Test Bank For A World Of Art 7th Edition Henry M. Sayre

advertisement
Test Bank For A World Of Art 7th Edition Henry
M. Sayre
Instant Download
Click link below to buy:
https://www.coursesexams.com/test-bank-for-aworld-of-art-7th-edition-henry-m-sayre/
OR
Email us at: [email protected]
OR visit:
https://www.coursesexams.com/
Chapter 6 – Light and Color
Multiple Choice Questions
1. The artist Artemisia Gentileschi heightens the drama of Judith and Maidservant
2.
3.
4.
5.
with the Head of Holofernes by using a technique that comes from an Italian
word meaning “murky.” This technique is called
a) hatching.
b) cross-hatching.
c) tenebrism.
d) simultaneous contrast.
Answer: (c)
Page 104
2. The artist that painted Le Chahut (The Can-Can) was interested in harmonizing
3.
4.
5.
6.
complementary colors. The resulting process came to be known as
a) chromaticism.
b) pointillism.
c) orphism.
d) constructivism.
Answer: (b)
Page 121
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Mary Cassatt has manipulated light and color in In the Logeto emphasize the
a) division between male and female spaces.
b) passive role of a female spectator.
c) prison-like opera box.
d) significance of opera in the late 19th century.
Answer: (a)
Page 108
4. J.M.W. Turner uses two types of perspective in Rain, Steam, and Speed—The
5.
6.
7.
8.
Great Western Railway. What are they?
a) atmospheric and two-point
b) atmospheric and multiple view
c) stacked and two-point
d) atmospheric and one-point
Answer: (d)
Page 103
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Figure of a Woman by Paul Colin probably derives from his____________.
a) association with Josephine Baker and La Revue Nègre
b) time spent traveling while in the Navy
c) studies at L’Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris
d) travels in the southern United States
Answer: (a)
Page 104
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
With atmospheric perspective, objects further from the viewer appear
a) warmer and more detailed
b) cooler and less distinct
c) warmer and less distinct
d) cooler and more detailed
Answer: (b)
Page 102-103
7. Nikolai Buglaj’s “Race”ing Sideways is a commentary on the Western convention
of
8. a) associating blackness with negative qualities
9. b) associating blackness with positive qualities
10. c) associating whiteness with negative qualities
11. d) none of the above
Answer: (a)
Page 112
8. By the 19th century, the type of perspective used in paintings such as J.M.W.
Turner’s Rain, Steam, and Speed—The Great Western Railwayhad come to
dominate the thinking of landscape painters. What type is it?
9. a) luminous perspective
10. b) aerial or atmospheric perspective
11. c) two-point linear perspective
12. d) axonometric projection
Answer: (b)
Page 103
9. Michelangelo’s Head of a Satyrshows the use of
10.
11.
12.
13.
a) linear perspective.
b) cross-hatching.
c) axonometric projection.
d) achromatism.
Answer: (b)
Page 106
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
The author describes Chuck Close’s painting Stanley as
a) “layered” pointillism.
b) “lusterless” and “murky.”
c) “polychromism as its best.”
d) All of the above.
Answer: (a)
11. One of the chief tools employed by artists of the Renaissance to show the effects
12.
13.
14.
15.
of light is
a)
b) perspective.
c) key.
d) perceptual key.
Answer: (a)
Page 104
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
A color’s brightness or dullness is called its
a) relative key.
b) tint or shade.
c) intensity or saturation.
d) hue.
Answer: (c)
Page 115
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
On the color wheel, blues and greens are usually thought of as
a) opposite each other.
b) complementary colors.
c) intermediate colors.
d) cool colors.
Answer: (d)
Page 117
14. On Newton’s color wheel, colors that lie directly between a secondary and
primary are called
15. a) intermediate colors.
16. b) complementary colors.
17. c) secondary colors.
18. d) primary colors.
Answer: (a)
Page 115
15. The range of colors that an artist has preferred to use in a work is referred to as
the
16. a) composition.
17. b) style.
18. c) palette.
19. d) spectrum.
Answer: (c)
Page 116
16. Artists sometimes choose to paint objects using colors that are not “true” to their
optical or local colors. This is an example of the expressive use of
17. a) arbitrary color.
18. b) artistic color.
19. c) secondary color.
20. d) oblique color.
Answer: (a)
Page 127
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
Which of these elements does not help to create space in art?
a) perspective
b) light
c) color
d) palette
Answer: (d)
Page 101
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
What is the chosen medium of the sculptor Dan Flavin?
a) oil paint
b) human ashes
c) fluorescent lighting
d) dirt
Answer: (c)
Page 101
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
What is the primary subject matter of sculptor Dan Flavin?
a) light and color
b) stories from the bible
c) surrealistic landscapes
d) nude figures
Answer: (a)
Page 101
20. DaVinci is largely responsible for formulating the rules of the effects of light and
air in the landscape, called
21. a) linear perspective.
22. b) stacked perspective.
23. c) hieratic perspective.
24. d) atmospheric perspective.
Answer: (d)
Page 101
21. The background mountains in DaVinci’s Madonna of the Rocks provide a perfect
22.
23.
24.
25.
example of
a) linear perspective.
b) stacked perspective.
c) hieratic perspective.
d) atmospheric perspective.
Answer: (d)
Page 103
22. In the history of art, the association of good with light and evil with dark was first
23.
24.
25.
26.
fully-developed by
a) Leonardo DaVinci.
b) Michelangelo.
c) Artemesia Gentileschi.
d) Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
Answer: (d)
Page 112
23. In the 1660s, who discovered that color is a direct function of light by passing
24.
25.
26.
27.
sunlight through a prism and observing the bands of spectrum of colors?
a) Rembrandt van Rijn
b) Isaac Newton
c) Gianlorenzo Bernini
d) Jacob van Ruisdael
Answer: (b)
Page 114
24. Is Jane Hammond’s Fallen an overall warm or cool “composition”?
25.
26.
27.
28.
a) warm
b) cool
c) both
d) neither
Answer: (a)
Page 117
25. Jane Hammond’s Fallen is made of many pieces, sewn together as a whole.
26.
27.
28.
29.
What is it made of?
a) fallen autumn leaves
b) cut-out paintings of leaves
c) digitally scanned and printed images of a leaf
d) fabric made to look like leaves
Answer: (c)
Page 117
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
What is yellow’s complementary color?
a) blue
b) red
c) orange
d) violet
Answer: (d)
Page 115
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
Hatching and cross-hatching are ways of turning line into what?
a) color
b) volume
c) actual texture
d) a & b
Answer: (b)
Page 106
Short Answer and Essay Questions
28. What are the three basic areas of shadow?
29. The act of painting outdoors, often practiced by Claude Monet and other
impressionists, is known by what technical term?
30. What happens when all the different spectrum colors of light are mixed together?
31. How can an artist decrease a hue’s intensity or saturation?
32. Name the three primary colors.
33. Give an example of complementary colors.
34. What is the content of Jane Hammond’s Fallen?
35. How has the restoration of the Sistine Chapel changed our understanding of
Michelangelo’s palette? Do you think Michelangelo used color to help define
form?
36. Discuss the emotional effects of warm and cool colors by citing examples from
the chapter.
37. Explain Artemisia Gentileschi’s use of tenebrism and modeling in her
painting, Judith and Maidservant with the Head of Holofernes, and discuss the
effects these techniques produce.
Download
Random flashcards
Radiobiology

39 Cards

Nomads

17 Cards

Marketing

46 Cards

Create flashcards