Applicability As set forth above, Labor Law Section 220(3) requires that workers employed on public works be paid the prevailing rate of wages. The prevailing rate is defined as: the rate of wage paid in the locality . . . by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed. Labor Law § 220(5)(a) (Lexis 2014). The "locality" is defined as "areas of the state described and defined for a trade or occupation in the current collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public and private work." Labor Law § 220 (5)(d) (Lexis 2014). Here, the Independent Millwright Agreements cover employees within the five boroughs of New York City. The Staten Island Ferry Terminal and the other terminals where the riggers work are all located in the City. OLR provided in its amended answer that the Comptroller failed to establish that the Union's private sector agreements cover at least 30 percent of workers in the same trade (AU Ex. 3). Labor Law Section 220 provides that an employer may contest the fiscal officer's determination of the prevailing wage and supplements, but "[the employer must allege and prove by competent evidence, that the actual percentage of workers, laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum . . . ." Labor Law § 220(6) (Lexis 2014). See also Joint Industry Bd. v.