Uploaded by carpediem1382
[…] , as well as the civil wars in Liberia, Angola, and Sierra Leone.74

The abundance of U.S. manufactured and supplied arms in conflict zones was largely the result of applicants indicating the arms were for enduser sales, which would pass muster under ITAR

.75 These applicants later sold the articles to countries or groups under embargos.76

In 1996,

Congress recognized the difficulties presented by end-user sales to parties under an embargo by amending Section 2785

of the AECA.77

The amendment requires the D epartment o f

D efense to monitor end-user sales with the objective of providing “reasonable assurances that . . . the recipient is complying with the requirements imposed . . . with respect to the use, transfers, and security of defense articles and defense services.”78 The end-use monitoring program has been deemed critical for maintaining physical accountability and security for weapons.79

The program,

however, has had only limited success

, as sales are still permitted to end-users in developing countries that abut conflict zones

.80