The record closed on January 9, 2015, with the submission of post-trial briefs. For the reasons below, the Comptroller's preliminary determination regarding the rigger title should be upheld. ANALYSIS Statutory Background Section 220 of the Labor Law requires the City to pay "laborers, workmen or mechanics" in its employ the prevailing rate of wages and supplemental benefits. This is defined as the rate paid in the private sector "for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality" where the work is performed. Labor Law § 220(3) (Lexis 2014). The statute requires that collectively bargained rates paid in the private sector be deemed prevailing, providing that the collective bargaining agreements cover at least 30 percent of the "workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed." Labor Law § 220(5)(a) (Lexis 2014). Only when there are less than 30 percent of private sector unionized employees within the same trade or occupation is the prevailing wage determined by reference to non-unionized workers.