Uploaded by carpediem1382
[…] Controls for Significant Military Equipment” https://bit.ly/2X2o4J6) mba-alb

VI. Implications for Reporting and Notification Requirements

By removing items from the USML, the Administration would also reduce the transparency of U.S. participation in the international arms market

. First, equipment

no longer considered defense articles for the purposes of commercial export licensing would not be tracked

by the State and Defense Department’s Section 655 Annual Military Assistance Reports, mandated by section 655 of the

Foreign Assistance Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2415 (“Section 655 Report”). Section 655 of the FAA requires annual reporting of the “aggregate dollar value and quantity of defense articles . . . authorized by the United States and of such articles . . . provided by the United States

. . . to each foreign country and international organization.” 22 U.S.C. § 2415(b). The Section 655 Report must specify whether the defense article was licensed for export under section 38 of AECA or furnished as part of the Foreign Military Sales (“FMS”) program, 22