergic to it.
Choose the best answer from the options below to complete the
sentences.
Chocolate (1)__________ when you heat it. She hardly ever drinks alcohol
so (2) __________ just one glass of wine, she gets drunk. (3)__________
coffee, I always (4)__________ a cup. She's a really good friend,
(5)__________ a problem, I (6)__________to her and she helps me solve it.
If (7)__________ rainy and sunny at the same time, you sometimes
(8)__________ a rainbow.
Options
(1) melting / melts / melt (2) if she drink / if she drank / if she drinks (3)
When I smells / When I smell / When smell (4) wanting / want / wants (5) if
I have / if I will have / if I had (6) talk / will talk / have talked (7) it / is / it's
(8) see / saw / seen
Make zero conditionals sentences
For example: (not /rain /the flowers /die) If it doesn’t rain, the flowers die.
1. (I / wake up late / I / be late for work)
2. 2. (my husband / cook / he / burn the food)
3. (Julie / not wear a hat / she / get sunstroke)
4. (children / not eat well / they / not be healthy)
5. (you / mix water and electricity / you / get a shock)
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Write the suitable forms of the verbs in brackets.
1. Water evaporates if you (boil)_________________________________ it.
2. Deren (cycle)________________________ to work if the weather is good.
3. I feel sick if I (eat)____________________________ too much chocolate.
4. You need to take my sister to the hospital if she
(drink)_______________________ milk as she is allergic to it.
5. If Andy (go)____________________ to bed late, he cannot wake up early.
6. If it doesn't (rain)_____________________________, plants cannot grow.
7. If I (try)__________________________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
8. If you smoke, your skin (age)_________________________ more quickly.
9. If you heat ice, it (melt)____________________________________.
10. I feel good if you (visit)______________________________ me regularly
Choose the best answer from the options below to complete the
sentences.
Chocolate (1)__________ when you heat it. She hardly ever drinks alcohol
so (2) __________ just one glass of wine, she gets drunk. (3)__________
coffee, I always (4)__________ a cup. She's a really good friend,
(5)__________ a problem, I (6)__________to her and she helps me solve it.
If (7)__________ rainy and sunny at the same time, you sometimes
(8)__________ a rainbow.
Options
(1) melting / melts / melt (2) if she drink / if she drank / if she drinks (3)
When I smells / When I smell / When smell (4) wanting / want / wants (5) if
I have / if I will have / if I had (6) talk / will talk / have talked (7) it / is / it's
(8) see / saw / seen
Make zero conditionals sentences
For example: (not /rain /the flowers /die) If it doesn’t rain, the flowers die.
1. (people / eat / too many sweets / they / get fat)
2. (you / smoke / you / get yellow fingers)
3. (children / play outside / they / not get overweight)
4. (you / heat ice / it / melt)
5. (I / speak to John / he / get annoyed)
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete the sentences with the verbs in brackets.
1. We ................................. dinner if we arrive so late. (not have)
2. I'll sell the piano in case I ................................. some money. (need)
3. Sue will be unhappy if she ................................ any present. (not get)
4. I can lend you some money on condition that you ................................. it
back soon. (give)
5. I ................................ you know if you don't take you mobile phone with
you. (not let)
Circle the correct option.
1 Andrew will water the garden if he comes/will come home
2 We will buy our tickets if we will have/have enough money.
3 We will be late for the show unless you hurry/will hurry.
4 I will take/take an umbrella if it rains.
5 If it is/will be a nice day tomorrow, we will go for a bike ride.
6 He won’t cross the road unless he will see/sees the green light.
Put the verb into the correct first conditional form:
1.If I ___________ (go) out tonight, I _____________ (go) to the cinema.
2.If you______________ (get) back late, I _______________ (be) angry.
3.If we __________________ (not / see) each other tomorrow, we
__________________ (see) each other next week.
4.If he __________________ (come), I ________________ (be) surprised.
5.If we __________________ (wait) here, we __________________ (be) late.
Choose the correct verb tense in each of the following sentences.
1. If she goes to the birthday party, she _______________ a present.
a) takes
b) will take
c) take
2. I ________________ the doctor if my stomach still hurts tomorrow.
a) will call b) called c) call
3. She will do the exercise again if she _________________ a lot of mistakes
a) will make b) makes c) make
4. If they practice a lot, they __________________ the game.
a) wins b) win c) will win
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete the sentences with the verbs in brackets.
1. Even if I .......................... to talk to him, he won't listen. (try)
2. It won't be possible unless they .............................. us. (support)
3. If you ................................ a bath, there will be no hot water left. (have)
4. She won't be slim if she ............................. eating so much chocolate. (not
stop)
5. The tea ......................... strong enough if you don't use three teabags. (not
be)
Circle the correct option.
1 Andrew will water the garden if he comes/will come home
2 We will buy our tickets if we will have/have enough money.
3 We will be late for the show unless you hurry/will hurry.
4 I will take/take an umbrella if it rains.
5 If it is/will be a nice day tomorrow, we will go for a bike ride.
6 He won’t cross the road unless he will see/sees the green light.
Put the verb into the correct first conditional form:
1. If we _________ (go) on holiday this summer, we ________ (go) to Spain.
2.If the weather __________ (not/improve), we ____________ (not/have) a
picnic.
3. If he __________________ (come), I __________________ (be) surprised.
4.If we __________ (eat) all this cake, we ______________ (feel) sick.
5.If you _____________ (not / want) to go out, I ____________ (cook)
dinner at home.
Choose the correct verb tense in each of the following sentences.
1. I will take my umbrella if it ____________________ tomorrow.
a) rains b) raining c) will rain
2. If we go out tonight, we ________________ the door.
a) will lock b) are locking c) lock
3. I will make a sandwich if I ________________ hungry.
a) be b) will be c) am
4. If they practice a lot, they __________________ the game.
a) wins b) win c) will win
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete the sentences with the verbs in brackets.
1. We ................................. dinner if we arrive so late. (not have)
2. I'll sell the piano in case I ................................. some money. (need)
3. Sue will be unhappy if she ................................ any present. (not get)
4. I can lend you some money on condition that you ................................. it
back soon. (give)
5. I ................................ you know if you don't take you mobile phone with
you. (not let)
Circle the correct option.
1 Andrew will water the garden if he comes/will come home
2 We will buy our tickets if we will have/have enough money.
3 We will be late for the show unless you hurry/will hurry.
4 I will take/take an umbrella if it rains.
5 If it is/will be a nice day tomorrow, we will go for a bike ride.
6 He won’t cross the road unless he will see/sees the green light.
Put the verb into the correct first conditional form:
1.If I ____________ (go) out tonight, I _____________ (go) to the cinema.
2.If you_______________ (get) back late, I ________________ (be) angry.
3.If we __________________ (not / see) each other tomorrow, we
__________________ (see) each other next week.
4.If he ________________ (come), I __________________ (be) surprised.
5.If we _______________ (wait) here, we __________________ (be) late.
Choose the correct verb tense in each of the following sentences.
1. If she goes to the birthday party, she __________________ a present.
a) takes
b) will take
c) take
2. I ________________ the doctor if my stomach still hurts tomorrow.
a) will call b) called c) call
3. She will do the exercise again if she _______________ a lot of mistakes
a) will make b) makes c) make
4. If they practice a lot, they __________________ the game.
a) wins b) win c) will win
Name:
date:
grade: 6
Complete the sentences with the verbs in brackets.
1. Even if I .......................... to talk to him, he won't listen. (try)
2. It won't be possible unless they .............................. us. (support)
3. If you ................................ a bath, there will be no hot water left. (have)
4. She won't be slim if she ............................. eating so much chocolate. (not
stop)
5. The tea ......................... strong enough if you don't use three teabags. (not
be)
Circle the correct option.
1 Andrew will water the garden if he comes/will come home
2 We will buy our tickets if we will have/have enough money.
3 We will be late for the show unless you hurry/will hurry.
4 I will take/take an umbrella if it rains.
5 If it is/will be a nice day tomorrow, we will go for a bike ride.
6 He won’t cross the road unless he will see/sees the green light.
Put the verb into the correct first conditional form:
1. If we _________ (go) on holiday this summer, we ________ (go) to Spain.
2.If the weather __________ (not/improve), we ____________ (not/have) a
picnic.
3. If he __________________ (come), I __________________ (be) surprised.
4.If we __________ (eat) all this cake, we ______________ (feel) sick.
5.If you _____________ (not / want) to go out, I ____________ (cook)
dinner at home.
Choose the correct verb tense in each of the following sentences.
1. I will take my umbrella if it ____________________ tomorrow.
a) rains b) raining c) will rain
2. If we go out tonight, we ________________ the door.
a) will lock b) are locking c) lock
3. I will make a sandwich if I ________________ hungry.
a) be b) will be c) am
4. If they practice a lot, they __________________ the game.
a) wins b) win c) will win
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Circle the correct future tense phrase in the following sentences.
1.I am feeling energetic. So, I think I (will / am going to) wash my car.
2.It has been decided that we (will / are going to) to climb Mount Everest next
week.
3.- The weatherman said that it (will / is going to) rain tomorrow..
4.We have already made plans for the vacation. We have decided that we
(will / are going to) visit Uncle Bill in Montana.
5. I think my dad said we (will / are going to) go to the beach this weekend.
6. If the bus (will not / is not going to) start, how will we get to school on
time?
Complete the sentences with the correct form of will or going to and the
verbs in brackets.
1.- When we get home, we ___________ (have) dinner.
2.- I know they ___________ (feel) very happy if they win the match.
3.- In the future, I think humans ________ (wipe out)many different species.
4.- She thinks that the Take That concert __________ (be) really exciting.
5.- “What are your plans for this evening?” I ________ (meet) my friends and
then go to a birthday party.
6.- If you revise for the exam , I’m sure you ________ (get) a good result.
Complete the sentences with the correct answer, A, B or C.
1. Today, children learn more about the dangers to the …………… than in the
past.
A. ozone layer
B. environment C. pollution
2. Scientists say we’re destroying the …………and this creates global warming.
A. greenhouse B. ozone layer C. agriculture
3. Many sea birds died because of a huge ………………… in the Atlantic last year.
A. oil spill B. drought C. flood
4. Hotter summers with no rain will mean that there are more ……………… in
some countries.
A. droughts
B. waste C. nuclear disasters
5. After the heavy rainfall, there was …………………… in the local town.
A. pollution B. a flood C. global warming
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Circle the correct future tense phrase in the following sentences.
1.I am feeling energetic. So, I think I (will / am going to) wash my car.
2.It has been decided that we (will / are going to) to climb Mount Everest next
week.
3.-Who wants to come with me to the movie tonight? -Oh that sounds fun. I
(will / am going to) come with you.
4.We have already made plans for the vacation. We have decided that we
(will / are going to) visit Uncle Bill in Montana.
5.Tonight seems like a nice night to be outside. I think I (will / am going to) go
for a walk after dinner.
6..-Have you thought about what you want to do after college? -Yes, I have
decided that I (will / am going to) become an engineer.
Complete the sentences with the correct form of will or going to and the
verbs in brackets.
1.- When we get home, we ___________ (have) dinner.
2.- I know they ___________ (feel) very happy if they win the match.
3.- In the future, I think humans ________ (wipe out)many different species.
4.- She thinks that the Take That concert __________ (be) really exciting.
5.- “What are your plans for this evening?” I ________ (meet) my friends and
then go to a birthday party.
6.- If you revise for the exam , I’m sure you ________ (get) a good result.
Complete the sentences with the correct answer, A, B or C.
1. Today, children learn more about the dangers to the …………… than in the
past.
A. ozone layer
B. environment C. pollution
2. Scientists say we’re destroying the …………and this creates global warming.
A. greenhouse B. ozone layer C. agriculture
3. Many sea birds died because of a huge ………………… in the Atlantic last year.
A. oil spill B. drought C. flood
4. Hotter summers with no rain will mean that there are more ……………… in
some countries.
A. droughts
B. waste C. nuclear disasters
5. After the heavy rainfall, there was …………………… in the local town.
A. pollution B. a flood C. global warming
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Circle the correct future tense phrase in the following sentences.
1. I guess I (will / am going to) help you clean the kitchen if no one else will.
2.My car tires look low on air. I think I (will / am going to) fill them up at the
next gas station.
3.The weatherman said that it (will / is going to) rain tomorrow.
4.Okay, I have an idea. After we play the game, we (will / are going to) get
some ice cream!
5.I think my dad said we (will / are going to) go to the beach this weekend.
6.If the bus (will not / is not going to) start, how will we get to school on
time?
Complete the sentences with the correct form of will or going to and the
verbs in brackets.
1. I know they ___________ (feel) very happy if they win the match.
2.- I can’t come on the march tomorrow. I ________ (look after) my cousins.
3.- In the future, I think humans ________ (wipe out)many different species.
4.-He is buying some butter and eggs because he _________ (make) a cake
later.
5.- This homework is very easy. I know we __________ (do) it very quickly.
6.- In five years time, I _____________ (be) at university.
Complete the sentences with the correct answer, A, B or C.
1. Today, children learn more about the dangers to the …………… than in the
past.
A. ozone layer
B. environment C. pollution
2. Scientists say we’re destroying the …………and this creates global warming.
A. greenhouse B. ozone layer C. agriculture
3. Many sea birds died because of a huge ………………… in the Atlantic last
year.
A. oil spill B. drought C. flood
4. Hotter summers with no rain will mean that there are more ……………… in
some countries.
A. droughts
B. waste C. nuclear disasters
5. After the heavy rainfall, there was …………………… in the local town.
A. pollution B. a flood C. global warming
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Circle the correct future tense phrase in the following sentences.
1. I guess I (will / am going to) help you clean the kitchen if no one else will.
2.My car tires look low on air. I think I (will / am going to) fill them up at the
next gas station.
3.The weatherman said that it (will / is going to) rain tomorrow.
4.Okay, I have an idea. After we play the game, we (will / are going to) get
some ice cream!
5.I think my dad said we (will / are going to) go to the beach this weekend.
6.If the bus (will not / is not going to) start, how will we get to school on
time?
Complete the sentences with the correct form of will or going to and the
verbs in brackets.
1. I know they ___________ (feel) very happy if they win the match.
2.- I can’t come on the march tomorrow. I ________ (look after) my cousins.
3.- In the future, I think humans ________ (wipe out)many different species.
4.-He is buying some butter and eggs because he _________ (make) a cake
later.
5.- This homework is very easy. I know we __________ (do) it very quickly.
6.- In five years time, I _____________ (be) at university.
Complete the sentences with the correct answer, A, B or C.
1. Today, children learn more about the dangers to the …………… than in the
past.
A. ozone layer
B. environment C. pollution
2. Scientists say we’re destroying the …………and this creates global warming.
A. greenhouse B. ozone layer C. agriculture
3. Many sea birds died because of a huge ………………… in the Atlantic last
year.
A. oil spill B. drought C. flood
4. Hotter summers with no rain will mean that there are more ……………… in
some countries.
A. droughts
B. waste C. nuclear disasters
5. After the heavy rainfall, there was …………………… in the local town.
A. pollution B. a flood C. global warming
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Make Zero Conditional sentences
1, Jane / eat / too much chocolate / she /get / sick
2. You / not / eat / you / die
3. You / heat / ice / it / melts
4. I / wake up late / I / be late for work
5. people / eat / too many sweets / they / get fat
Make 1st Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If you _________________ (not study), you _____________ (fail) the test. I
2. _____________ (lend) you my umbrella if you _____________ (need) it.
3. If I ________________ (be late), I _______________ (call) you.
4. If I ___________ (go) out tonight, I _____________ (go) to the cinema.
5. If we __________________ (not / see) each other tomorrow, we
__________________ (see) each other next week.
Write 2nd Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If you _______________ (leave) your job, you ______________ (travel)
around the world.
2. If you _____________ (be) nicer to him, he ________________(lend) you
the money
3. It _________________(be) nice if the rain ____________________(stop)!
4. If Lucy __________________ (have) enough time, she
__________________ (travel) more.
5. If I __________________ (want) a new car, I __________________ (buy)
one.
Put the verb in brackets in correct form. Choose the correct conditional.
1. It's quite simple really. When it's cold, water __________________ (freeze).
2. If he decides to accept that job, he __________________ (regret) it for the
rest of his life.
3. If she _____________ (have) her laptop with her, she ____________
(email) me.
4. If we ______________ (not / work) harder, we _______________ (not pass)
the exam.
5. If I (try)_______________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Make Zero Conditional sentences
1, Jane / eat / too much chocolate / she /get / sick
2. You / not / eat / you / die
3. You / heat / ice / it / melts
4. I / wake up late / I / be late for work
5. people / eat / too many sweets / they / get fat
Make 1st Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If I ___________ (go) out tonight, I _____________ (go) to the cinema.
2. If I ________________ (be late), I _______________ (call) you.
3. If we __________________ (not / see) each other tomorrow, we
__________________ (see) each other next week.
4. If you _________________ (not study), you _____________ (fail) the test.
5. If _____________ (lend) you my umbrella if you _____________ (need) it.
Write 2nd Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If I __________________ (want) a new car, I __________________ (buy)
one.
2. If Lucy __________________ (have) enough time, she
__________________ (travel) more.
3. If you _____________ (be) nicer to him, he ________________(lend) you
the money
4. If you _______________ (leave) your job, you ______________ (travel)
around the world.
5. It _________________(be) nice if the rain ____________________(stop)!
Put the verb in brackets in correct form. Choose the correct conditional.
1. If he decides to accept that job, he __________________ (regret) it for
the rest of his life.
2. If I (try)_______________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
3. If she _____________ (have) her laptop with her, she ____________
(email) me.
4. If we ______________ (not / work) harder, we _______________ (not
pass) the exam.
5. It's quite simple really. When it's cold, water __________________
(freeze).
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Make Zero Conditional sentences
1, Jane / eat / too much chocolate / she /get / sick
2. You / not / eat / you / die
3. You / heat / ice / it / melts
4. I / wake up late / I / be late for work
5. people / eat / too many sweets / they / get fat
Make 1st Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If you _________________ (not study), you _____________ (fail) the test. I
2. _____________ (lend) you my umbrella if you _____________ (need) it.
3. If I ________________ (be late), I _______________ (call) you.
4. If I ___________ (go) out tonight, I _____________ (go) to the cinema.
5. If we __________________ (not / see) each other tomorrow, we
__________________ (see) each other next week.
Write 2nd Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If you _______________ (leave) your job, you ______________ (travel)
around the world.
2. If you _____________ (be) nicer to him, he ________________(lend) you
the money
3. It _________________(be) nice if the rain ____________________(stop)!
4. If Lucy __________________ (have) enough time, she
__________________ (travel) more.
5. If I __________________ (want) a new car, I __________________ (buy)
one.
Put the verb in brackets in correct form. Choose the correct conditional.
1. It's quite simple really. When it's cold, water __________________ (freeze).
2. If he decides to accept that job, he __________________ (regret) it for the
rest of his life.
3. If she _____________ (have) her laptop with her, she ____________
(email) me.
4. If we ______________ (not / work) harder, we _______________ (not pass)
the exam.
5. If I (try)_______________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Make Zero Conditional sentences
1, Jane / eat / too much chocolate / she /get / sick
2. You / not / eat / you / die
3. You / heat / ice / it / melts
4. I / wake up late / I / be late for work
5. people / eat / too many sweets / they / get fat
Make 1st Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If I ___________ (go) out tonight, I _____________ (go) to the cinema.
2. If I ________________ (be late), I _______________ (call) you.
3. If we __________________ (not / see) each other tomorrow, we
__________________ (see) each other next week.
4. If you _________________ (not study), you _____________ (fail) the test.
5. If _____________ (lend) you my umbrella if you _____________ (need) it.
Write 2nd Conditional sentences, put the verbs in brackets in correct form.
1. If I __________________ (want) a new car, I __________________ (buy)
one.
2. If Lucy __________________ (have) enough time, she
__________________ (travel) more.
3. If you _____________ (be) nicer to him, he ________________(lend) you
the money
4. If you _______________ (leave) your job, you ______________ (travel)
around the world.
5. It _________________(be) nice if the rain ____________________(stop)!
Put the verb in brackets in correct form. Choose the correct conditional.
1. If he decides to accept that job, he __________________ (regret) it for
the rest of his life.
2. If I (try)_______________________ to cook, I ruin the food.
3. If she _____________ (have) her laptop with her, she ____________
(email) me.
4. If we ______________ (not / work) harder, we _______________ (not
pass) the exam.
5. It's quite simple really. When it's cold, water __________________
(freeze).
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or the correct or the correct
form of have to.
1.- At our school we __________ wear a uniform.
2.- You __________ cross the roads without looking. It’s dangerous.
3.- You _______ turn on the central heating. It’s automatic.
4.- The exams are next week. I __________ work harder.
5.- You ________ forget your umbrella. It’s going to rain.
6.- Students _________ listen to the teacher or they won’t understand.
7. I was late this morning because I _________ wait a long time for the bus.
8.- In Spain, teachers __________ wear uniforms.
9.- You ___________ take food in your room.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or the correct or the correct
form of have to.
1.- You _____ cross the road when the red light is showing.
2.- We __________ leave now or we’ll miss the plane.
3.- Soldiers ____________ obey orders.
4.- Sorry, I ___________ go now. I don’t want to be late.
5.- Shop assistants __________ deal with the public.
6.- You __________ come with us if you don’t want to.
7. I was late this morning because I _________ wait a long time for the bus.
8.- In Spain, teachers __________ wear uniforms.
9.- You ___________ take food in your room.
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or should, shouldn’t
1. You ____________be seventeen years ols to drive a car in great Britain.
2. The museum rules say that you_________________ take photos.
3. You ___________________be quiet in the library.
4. He___________________ eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
5. You _______________________listen to your mum's piece of advice.
6. This is an emergency exit. You________________ leave the bicycles here.
7. You _________________ read all the rules before using it.
8. You___________________ go on an organised trip if you don't know the
place and don't speak the language.
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or should, shouldn’t
1. He___________________ eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
2. The museum rules say that you_________________ take photos.
3. This is an emergency exit. You________________ leave the bicycles here.
4. You _________________ read all the rules before using it.
5. You _______________________listen to your mum's piece of advice.
6. You ___________________be quiet in the library.
7. You ____________be seventeen years ols to drive a car in great Britain.
8. You___________________ go on an organised trip if you don't know the
place and don't speak the language.
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Fran is very reliable/ambitious and wants to reach the top of her
profession.
2 Sheila’s husband is a caring/sociable person – he is always kind to his family.
3 It must be difficult for writers to be clever/creative every day when they’re
writing.
4 Pat isn’t very sociable/strong and never comes to our parties.
5 When there’s a problem, my brother is usually fit/calm and doesn’t panic.
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Fran is very reliable/ambitious and wants to reach the top of her
profession.
2. It must be difficult for writers to be clever/creative every day when
they’re writing.
3 Pat isn’t very sociable/strong and never comes to our parties.
4 Sheila’s husband is a caring/sociable person – he is always kind to his
family.
5 When there’s a problem, my brother is usually fit/calm and doesn’t panic.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or the correct or the correct
form of have to.
1.- At our school we __________ wear a uniform.
2.- You __________ cross the roads without looking. It’s dangerous.
3.- You _______ turn on the central heating. It’s automatic.
4.- The exams are next week. I __________ work harder.
5.- You ________ forget your umbrella. It’s going to rain.
6.- Students _________ listen to the teacher or they won’t understand.
7. I was late this morning because I _________ wait a long time for the bus.
8.- In Spain, teachers __________ wear uniforms.
9.- You ___________ take food in your room.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or the correct or the correct
form of have to.
1.- You _____ cross the road when the red light is showing.
2.- We __________ leave now or we’ll miss the plane.
3.- Soldiers ____________ obey orders.
4.- Sorry, I ___________ go now. I don’t want to be late.
5.- Shop assistants __________ deal with the public.
6.- You __________ come with us if you don’t want to.
7. I was late this morning because I _________ wait a long time for the bus.
8.- In Spain, teachers __________ wear uniforms.
9.- You ___________ take food in your room.
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or should, shouldn’t
1. You ____________be seventeen years ols to drive a car in great Britain.
2. The museum rules say that you_________________ take photos.
3. You ___________________be quiet in the library.
4. He___________________ eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
5. You _______________________listen to your mum's piece of advice.
6. This is an emergency exit. You________________ leave the bicycles here.
7. You _________________ read all the rules before using it.
8. You___________________ go on an organised trip if you don't know the
place and don't speak the language.
Complete these sentences with must, mustn’t or should, shouldn’t
1. He___________________ eat so many sweets. He's getting really fat.
2. The museum rules say that you_________________ take photos.
3. This is an emergency exit. You________________ leave the bicycles here.
4. You _________________ read all the rules before using it.
5. You _______________________listen to your mum's piece of advice.
6. You ___________________be quiet in the library.
7. You ____________be seventeen years ols to drive a car in great Britain.
8. You___________________ go on an organised trip if you don't know the
place and don't speak the language.
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1 Fran is very reliable/ambitious and wants to reach the top of her
profession.
2 Sheila’s husband is a caring/sociable person – he is always kind to his family.
3 It must be difficult for writers to be clever/creative every day when they’re
writing.
4 Pat isn’t very sociable/strong and never comes to our parties.
5 When there’s a problem, my brother is usually fit/calm and doesn’t panic.
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. Fran is very reliable/ambitious and wants to reach the top of her
profession.
2. It must be difficult for writers to be clever/creative every day when
they’re writing.
3. Pat isn’t very sociable/strong and never comes to our parties.
4. Sheila’s husband is a caring/sociable person – he is always kind to his
family.
5. When there’s a problem, my brother is usually fit/calm and doesn’t panic.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Change this direct speech into reported speech:
1.“He works in a bank” She said
2.“We went out last night” She told me
3.“I’m coming!” She said
4.“I was waiting for the bus when he arrived” She told me
5. “Where is he?” She asked me
6. “ I’d never been there before” She said
7.“I didn’t go to the party” She told me
8. “What are you doing?” She asked me
9. “Why did you go out last night?” She asked me
10. “Lucy’ll come later” She said
Choose the correct reported speech sentence
1. Michal said "I'm from Poland". He told me ...
a) I was from Poland b) I'm from Poland
c) he was from Poland
2. Michal said "I really like you". He told me that ...
a) he really liked my
b) he really liked I
c) he really liked me
3. Michal said "I will try to cook". He promised me ...
a) he would tried to cook b) he would try to cook c) he will try to cook
4. Michal said "You have to study more". He insisted that ...
a) you have to study more b) she had to study more c) I had to study more
5. Michal said "I'm sure my parents will like you". He said ...
a) he was sure we would like me b) he is sure we would like you
c) he was sure they would like me
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I never read romance/horror stories before bed because I get nightmares.
2. I like fantasy/thriller novels – they’re full of magic and mystery!
3. I’ve just read a great thriller/crime. You have no idea what’s going to
happen until the last page.
4. By reading graphic novels/historical fiction you can learn a lot about the
past as well as enjoy a good story.
5. I got a play/graphic novel for my birthday. It’s from Japan and the artwork
is fantastic.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Change this direct speech into reported speech:
1. “ I’d never been there before” She said
2. “He works in a bank” She said
3. “I didn’t go to the party” She told me
4. “I was waiting for the bus when he arrived” She told me
5. “I’m coming!” She said
6. “Lucy’ll come later” She said
7. “We went out last night” She told me
8. “What are you doing?” She asked me
9.“Where is he?” She asked me
10. “Why did you go out last night?” She asked me
Choose the correct reported speech sentence
1. Michal said "I will try to cook". He promised me ...
a) he would tried to cook b) he would try to cook c) he will try to cook
2. Michal said "I'm sure my parents will like you". He said ...
a) he was sure we would like me b) he is sure we would like you
c) he was sure they would like me
3. Michal said "I really like you". He told me that ...
a) he really liked my
b) he really liked I
c) he really liked me
4. Michal said "I'm from Poland". He told me ...
a) I was from Poland b) I'm from Poland
c) he was from Poland
5. Michal said "You have to study more". He insisted that ...
a) you have to study more b) she had to study more c) I had to study more
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. By reading graphic novels/historical fiction you can learn a lot about the
past as well as enjoy a good story.
2. I got a play/graphic novel for my birthday. It’s from Japan and the
artwork is fantastic.
3. I like fantasy/thriller novels – they’re full of magic and mystery!
4. I never read romance/horror stories before bed because I get nightmares.
5. I’ve just read a great thriller/crime. You have no idea what’s going to
happen until the last page.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Change this direct speech into reported speech:
1.“He works in a bank” She said
2.“We went out last night” She told me
3.“I’m coming!” She said
4.“I was waiting for the bus when he arrived” She told me
5. “Where is he?” She asked me
6. “ I’d never been there before” She said
7.“I didn’t go to the party” She told me
8. “What are you doing?” She asked me
9. “Why did you go out last night?” She asked me
10. “Lucy’ll come later” She said
Choose the correct reported speech sentence
1. Michal said "I'm from Poland". He told me ...
a) I was from Poland b) I'm from Poland
c) he was from Poland
2. Michal said "I really like you". He told me that ...
a) he really liked my
b) he really liked I
c) he really liked me
3. Michal said "I will try to cook". He promised me ...
a) he would tried to cook b) he would try to cook c) he will try to cook
4. Michal said "You have to study more". He insisted that ...
a) you have to study more b) she had to study more c) I had to study more
5. Michal said "I'm sure my parents will like you". He said ...
a) he was sure we would like me b) he is sure we would like you
c) he was sure they would like me
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. I never read romance/horror stories before bed because I get nightmares.
2. I like fantasy/thriller novels – they’re full of magic and mystery!
3. I’ve just read a great thriller/crime. You have no idea what’s going to
happen until the last page.
4. By reading graphic novels/historical fiction you can learn a lot about the
past as well as enjoy a good story.
5. I got a play/graphic novel for my birthday. It’s from Japan and the artwork
is fantastic.
Name:
date:
grade: 7
Change this direct speech into reported speech:
1. “ I’d never been there before” She said
2. “He works in a bank” She said
3. “I didn’t go to the party” She told me
4. “I was waiting for the bus when he arrived” She told me
5. “I’m coming!” She said
6. “Lucy’ll come later” She said
7. “We went out last night” She told me
8. “What are you doing?” She asked me
9.“Where is he?” She asked me
10. “Why did you go out last night?” She asked me
Choose the correct reported speech sentence
1. Michal said "I will try to cook". He promised me ...
a) he would tried to cook b) he would try to cook c) he will try to cook
2. Michal said "I'm sure my parents will like you". He said ...
a) he was sure we would like me b) he is sure we would like you
c) he was sure they would like me
3. Michal said "I really like you". He told me that ...
a) he really liked my
b) he really liked I
c) he really liked me
4. Michal said "I'm from Poland". He told me ...
a) I was from Poland b) I'm from Poland
c) he was from Poland
5. Michal said "You have to study more". He insisted that ...
a) you have to study more b) she had to study more c) I had to study more
Choose the correct alternatives to complete the sentences.
1. By reading graphic novels/historical fiction you can learn a lot about the
past as well as enjoy a good story.
2. I got a play/graphic novel for my birthday. It’s from Japan and the
artwork is fantastic.
3. I like fantasy/thriller novels – they’re full of magic and mystery!
4. I never read romance/horror stories before bed because I get nightmares.
5. I’ve just read a great thriller/crime. You have no idea what’s going to
happen until the last page.
Download