Uploaded by CL Lucas
[…] and (iii) the loss of the benefit of PSLF by individuals who would have otherwise
qualified for PSLF but for Navient’s misconduct.
Count XII – Violations Of The Maryland Consumer Protection Act,
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301 et seq.
(On behalf of Plaintiffs Means, Kaplan, and Guth and the Maryland SubClass)
Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation set forth above
in paragraphs 1 to 354 as if fully set forth herein.
Plaintiffs bring this Count against Navient on behalf of members of the
Maryland Sub-Class.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303: prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade
practice.” Under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301, “unfair or deceptive trade
practice” includes: (i) “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends
to deceive,” and (ii) “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written
108
Case 1:18-cv-09031 Document 1 Filed 10/03/18 Page 112 of 117
statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the
capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.”