Uploaded by Willy Gill

OSHA 10 Construction Final Test Answer Key CS

advertisement
OSHA 10 HOUR CONSTRUCTION
FINAL EXAM
TIP: Press CTRL + F on PC or Command + F on Macintosh computers to quickly find the
correct answer to your questions.






Where there is no specific OSHA standard, employers must comply with the OSH Act's:
A.
Catch-All Standard
B.
Final Notice
C.
General Duty Clause (correct answer)
D.
General Industry Standard
Typically, how long does an employee have to file a complaint with OSHA, when the employee has been
discriminated against for reporting a safety or health hazard?
A.
3 days
B.
10 days
C.
30 days (correct answer)
D.
60 days
OSHA standards appear in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).
A.
True (correct answer)
B.
False
Employers covered by OSHA's sdandarts must display an "It's the Law" poster. What does this poster
address?
A.
Employee dress code
B.
Hourly wages
C.
Hours of operation
D.
Safety and health information (correct answer)
Which of following would be best to have when consulting a medical professional about possible
exposure to a harmful chemical?
A.
Eye witness accounts of the exposure incident
B.
Photographs of the chemical
C.
Safety Data Sheet for the chemical (correct answer)
D.
Sample of the chemical
A worker or worker representative can file a complaint about a safety or health hazard in the workplace.
A.
True (correct answer)
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam
B.







False
The CFR Parts, such as Part 1926 for Construction, are further broken down into ___________, which
group together specific and detailed standards.
A.
Bullets
B.
Pieces
C.
Slices
D.
Subparts (correct answer)
Which of the following is a type of OSHA violation?
A.
Repeat
B.
Serious
C.
Willful
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
Among the rights related to OSHA recordkeeping, workers have the right to review:
A.
All first aid treatment forms
B.
All workers' compensation forms
C.
Medical and exposure records for all workers
D.
OSHA 300 Logs and OSHA 300A Summaries (correct answer)
Who does OSHA recommend you first bring a workplace safety or health concern to?
A.
OSHA
B.
The local police department
C.
Your employer (correct answer)
D.
Your lawyer
The creation of OSHA provided this important right to workers:
A.
The right to equal employment opportunities
B.
The right to pension benefits
C.
The right to privacy
D.
The right to a safe and healthful workplace. (correct answer)
OSHA standards fall into four categories (or Parts): General Industry, Construction, Maritime, and
Agriculture.
A.
True (correct answer)
B.
False
What type of OSHA inspection is conducted when immediate death or serious harm is likely?
A.
Complaint
B.
Imminent danger (correct answer)
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam







C.
Programmed
D.
Referral
You can request to remain anonymous when OSHA presents a complaint to your employer.
A.
True (correct answer)
B.
False
OSHA requires that employers pay for which of the following personal protective equipment (PPE)?
A.
Hard hats (correct answer)
B.
Logging boots
C.
Uniforms
D.
Weather-related gear
The right of workers to be safe and healthy while on the job, without fear of punishment is spelled out in:
A.
OSHA standards
B.
Section 11(c) of the OSH Act (correct answer)
C.
State laws
D.
The General Duty Clause
When you've been assigned a new job or task, be sure to ask about the:
A.
Additional pay and benefits
B.
Time it takes to drive to the nearest OSHA office
C.
Medical expenses that all you co-workers may have
D.
Written procedures and any additional training that may be required (correct answer)
What are two US government agencies that are good resources for safety and health information?
A.
DEA and DOJ
B.
FBI and CIA
C.
IRS and SCOTUS
D.
OSHA and NIOSH (correct answer)
During an OSHA inspection:
A.
Employers determine which workers are interviewed
B.
You have the right to talk to the inspector privately (correct answer)
C.
You may not describe safety and health concerns you have to the inspector
D.
Worker representatives are not permitted to accompany the inspector
The OSHA standards for Construction and General Industry are found in:
A.
Codes 501 through 1000
B.
Construction and GI Registers
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam







C.
Parts 1915 and 1917
D.
Parts 1926 and 1910 (correct answer)
When the employer receives an OSHA citation, it must be:
A.
Contested and filed with the courts
B.
Copied and mailed to each worker
C.
Posted for 3 days or until the violation is fixed (correct answer)
D.
Signed and returned to OSHA.
What does OSHA require employers to post for 3 days?
A.
Employee of the month recognition
B.
Grants received for studies
C.
OSHA citations and abatement verification notices (correct answer)
D.
VPP awards
What section of the OSH Act does the Whistleblower Program reference?
A.
Section 7(a)
B.
Section 8
C.
Section 11(c) (correct answer)
D.
Section 21
OSHA requires employers to maintain certain records on and report work-related injuries and illnesses.
Which of the following is used for this process?
A.
Injury and Illness Report (Form 301)
B.
Log of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses (commonly called the OSHA 300 Log)
C.
Summary (OSHA Form 300A)
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
One of the main responsibilities employers have, as required by OSHA standards, is to:
A.
Conduct energy audits
B.
Notify OSHA of any workplace injury or illness.
C.
Provide training (correct answer)
D.
Reduce air pollution in the environment
What is OSHA's mission?
A.
To prevent injuries
B.
To protect the health of America's workers
C.
To save lives
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
Which of the following is a way that an employee can contact OSHA?
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






A.
Email
B.
In person at a local office
C.
Phone
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
Which groups do NOT come under OSHA's coverage?
A.
Public workers who are employed by state agencies
B.
Self-employed workers
C.
Workers employed by construction companies
D.
Both A and B (correct answer)
Workers must be trained in which of the following?
A.
Lockout/tagout
B.
Fall hazards
C.
Bloodborne pathogens
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
The OSH Act covers:
A.
All private sector employees
B.
Manufacturing, construction, longshoring, agriculture, law, medicine and others (correct answer)
C.
The self employed
D.
Both a and b above
Which of the following industries has the highest fatality rate on an annual basis (1,100 workers per
year)?
A.
The nuclear industry
B.
The oil refining industry
C.
The chemical manufacturing industry
D.
The construction industry (correct answer)
State OSHA plans are plans authorized by Federal OSHA; what is true of these state operated plans?
A.
State plans are authorized by Federal OSHA
B.
State plans must be at least as stringent as the Federal requirements
C.
State plan programs respond to accidents and employee complaints, like Federal OSHA
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
If you feel that an OSHA inspection is needed to get hazards corrected at your workplace, which is your
best option most likely to result in an onsite inspection?
A.
File a complaint online
B.
Complain to your Supervisor
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam







C.
Submit a written, signed complaint with specific hazard information (correct answer)
D.
Submit an unsigned complaint form to OSHA
The most common type of construction related injuries is:
A.
Overexertion
B.
Chemical Exposure
C.
Falls (correct answer)
D.
Suffocation
One of the primary responsibilities that employers have under the OSH Act is to:
A.
Immediately notify OSHA of any workplace injury or illness
B.
Reduce air pollution in the environment
C.
Provide training required by OSHA standards (correct answer)
D.
Conduct energy audits
The "Fat Cat" report refers to:
A.
A catalog of fatal injury potentials
B.
A specialized piece of heavy equipment
C.
A table that contains the weekly summaries of fatalities and catastrophes (correct answer)
What type of OSHA inspection is conducted when immediate death or serious harm is likely?
A.
Imminent danger (correct answer)
B.
Programmed
C.
Complaint
D.
Referral
OSHA requires fall protection at different heights for construction and general industry however,
regardless of the fall distance, which of the following is most
A.
Fall protection must be provided when working over dangerous equipment
B.
Fall protection must be provided when working over dangerous machinery
C.
Both A and B are correct (correct answer)
D.
None of the above
Employees must not work on scaffold surfaces until:
A.
It is determined to have strength and structural integrity to support intended loads (correct answer)
B.
OSHA has visited the site and inspected the scaffold
C.
The surface is completely dry
D.
All of the above
From your choices below, what would you consider to be a "major" fall hazard in construction?
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






A.
Roof edges and floor openings
B.
Steel erection
C.
Improper scaffold construction
D.
Unsafe use of portable ladders
E.
All the above (correct answer)
Climbing on the cross braces of scaffolds is allowed:
A.
During the assembly of the scaffold
B.
When conditions are dry and the climbing can be done safely
C.
Never (correct answer)
D.
When authorized by the supervisor
If there are defects found during the inspection of personal fall protection equipment, or if the equipment
has been used in an arrest, it must be:
A.
Fixed on the spot and tested by twisting the fabric or rope and looking for stress
B.
Turned in at the end of the shift
C.
Removed immediately from service (correct answer)
D.
None of the above
More than 33% of fatalities in construction are from a combination of falls from:
A.
Slips and slides
B.
Tripping over electrical wires and electrical installations
C.
Roofs (correct answer)
D.
None of the above
Examples of fall hazards that have resulted in deaths on the jobsite include:
A.
Falls to the ground or lower levels
B.
Falls through existing floor or roof openings
C.
Falls through the floor or roof surface
D.
Falls on the same level
E.
All the above (correct answer)
OSHA requires fall protection when working near the edge of a trench or excavation that is _________ or
more in depth.
A.
4 feet
B.
6 feet (correct answer)
C.
10 feet
D.
20 feet
E.
None of the above.
How can YOU prevent a fall from a ladder?
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam





A.
Choose the right ladder for the job
B.
Tie the top and bottom of the ladder to fixed points when necessary
C.
Don't carry tools or other materials in-hand while climbing the ladder
D.
All the above (correct answer)
Three major components of a Personal Fall Arrest System (PFAS) include; anchor and the anchorage
connector; full body harness; and:
A.
Optional body belt
B.
Connecting device (lanyard with shock absorber/retractable lifeline, snap hooks) (correct answer)
C.
Anti-jerk cord
D.
Any of the above
When using scaffolds, make sure there is which of the following?
A.
Safe and compliant access and egress
B.
Full planking
C.
Stable footing
D.
Guard railing
E.
All of the above (correct answer)
Preventing fall hazards is a critical part of the construction planning process. Controls to mitigate fall
hazards include installing which of the following?
A.
Guardrails
B.
Walls
C.
Protective covers
D.
Parapets
E.
All of the above (correct answer)
OSHA requires fall protection at different heights for construction and general industry however,
regardless of the fall distance, which of the following is most correct?
A.
Fall protection must be provided when working over dangerous equipment
B.
Fall protection must be provided when working over dangerous machinery
C.
Both A and B are correct (correct answer)
D.
None of the above
Every supported scaffold and its components must support, without failure, its own weight and at least
_______ the intended load.
A.
2 times
B.
3 times
C.
4 times (correct answer)
D.
6 times
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






D-rings and snap-hooks must have a minimum tensile strength of:
A.
500 pounds
B.
1500 pounds
C.
5,000 pounds (correct answer)
D.
25,000 pounds
Horizontal lifelines shall be designed, installed, and used under the supervision of a _______ as part of a
complete personal fall arrest system, which maintains a safety factor of at least two.
A.
Registered Engineer
B.
OSHA expert
C.
Qualified Person (correct answer)
D.
Any of the above
Preventing fall hazards is a critical part of the construction planning process. Controls to mitigate fall
hazards include installing which of the following?
A.
Guardrails
B.
Walls
C.
Protective covers
D.
Parapets
E.
All of the above (correct answer)
Some examples of the most common causes of electrocution include:
A.
Contact with underground and above ground energized power lines.
B.
Failure to properly Lock Out and & Tag Out energized power sources.
C.
Failure to use a Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) in wet conditions.
D.
Failure to maintain a safe distance from energized power sources.
E.
All the above (correct answer)
The sudden release of electrical energy through the air when a high-voltage gap exists and there is a
breakdown between conductors is referred to as an _______________.
A.
Arc Burst
B.
Energized Air Blast
C.
Arc Flash (correct answer)
D.
Energized Air Flash
GFCI is an acronym that stands for ____?
A.
Good For Circuit Installations
B.
Grand Fuse Circuitry Impulse
C.
Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (correct answer)
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam







Lock Out / Tag Out refers to _______.
A.
A process for locking tools and equipment to deter theft
B.
A process that eliminates the chance of unauthorized access to critical areas
C.
A process that is designed to protect workers by controlling hazardous energies. (correct answer)
The three most common types of GFCIs used today are:
A.
Circuit Breaker, Circuit Fixer, Circuit Finder
B.
Receptacle, Power Unit, Fuses
C.
Receptacle, Portable, Circuit Breaker (correct answer)
D.
Wet, Dry, Damp
A properly installed and used standard GFCI receptacle can prevent _____.
A.
Partial Electrocution
B.
Electrical Shock (correct answer)
C.
Circuit overload
The best type of ladder to use when working around any electrical systems is ________?
A.
A ladder made of conductive material
B.
A ladder made from non-conductive material (correct answer)
C.
Any ladder, just be careful not to get shocked
For protection from electrical hazards and arc flash, always use the proper rubber insulating gloves and
ensure they are classified by __________:
A.
The size and shape of the glove
B.
The particular kind of rubber material used
C.
The level of voltage and protection they provide (correct answer)
D.
The weather conditions
Flexible cords must not _______.
A.
Be run through holes in walls, ceilings, or floors
B.
Be run through doorways, windows, or similar openings
C.
Be left unprotected in traffic ways
D.
Be hidden in walls, ceilings, floors, conduit or other raceways
E.
All the above (correct answer)
Fuses and circuit breakers are intended primarily for the:
A.
Protection of conductors and equipment (correct answer)
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam







B.
Prevention of electric shock
C.
Protection of the public
Hazards are created when flexible (extension) cords, cord connectors, receptacles, and cord and plug
connected equipment are:
A.
Improperly used and maintained. (correct answer)
B.
Made in foreign countries.
C.
Rolled into a retractable system.
Underground electrical hazards are _______.
A.
Easy to identify
B.
Hard to find & pose a serious risk to laborers & equipment operators (correct answer)
C.
Always marked exactly where they are located
D.
Always buried in red concrete
For effective Lock Out / Tag Out to occur, at a minimum, all energy sources must be isolated in the off
position, zero energy verified, and each worker must apply his/her individual lock on the locking device
and keep the key with ___________.
A.
Their Supervisor
B.
Their Foreman
C.
Their Safety representative
D.
Himself/herself (correct answer)
The term electrocution means?
A.
Injury by electricity
B.
A severe electrical shock that requires hospitalization
C.
Death caused by exposure to electricity (correct answer)
D.
None of the above
Electrical burns occur principally because of:
A.
The high energy of electrons
B.
Radiation pulses of the electricity
C.
The heat generated by the flow of electrical current through the body (correct answer)
What actions and/or safety equipment can protect equipment operators from being thrown from their
equipment and crushed during a tip over?
A.
Rollover Protective Structures (ROPS)
B.
Using approved seat belts
C.
Keeping all body parts within the protected cab area
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
The majority of the incidents involving contact with running equipment and machinery are due to:
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






A.
Mechanical failure
B.
Lack of OSHA inspections
C.
Unguarded equipment (correct answer)
What can be done to prevent caught between accidents involving equipment?
A.
Shut down equipment before doing repairs or inspections
B.
Chock the wheels on any equipment that can roll
C.
Never work under equipment supported only by a hydraulic or mechanical jack
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
Trench protective systems include which of the following:
A.
Curling, beaching, drilling
B.
Sloping, Benching, Shoring, Trench box (correct answer)
C.
Dirt jacks and whalers
D.
All of the above
Amputations can be caused by allowing your hands or limbs to be caught in or between:
A.
Operating equipment
B.
Objects
C.
Materials
D.
All of the above. (correct answer)
What major hazard includes incidents where a person or part of a person was injured by being squeezed,
crushed, pinched or compressed between two or more objects, or between parts of an object?
A.
Struck by hazards
B.
Caught in or between hazards (correct answer)
C.
Struck by falling object
1.
Working between the frame and dump box of a dump truck is an example of exposure to a:
A.
Struck by hazard
B.
Caught in or between hazard (correct answer)
C.
Caught off guard hazard
Protect yourself when working in excavations by _____________.
A.
Not working in an unprotected trench that is 5 feet or more deep
B.
Only entering a trench or excavation using a ladder, stairs or properly designed ramp.
C.
Never working outside the confines of the protection system
D.
All the above (correct answer)
Employers must ensure exposed moving parts of power tools, such as belts, gears, shafts, and pulleys:
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






A.
Have signs
B.
Are guarded (correct answer)
C.
Are lubricated
D.
Working
To protect yourself from being pinned between equipment, materials, or other objects, you should:
A.
Be aware at all times of the equipment around you and stay a safe distance from it.
B.
Never get between moving materials and a structure, vehicle, or stacked materials.
C.
Stay out of the swing radius of cranes and other equipment
D.
All are effective protective measures (correct answer)
Improper gloves, loose fitting clothing, jackets, belts, jewelry, hair, or safety equipment such as fall
protection lanyards, can lead to horrible incidents if:
A.
Worn improperly
B.
Caught in moving parts (correct answer)
C.
Not kept clean
When the injury is created more as a result of crushing between objects, the event should be recorded
as ___________.
A.
Caught (correct answer)
B.
Draught
C.
Struck
D.
Rolling
Although mechanical failures do occur, most accidents while working on with machinery can be
attributed to:
A.
Bad luck
B.
Failure to properly lock and tag out equipment (correct answer)
C.
Bad start switch
D.
None the above
Competent person must be designated by the employer for:
A.
Scaffold erection
B.
Inspections of excavations, adjacent areas, & protective systems
C.
Engineering survey before demolition & continuing inspections during demolition
D.
All the Above (correct answer)
Employers are required to do which of the following:
A.
Provide protection for workers during trenching and excavation work.
B.
Provide means to avoid the collapse of structures and scaffolds.
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam







C.
Provide effective safety training for workers.
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
The definition of a Struck-by hazard is:
A.
An incident when the impact alone creates an injury (correct answer)
B.
When an injury is a result of the crushing force between two objects.
C.
Both A & B
D.
A fall from elevation where an employee is killed by impact with the ground
Safe work practices to avoid being struck by heavy equipment include which of the following
A.
Staying away from heavy equipment when it is operating.
B.
Staying clear of lifted loads and never working under a suspended load.
C.
Running quickly to stay out of the way
D.
Both A & B (correct answer)
Flying object hazards are especially dangerous when using powder-actuated tools because:
A.
The force behind the fastener is low and can fool you
B.
The force behind the fastener is high and could go through a worker (correct answer)
C.
The force behind the fastener doesn't matter
Falling objects have the potential to cause extreme injuries and may
A.
Crush a worker.
B.
Pin a worker (e.g. to the ground).
C.
All the above (correct answer)
To prevent a load from slipping, all loads raised by cranes and other hoisting devices must _______.
A.
Be rigged properly with appropriate rigging (correct answer)
B.
Be less than 5 tons
C.
Be wrapped in netting
D.
Be weighted toward the bottom so gravity will prevent swinging motion
One way to minimize crane related struck-by hazards is to:
A.
De-rate all cranes by 25%
B.
Ensure crane operators are qualified or certified (correct answer)
C.
None of the above
D.
Both A and B
Common safety measures that can help you avoid being involved in a struck by incident are:
A.
Do not exceed a vehicle's rated load or lift capacity.
B.
Do not carry personnel unless there is a safe place to ride with a seat belt.
C.
Make sure that all personnel are in the clear before using dumping or lifting device
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam
D.







All of the above. (correct answer)
To safely transport cargo, you should use ________ to prevent the load from shifting, slipping, rolling or
falling.
A.
Military grade HD32C Twine
B.
Straps, chains, webbing or wire rope (correct answer)
C.
Duct tape
D.
Both A & C
Potential struck-by hazards include:
A.
Improper rigging and rigging failures (correct answer)
B.
Working on depressurized systems
C.
Not wearing gloves when handling sheet metal
D.
All of the above
As a load is mechanically lifted, the materials
A.
May strike workers if the load swings, twists, or turns (correct answer)
B.
Will not be affected by windy conditions or bad weather
C.
Can weigh any amount without causing a problem with the equipment
D.
All the above
The following are examples of struck-by hazards. Which one is an example of a struck-by flying object
hazard?
A.
Hit by a nail from a nail gun (correct answer)
B.
Hit by a load dropped from a crane
C.
Run over by a vehicle in a roadway work zone
Of all the struck-by incidents, being _________ results in the most severe and disabling injuries and
accounts for the highest number of fatalities.
A.
Struck by equipment (correct answer)
B.
Struck by nails
C.
Struck by falling objects
D.
Struck by flying objects
A struck-by hazard can be described as any time a worker __________.
A.
Falls from a height of greater than 10 feet
B.
Is hit by a falling, swinging, flying, or rolling object (correct answer)
C.
Can get any part of his/her body caught in or between objects
Struck-by injuries are produced by forcible contact or impact between the injured person and:
A.
An object
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






B.
A piece of equipment
C.
Either A or B (correct answer)
D.
None of the above
Employers are required to protect employees from struck-by hazards by _________.
A.
Hounding them about the hazards
B.
Providing hazard awareness training and effective equipment specific training (correct answer)
C.
Ensuring adequate breaks to rest up
D.
All the above
What do we know about the inspection of hard hat components, the shell, suspension, headband,
sweatband, and any accessories?
A.
They should be visually inspected daily to include signs of dents, cracks, etc. (correct answer)
B.
If damage is observed or suspected, helmets should be patched
C.
All of the above
The first step in a PPE program is:
A.
Hazard Assessment (correct answer)
B.
Hazard awareness training
C.
Fitting and maintenance
D.
Cleaning and serviceability
Regarding Personal Protective Equipment, which statement (s) is correct?
A.
PPE is often referred to as the 3rd line of defense or the last line of defense (correct answer)
B.
PPE can be used as a substitute for engineering controls
C.
PPE should never be used in conjunction with engineering or work practice controls
D.
All of the above
How can eye injuries be prevented?
A.
Always wear effective eye protection.
B.
Eye wear must be appropriate for the hazard encountered
C.
Eyewear must be properly fitted.
D.
Better training and education can assure proper use by employees
E.
All of the above (correct answer)
Head injuries are caused by falling or flying objects, or by bumping the head against a fixed object. Hard
hats must do two things
A.
Resist penetration and absorb the shock of a blow (correct answer)
B.
Look good and remain clean
C.
Control environmental exposures from weather and heat
D.
Have an ANSI sticker and an expiration date
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam






Before doing work requiring use of personal protective equipment, employees must be trained to know:
A.
When and what type personal protective equipment is necessary
B.
What it is made of
C.
What its limitations are, and proper care, maintenance, useful life, and disposal
D.
A and C only (correct answer)
E.
None of the above
To protect eyes and face against flying particles, metal sparks or chemical /biological splashes
employees must wear a ______in addition to safety glasses or chemical goggles?
A.
Face Shield (correct answer)
B.
Balaclava
C.
Respirator
D.
Scarf
What contributes to eye injuries at work?
A.
Not wearing eye protection.
B.
Wearing the wrong kind of eye protection
C.
Stupidity/Ignorance
D.
All of the above
E.
A & B only (correct answer)
OSHA requires approved head protection. Currently OSHA regulations reference as Compliance ANSI Z89.2-1971 standard. This standard specifies that Protective hats are principally made in the following
classes:
A.
Class A, B and C (correct answer)
B.
Class G, H and L
C.
Type S, T and Y
D.
None of the above
Which statement below is true regarding eye wash stations be provided on a job site?
A.
OSHA has no requirement for eyewashes on construction job sites
B.
Emergency eyewash or shower facilities must meet ANSI requirements. (correct answer)
C.
Emergency eye wash and shower stations must be reachable within 10 minutes.
D.
There should be enough cold water to flush exposed surfaces for 45 minutes
Regarding Hard Hats and Safety Helmets, which statement (s) below are true:
A.
Clean outer shell in hot water, scrub and rinse in clear warm water; inspect.
B.
Do not store helmets in direct sunlight and extreme heat (rear deck of an auto).
C.
Helmets should be stored in a clean and dry location away from heat, etc.
D.
All are true (correct answer)
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam



1.
Respiratory Protection is required for employees exposed to hazardous materials above the
permissible exposure limit for particular hazardous materials and engineering controls cannot
effectively control hazards. What are the two general types of respirators?
A.
Air expelling and Air demanding
B.
Cool laminar flow and pressure demand laminar flow
C.
Air purifying and Atmosphere supplying (correct answer)
D.
PAPR and UAPR
Regarding hand protection employers should:
A.
Determine duration, frequency, degree of exposure to hazards and physical stress.
B.
Know glove capability VS hazard anticipated(exposure to chemicals, heat, or flames).
C.
Before buying, check manufacturer data that gloves meet appropriate standards.
D.
All of the above (correct answer)
According to the BLS survey, most of the workers in selected occupations who suffered foot injuries
were affected by the fact that:
A.
They were not wearing safety footwear. (correct answer)
B.
OSHA does not require safety footwear in construction applications
C.
Most of their employers required them to wear safety shoes
D.
None of the above
High Visibility Clothing is now required when working in traffic zones and around heavy equipment.
There are 3 classes of clothing, class 1, 2 and 3. Please identify the correct statement below regarding
high visibility clothing.
A.
Class 1 clothing provides the highest level of visibility for employees
B.
Class 2 clothing must be worn in school zones and at night
C.
Class 3 clothing for inclement weather and heavy traffic conditions. (correct answer)
D.
All of the above
Get All Answers to OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Exam
Download